Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Aids and assistive devices to be distributed to Divyangjan at Samajik Adhikarita Shivir at Gaya, Bihar tomorrow
01 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 2220 aids and assistive devices valued over Rs one crore will be distributed free of cost to 1146 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels at ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ in Gaya, Bihar tomorrow. The Shivir is being organised under the ADIP Scheme of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration.
The inaugural distribution camp function tomorrow, will be attended virtually by Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar as the Chief Guest. Gaya MP Shri Vijay Kumar will preside over the function ‘in person’ at the venue of main event, along with other dignitaries.
Different type of assistive devices will be distributed among identified Divyangjan of Gaya District registered during assessment camps at Block Level. Major items which will be distributed includes Tricycles, Wheelchairs, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Rollators, Smart Canes, Braille Kits, Braille Canes, C. P Chairs, MSIED Kits, ADL Kits (for leprosy), Haring Aids, Artificial Limbs and Callipers, etc.
LIVE streaming of event is https://youtu.be/R1aPkxDnQ4

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार के गया में सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर में दिव्यांगजनों को कल सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे
01 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के गया में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' में कल ब्लॉक/पंचायत स्तर पर 1146 दिव्यांगजनों को एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के कुल 2220 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण मुफ्त वितरित किए जाएंगे। शिविर का आयोजन एएलआईएमसीओ और जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्यूडी) द्वारा केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत किया जा रहा है।
कल उद्घाटन वितरण शिविर समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर वर्चुअली शामिल होंगे। गया के सांसद श्री विजय कुमार अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मुख्य कार्यक्रम स्थल पर 'व्यक्तिगत रूप से' समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
गया जिले के चिन्हित दिव्यांगजनों को ब्लॉक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे। वितरित की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, बैसाखी, चलने की छड़ी, रोलर्स, स्मार्ट केन्स, ब्रेल किट, ब्रेल केन्स, स़ी पी चेयर, एमएसआईईडी किट, एडीएल किट (कुष्ठ रोग के लिए), हारिंग एड्स, कृत्रिम अंग और कैलिपर आदि शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग लिंक: https://youtu.be/R1aPkxDnQ4