Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Aids and assistive devices to be distributed to Divyangjan at Samajik Adhikarita Shivir at Gaya, Bihar tomorrow
01 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 2220 aids and assistive devices valued over Rs one crore will be distributed free of cost to 1146 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels at ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ in Gaya, Bihar tomorrow. The Shivir is being organised under the ADIP Scheme of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration.
The inaugural distribution camp function tomorrow, will be attended virtually by Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar as the Chief Guest. Gaya MP Shri Vijay Kumar will preside over the function ‘in person’ at the venue of main event, along with other dignitaries.
Different type of assistive devices will be distributed among identified Divyangjan of Gaya District registered during assessment camps at Block Level. Major items which will be distributed includes Tricycles, Wheelchairs, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Rollators, Smart Canes, Braille Kits, Braille Canes, C. P Chairs, MSIED Kits, ADL Kits (for leprosy), Haring Aids, Artificial Limbs and Callipers, etc.
LIVE streaming of event is https://youtu.be/R1aPkxDnQ4

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਗਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
01 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਗਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬਲਾਕ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 1146 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 2220 ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਜੱਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਗਯਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗਯਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਬੈਸਾਖੀ, ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਛੜੀ, ਰੋਲਰਸ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੇਂਸ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਕਿਟ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਕੇਂਸ, ਸੀ ਪੀ ਚੇਅਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਆਈਈਡੀ ਕਿਟ, ਏਡੀਐੱਲ ਕਿਟ (ਕੁਸ਼ਠ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ), ਹੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਏਡਸ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਲੀਪਰਸ ਆਦਿ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਲਿੰਕ: https://youtu.be/R1aPkxDnQ4