Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government announces inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs
02 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced revised guidelines for MSMEs with inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs. In a Tweet he said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we are committed to strengthening of MSME and make them engines for economic growth. Shri Gadkari said the revised guidelines will benefit 2.5 Crore Retail and Wholesale Traders. He said Retail and wholesale trade were left out of the ambit of MSME, now under the revised guidelines, retail and wholesale trade will also get benefit of priority sector lending under RBI guidelines.
With the revised guidelines the Retail and wholesale trades will be now be allowed to register on Udyam Registration Portal.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार ने खुदरा और थोक व्यापार को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम के रूप में शामिल करने की घोषणा की
02 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम(एमएसएमई), सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज खुदरा और थोक व्यापार को एमएसएमई के रूप में शामिल करते हुए एमएसएमई के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों की घोषणा की। एक ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व मेंहम एमएसएमई को मजबूत बनाने और उन्हें आर्थिक प्रगतिका इंजन बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों से ढाई करोड़ खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खुदरा और थोक व्यापार को अभी तक एमएसएमई के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया था, लेकिन अब संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहतखुदरा और थोक व्यापार को भी भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के तहत ऋण प्राप्त करने का लाभ मिलेगा।
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ अब खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने की अनुमति होगी।