Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government announces inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs
02 JUL 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced revised guidelines for MSMEs with inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs. In a Tweet he said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we are committed to strengthening of MSME and make them engines for economic growth. Shri Gadkari said the revised guidelines will benefit 2.5 Crore Retail and Wholesale Traders. He said Retail and wholesale trade were left out of the ambit of MSME, now under the revised guidelines, retail and wholesale trade will also get benefit of priority sector lending under RBI guidelines.
With the revised guidelines the Retail and wholesale trades will be now be allowed to register on Udyam Registration Portal.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
সরকার খুচরো এবং পাইকারি ব্যবসাকে এমএসএমই- হিসাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে
02 JUL 2021 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২১
ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প এবং সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি খুচরো ও পাইকারি ব্যবসাকে এবার ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি উদ্যোগ, এমএসএমই-হিসাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে নতুন নির্দেশিকা জারি করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আমরা ক্ষুদ্র, অতি ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং তাদের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে বদ্ধপরিকর।'
তিনি বলেন, সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকার ফলে ২.৫ কোটি খুচরো এবং পাইকারি বিক্রেতা উপকৃত হবেন। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার নির্দেশিকা মেনে খুচরো এবং পাইকারি ব্যবসার উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
নতুন এই নির্দেশিকার ফলে খুচরা এবং পাইকারি ব্যবসা এবার থেকে উদয়ম রেজিস্ট্রেশন পোর্টালে নিবন্ধিত করা যাবে।