Ministry of Defence
Participation in NCC Republic Day Camp for youth from friendly countries to become competitive
Youth from 25 countries to participate in Republic Day 2022 celebrations as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
02 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadets Corps (NCC) will be inviting youth delegations of 25 countries from across all six inhabited continents to participate in the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. Out of these, youth delegations would be invited for the first time from 15 countries - USA, Canada, UK, France, Japan, Oman, UAE, Brazil, Argentina, Australia, New Zealand, Mauritius, Mozambique, Nigeria and Seychelles. They will be in India from January 15-29, 2022, as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.
These 15 countries will be in addition to the existing 10 foreign countries - Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Singapore, Kyrgyz Republic, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Vietnam - with whom NCC already has an ongoing Youth Exchange Program. All together, approximately 300 cadets of National Cadet Corps/equivalent/youth organisations from these 25 countries would be invited to participate in the celebrations. As part of the visit, ten cadets/youth, along with their supervisors, of each of the 25 countries, will attend important events of Republic Day celebrations.
NCC Republic Day Camp is the most prestigious annual event of NCC and provides several life-time experiences for participating youth including the Republic Day Parade and the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally. They will also call on top dignitaries, including the President and the Prime Minister. Visits to various places of historical and cultural importance have also been planned, as part of the program. The cadets would be exposed to activities like Yoga and Ayurveda.
For the first time, the cadets/youth participating in the NCC Republic Day camp from foreign countries will compete to get selected based on a selection process to be organised by NCC in those countries. The selection process will be organised in these countries in association with Ministry of External Affairs, Defence Attaches in Indian Embassies in these countries as well as the youth organisation of that country. Partner youth organizations have also been identified. The selection competition will adjudge candidates on their knowledge about India, its achievements in last 75 years, culture and people.
The initial work for selecting the youth from participating countries has begun. All the concerned countries have been requested to provide wide publicity to the Quiz competition and ensure that maximum youth are given the chance to participate in the program. The broad timeline proposed for the selection process is as follows:
Date
Activity
July
Dissemination of sample quiz paper for the competition by Defence Attaché/Embassy of the concerned country
September
Quiz competition to be conducted by Defence Attaché/ Embassy of the concerned country with the help of National Cadet Corps/Equivalent Youth organisation
October
Announcement of results and shortlisting of list of 10 cadets/ youth from participating countries
To ensure safety of the youth participating in the program, all protocols and safety aspects of COVID-19 will be followed. It is being requested to the concerned countries that all the cadets visiting India are fully vaccinated and have health insurance.
The NCC India has always proved to be a medium of national integration as it brings the youth from across the country on a common platform and channelises their potential to build a great nation. This mega youth exchange programme is expected to promote cross-cultural exchange of ideas among the participating youth, promote understanding of international cultures, tolerance and develop appreciation for universal ideals of brotherhood and social cohesion. They will also learn about education, ethnicity and lifestyles of different countries. The aim is also to promote greater awareness among youth of other countries about India, its rich cultural heritage, its people and the country’s achievements in the last 75 years.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मित्र देशों के युवाओं के लिए एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर में भागीदारी प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाई जाएगी
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 समारोह में 25 देशों के युवा भाग लेंगे
02 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए सभी छह बसावट वाले महाद्वीपों के 25 देशों के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को आमंत्रित करेगा। इनमें से 15 देशों-अमेरिका, कनाडा, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, जापान, ओमान, यूएई, ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, मॉरीशस, मोजांबिक, नाइजीरिया और सेशेल्स से पहली बार युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। वे भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत दिनांक 15-29 जनवरी, 2022 तक भारत में होंगे।
ये 15 देश उन मौजूदा 10 देशों- बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान, रूस, कजाकिस्तान, सिंगापुर, किर्गीज़ गणराज्य, श्रीलंका, मालदीव और वियतनाम- के अलावा होंगे जिनके साथ एनसीसी का पहले से ही यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम चल रहा है। इन 25 देशों के राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर/समकक्ष/युवा संगठनों के लगभग 300 कैडेटों को समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। इस यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में 25 देशों में से प्रत्येक के पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ दस कैडेट/युवा गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर एनसीसी का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक आयोजन है और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड और प्रधानमंत्री की एनसीसी रैली सहित भाग लेने वाले युवाओं को जीवन काल के अनेक अनुभव प्रदान करता है। वे राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री सहित शीर्ष गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी मिलेंगे। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के विभिन्न स्थानों का दौरा करने की भी योजना बनाई गई है। कैडेट्स को योग और आयुर्वेद जैसी गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया जाएगा।
विदेशों से एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर में भाग लेने वाले कैडेट/युवा पहली बार उन देशों में एनसीसी द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली चयन प्रक्रिया के आधार पर चयनित होने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। इन देशों में चयन प्रक्रिया का आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय, इन देशों में भारतीय दूतावासों में रक्षा अटैशे के साथ-साथ उस देश के युवा संगठनों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। साझेदार युवा संगठनों की भी पहचान की गई है। चयन प्रतियोगिता में भारत के बारे में उनकी जानकारी, पिछले 75 वर्षों में इसकी उपलब्धियों, संस्कृति और लोगों के बारे में उम्मीदवारों को चुना जाएगा।
प्रतिभागी देशों से युवाओं के चयन के लिए शुरुआती काम शुरू हो गया है। सभी संबंधित देशों से प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रचार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है कि अधिकतम युवाओं को कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने का मौका दिया जाए। चयन प्रक्रिया के लिए प्रस्तावित व्यापक टाइमलाइन इस प्रकार है:
तिथि
गतिविधि
जुलाई
संबंधित देशों के रक्षा अटैशे/दूतावास द्वारा प्रतियोगिता के लिये नमूना प्रश्नोत्तरी का प्रसार
सितंबर
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर/ समकक्ष युवा संगठन की मदद से संबंधित देश के रक्षा अटैशे/दूतावास द्वारा प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा
अक्टूबर
परिणामों की घोषणा और प्रतिभागी देशों के 10 कैडेट्स/युवाओं की सूची को शॉर्टलिस्ट करना
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले युवाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड-19 के सभी प्रोटोकॉल और सुरक्षा पहलुओं का पालन किया जाएगा। संबंधित देशों से अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि भारत आने वाले सभी कैडेट्स पूर्णतया टीकाकृत हों और उनका स्वास्थ्य बीमा हो।
एनसीसी इंडिया हमेशा से राष्ट्रीय एकता का माध्यम साबित हुआ है क्योंकि यह देश भर के युवाओं को एक साझा मंच पर लाता है और एक महान राष्ट्र के निर्माण की अपनी क्षमता को दिशा देता है। इस विशाल युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम से प्रतिभागी युवाओं के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्कृतियों की समझ एवं सहिष्णुता को प्रोत्साहन मिलने तथा भाईचारे और सामाजिक सामंजस्य के सार्वभौमिक आदर्शों की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। वे विभिन्न देशों की शिक्षा, जातीयता और जीवन शैली के बारे में भी सीखेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के बारे में अन्य देशों के युवाओं में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना, इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, इसके लोगों और पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश की उपलब्धियों को बढ़ावा देना भी है ।