Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
JS(Sports) holds meeting with representatives of National Sports Federations (NSFs) today
02 JUL 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring compliance of Sports Code 2011 provisions by NSFs and as a follow-up to the earlier meeting held on 4th February, Joint Secretary (Sports) took meetings on 29th June, 2021 and 2nd July, 2021 with representatives of NSFs to review the progress /headway made by the National Sports Federations (NSFs) in carrying out the amendments in their constitutions/bye-laws.
The Ministry has renewed the recognition of NSFs so that participation of our sportspersons in international sports events including forthcoming Olympic Games and Paralympics Games is not hampered in any way and scheduled Sporting events are held seamlessly. The representatives of NSFs were again informed that the matter of Sports Code compliance is being monitored by Delhi High Court and hence the Department of Sports enjoined the NSFs to furnish the information with regard to compliance of Sports Code provisions on fortnightly basis to the Ministry so that the Delhi High Court is apprised in time. Majority of NSFs informed during the meeting that they have carried out amendments and submitted their amended constitutions to the Ministry.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) ने आज राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
02 JUL 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) ने 29 जून, 2021 और 2 जुलाई, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठकें की हैं। बैठकों में राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों द्वारा खेल संहिता 2011 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 4 फरवरी को हुई पिछली बैठक की अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) द्वारा उनके गठन/उपनियमों में संशोधन करने के बारे में प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
मंत्रालय ने एनएसएफ की मान्यता को नवीनीकृत किया है ताकि आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों और पैरालंपिक खेलों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में हमारे खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी किसी भी तरह से बाधित न हो और निर्धारित खेल आयोजन निर्बाध रूप से आयोजित किए जा सकें। एनएसएफ के प्रतिनिधियों को फिर से सूचित किया गया कि खेल संहिता के अनुपालन के मामले की दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निगरानी की जा रही है और इसलिए खेल विभाग ने एनएसएफ को खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के संबंध में पाक्षिक आधार पर मंत्रालय को सूचना प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय को समय पर अवगत कराया जा सके। बैठक के दौरान अधिकांश एनएसएफ ने बताया कि उन्होंने संशोधन किए हैं और मंत्रालय को अपने संशोधित संविधान सौंप दिए हैं।