Ministry of Defence
Participation in NCC Republic Day Camp for youth from friendly countries to become competitive
Youth from 25 countries to participate in Republic Day 2022 celebrations as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
02 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadets Corps (NCC) will be inviting youth delegations of 25 countries from across all six inhabited continents to participate in the Republic Day 2022 celebrations. Out of these, youth delegations would be invited for the first time from 15 countries - USA, Canada, UK, France, Japan, Oman, UAE, Brazil, Argentina, Australia, New Zealand, Mauritius, Mozambique, Nigeria and Seychelles. They will be in India from January 15-29, 2022, as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.
These 15 countries will be in addition to the existing 10 foreign countries - Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Singapore, Kyrgyz Republic, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Vietnam - with whom NCC already has an ongoing Youth Exchange Program. All together, approximately 300 cadets of National Cadet Corps/equivalent/youth organisations from these 25 countries would be invited to participate in the celebrations. As part of the visit, ten cadets/youth, along with their supervisors, of each of the 25 countries, will attend important events of Republic Day celebrations.
NCC Republic Day Camp is the most prestigious annual event of NCC and provides several life-time experiences for participating youth including the Republic Day Parade and the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally. They will also call on top dignitaries, including the President and the Prime Minister. Visits to various places of historical and cultural importance have also been planned, as part of the program. The cadets would be exposed to activities like Yoga and Ayurveda.
For the first time, the cadets/youth participating in the NCC Republic Day camp from foreign countries will compete to get selected based on a selection process to be organised by NCC in those countries. The selection process will be organised in these countries in association with Ministry of External Affairs, Defence Attaches in Indian Embassies in these countries as well as the youth organisation of that country. Partner youth organizations have also been identified. The selection competition will adjudge candidates on their knowledge about India, its achievements in last 75 years, culture and people.
The initial work for selecting the youth from participating countries has begun. All the concerned countries have been requested to provide wide publicity to the Quiz competition and ensure that maximum youth are given the chance to participate in the program. The broad timeline proposed for the selection process is as follows:
Date
Activity
July
Dissemination of sample quiz paper for the competition by Defence Attaché/Embassy of the concerned country
September
Quiz competition to be conducted by Defence Attaché/ Embassy of the concerned country with the help of National Cadet Corps/Equivalent Youth organisation
October
Announcement of results and shortlisting of list of 10 cadets/ youth from participating countries
To ensure safety of the youth participating in the program, all protocols and safety aspects of COVID-19 will be followed. It is being requested to the concerned countries that all the cadets visiting India are fully vaccinated and have health insurance.
The NCC India has always proved to be a medium of national integration as it brings the youth from across the country on a common platform and channelises their potential to build a great nation. This mega youth exchange programme is expected to promote cross-cultural exchange of ideas among the participating youth, promote understanding of international cultures, tolerance and develop appreciation for universal ideals of brotherhood and social cohesion. They will also learn about education, ethnicity and lifestyles of different countries. The aim is also to promote greater awareness among youth of other countries about India, its rich cultural heritage, its people and the country’s achievements in the last 75 years.

