Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government announces inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs
02 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced revised guidelines for MSMEs with inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs. In a Tweet he said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we are committed to strengthening of MSME and make them engines for economic growth. Shri Gadkari said the revised guidelines will benefit 2.5 Crore Retail and Wholesale Traders. He said Retail and wholesale trade were left out of the ambit of MSME, now under the revised guidelines, retail and wholesale trade will also get benefit of priority sector lending under RBI guidelines.
With the revised guidelines the Retail and wholesale trades will be now be allowed to register on Udyam Registration Portal.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ചില്ലറ , മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരത്തെ സൂക്ഷ്മ , ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭത്തിൽ(എംഎസ്എംഇ ) ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതായി സർക്കാർ .
02 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , 02 , ജൂലൈ 2021
ചി ല്ലറ, മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരങ്ങളെ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി എം‌എസ്‌എം‌ഇകൾ‌ക്കായി പുതുക്കിയ മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ എം‌എസ്‌എം‌ഇ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2.5 കോടി ചില്ലറ , മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരികൾക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ട്വീറ്റിൽ അദ്ദേഹം കുറിച്ചു .ചില്ലറ, മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരം എം‌എസ്‌എം‌ഇയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കപെട്ടിരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഇപ്പോൾ പുതുക്കിയ മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ പ്രകാരം, ചില്ലറ, മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരത്തിന് ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ പ്രകാരം മുൻ‌ഗണനാ മേഖലയിലെ വായ്‌പയുടെ ഗുണം ലഭിക്കും.പുതുക്കിയ മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌പ്രകാരം ചില്ലറ, മൊത്ത വ്യാപാരവും ഉദയം രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ‌ പോർ‌ട്ടലിൽ‌ രജിസ്റ്റർ‌ ചെയ്യാൻ‌ അനുവദിക്കും.