Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP (INS) SARVEKSHAK DEPARTS COLOMBO
ON COMPLETION OF SURVEY ASSISTANCE
02 JUL 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Hydrographic Survey Ship Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl on 02 July and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities. The ship equipped with the state of the art survey equipment including the Side Scan Sonar, was deployed on 25 June at the request of Government of Sri Lanka.
The survey operations in three search areas around the wreck was progressed in coordination with Sri Lanka Navy and Sri Lanka’s National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency (NARA). The ship undertook a total of 807 miles of Side Scan Sonar survey and identified 54 prominent underwater debris from MV X-Press Pearl and also one additional uncharted wreck. The survey of the wreckage area would facilitate issuance of advisory to both mariners and fishermen, and subsequent removal of debris by Sri Lankan authorities, thereby ensuring safety of navigation for marine traffic operating through Colombo port.
INS Sarvekshak, is based at Southern Naval Command at Kochi and is fitted with state-of-the-art survey equipment like Deep Sea Multibeam echo sounder system, Side Scan Sonar, Sound Velocity Profilers, and a fully automated digital surveying and processing system. In addition, the ship carries a Chetak helicopter which was extensively deployed during the survey for aerial recce. In the past, INS Sarvekshak has also undertaken foreign cooperation surveys in Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania and Kenya.
India and Sri Lanka share a strong bond and partnership, and this survey operation undertaken has been another milestone in strengthening cooperation and understanding between the two countries and reinforcing the shared values.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज (आईएनएस) सर्वेक्षक सर्वे सबंधी सहायता का कार्य पूरा कर कोलंबो से रवाना
02 JUL 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण जहाज सर्वेक्षक ने दिनांक 02 जुलाई को खराब एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल जहाज़ के स्थान के आसपास सर्वेक्षण का कामकाज सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों को सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े सौंपे। साइड स्कैन सोनार सहित अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण उपकरणों से लैस इस जहाज को श्रीलंका सरकार के अनुरोध पर दिनांक 25 जून को तैनात किया गया था।
मलबे के आसपास के तीन खोजबीन क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण अभियान श्रीलंकाई नौसेना और श्रीलंका की राष्ट्रीय जलीय संसाधन अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंसी (नारा) के समन्वय से चलाया गया। जहाज ने साइड स्कैन सोनार सर्वेक्षण के कुल 807 मील की दूरी तय की और पानी के अंदर एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल के 54 मुख्य मलबे और एक अतिरिक्त अज्ञात मलबे की भी पहचान की। मलबे वाले क्षेत्र का सर्वेक्षण करने से नाविकों और मछुआरों दोनों को परामर्श जारी करने में और बाद में श्रीलंकाई प्राधिकारियों द्वारा मलबा हटाने में आसानी होगी, जिससे कोलंबो बंदरगाह से संचालित समुद्री यातायात के लिए नौवहन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत आने वाला जहाज़ है और इसमें डीप सी मल्टीबीम इको साउंडर सिस्टम, साइड स्कैन सोनार, साउंड वेलोसिटी प्रोफाइलर्स और एक पूरी तरह से स्वचालित डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण और प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली जैसे अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण उपकरण लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा जहाज में चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर होता है जिसे हवाई टोह के लिए सर्वेक्षण के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर तैनात किया गया था। पूर्व में आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक ने श्रीलंका, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, तंज़ानिया और केन्या में विदेशी सहयोग सर्वेक्षण भी किए हैं।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध एवं साझेदारी है और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और समझ को मजबूत करने और साझा मूल्यों को सुदृढ बनाने में शुरू किया गया यह सर्वेक्षण अभियान एक और मील का पत्थर रहा है।