وزارت دفاع
مسابقتی بننے کیلئے دوست ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ میں شرکت
یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کی تقریبات میں 25ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوان ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے
02 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:2؍ جولائی،2021۔نیشنل کیڈٹس کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کیلئے تمام چھ بر اعظموں کے 25ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کے وفود کو مدعو کریگا۔ ان میں سے پندرہ ممالک امریکہ، کناڈا، برطانیہ، فرانس، جاپان، عمان، متحدہ عرب امارات، برازیل، ارجنٹینا، آسٹریلیا، نیو زی لینڈ، موریشش، موزمبیق ، نائجیریا اور سیشلز سے پہلی مرتبہ نوجوانوں کے وفود کو مدعو کیا جائیگا۔ وہ 15 سے 29 جنوری 2022 تک ہندوستان میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے کیلئے ’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر رہیں گے۔
یہ پندرہ ممالک موجودہ 10 غیرملکوں بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، بھوٹان، روس، قزاخستان، سنگاپور، کرغز جمہوریہ، سری لنکا، مالدیپ اور ویتنام کے علاوہ ہوں گے۔ ان ملکوں کے ساتھ این سی سی کا پہلے سے ہی جاری نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کا پروگرام ہے۔ سبھی کو ملاکر ان 25 ملکوں سے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور/ مساوی / نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 300 کیڈٹوں کو تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کیلئے مدعو کیا جائیگا۔ ان کے ہندوستان دورے کے حصے کے طور پر 25 ملکوں میں سے ہر ایک کے 10 کیڈٹ/ نوجوان اپنے سُپروائزروں کے ہمراہ یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات کے اہم پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ این سی سی کا سب سے اہم سالانہ پروگرام ہے اور یہ حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کیلئے زندگی بھر کے لئے متعدد تجربات مہیا کرتا ہے جس میں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اوروزیراعظم کی این سی سی ریلی بھی شامل ہے۔ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر متعدد تاریخی اور ثقافتی اعتبار سے اہم مقامات کے بھی انکے دورہ کرنے کا پلان ہے۔ کیڈٹوں کو یوگا اور آیوروید جیسی سرگرمیوں میں بھی شرکت کرائی جائے گی۔
پہلی مرتبہ غیرملکوں سے این سی سی جمہوریہ کیمپ میں حصہ لینے والے کیڈٹس / نوجوان ان ملکوں میں این سی سی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے انتخابی عمل کی بنیاد پر منتخب ہونے کیلئے مقابلہ کریں گے۔ ان ملکوں میں وزارت خارجہ ، ان ملکوں میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں میں دفاعی اتاشیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان متعلقہ ملکوں کی نوجوان تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے ان نوجوانوں کے انتخاب کا عمل منعقد کیا جائیگا۔ شراکت دار نوجوان تنظیموں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ انتخابی مسابقہ امیدواروں کو ہندوستان کے بارے میں ان کی معلومات پچھلے 75 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی حصولیابیوں، ثقافت اورعوام کے بارے میں معلومات پر فیصلہ دیگا۔
شرکت کرنےو الے ملکوں سے نوجوانوں کو منتخب کرنے کیلئے شروعاتی کام کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ ملکوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کوئز مقابلے کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کا موقع دیا جائے۔ انتخاب کے عمل کیلئے تجویز کردہ وسیع ٹائم لائن درج ذیل ہے:
تاریخ
سرگرمی
جولائی
متعلقہ ملک کے دفاعی اتاشی / سفارتخانے کے ذریعے مسابقے کیلئے کوئز کے نمونے کی اشاعت
ستمبر
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور / مساوی نوجوان تنظیموں کی مدد سے متعلقہ ملک کے دفاعی اتاشی / سفارتخانے کے ذریعے کوئز مسابقے کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا
اکتوبر
شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں سے نتائج کا اعلان اور 10 کیڈٹوں / نوجوان کی فہرست کی شارٹ لسٹنگ
پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کووڈ-19 کے تمام پروٹوکول اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں پر عمل کیا جائیگا۔ متعلقہ ممالک سے درخواست کی جارہی ہے کہ ہندوستان آنے والے تمام کیڈٹس کو مکمل طور پر ٹیکے لگائے جائیں اور ان کے پاس صحت بیمہ ہو۔
این سی سی انڈیا ہمیشہ قومی اتحاد کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔کیوں کہ اس نے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لایا ہے اور ایک عظیم ملک کی تعمیر کیلئے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے اس بڑے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کے خیالات کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی ثقافتوں کی تفہیم کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ رواداری، اخوت اور معاشرتی ہم آہنگی کے آفاقی نظریات کو فرو غ دینے کا بھی باعث بنے گا۔ وہ مختلف ملکوں کی تعلیم،نسل اور طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بھی سیکھیں گے۔ اس کا مقصد دوسرے ملکوں کے نوجوانوں میں ہندوستان ، اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثہ، اس کے عوام اور گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں ملک کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شعور اجاگر کرنا ہے۔