Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for May, 2021 increased to 120.6 points compared to 120.1 points for April 2021.
1. The increase observed in index is mainly due to Food & Fuel items like Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Petrol, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
1. Inflation for May, 2021 went up to 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent of previous month. Similarly, Food inflation also increased to 5.26 per cent from 4.78 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2021 increased by 0.5 points and stood at 120.6 (one hundred twenty and point six). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.30 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.35 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Mobile Telephone Charges, Petrol, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was mostly checked by Leechi, Mango, Water Melon, Bitter Gourd, Lady’s Finger, Lemon, Parwal, Torai, Tamarind, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coonoor recorded maximum increase of 4.1 points followed by Udham Singh Nagar with 3.6 points. Among others, 4 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 18 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 41 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Bhilwara recorded a maximum decrease of 1.2 points followed by Amritsar with 1 point. Among others, 17 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent for the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month an year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.26 per cent against 4.78 per cent of the previous month and 5.88 per cent during the corresponding month an year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April and May, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Apr, 2021
May, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
119.1
120.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.3
137.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
119.0
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
148.7
148.9
VI
Miscellaneous
118.3
118.6
General Index
120.1
120.6
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of June, 2021 will be released on Friday 30th July, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
While releasing the index, Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said that the rise in index will result into increased wages of working Class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them.
Shri Gangwar also said that Increase in wages will provide respite to working class families who have witnessed many hardships during the Lockdown period due to COVID. Shri DPS Negi Director General, Labour Bureau said that the rise in Index during May, 2021 is in line with all other price indices compiled and released by different agencies in the country and Marginal increase in annual inflation has, however, been observed during the month due to increase in prices of Food and Fuel items which is also in line with other price indices.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (2016=100) ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ -ਮਈ 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ
1. ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (2016=100) ਲਈ ਮਈ 2021 ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ 120.1 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 120.6 ਅੰਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
2. ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਯੂਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚੌਲ , ਅਰਹਰ ਦਾਲ , ਮਸੂਰ ਦਾਲ , ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੱਛੀ , ਬੱਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੀਟ , ਕੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਂਡੇ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ , ਸੇਬ , ਕੇਲਾ , ਜਾਮਣ , ਪਪੀਤਾ , ਆਲੂ , ਟਮਾਟਰ , ਬੈਂਗਣ , ਗੋਭੀ , ਫਰੈਂਚ ਮਟਰ , ਲੱਸ੍ਹਣ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਚਿੱਟੀ ਖੰਡ , ਚਾਹਪੱਤੀ , ਕੂਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ , ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ , ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
3. ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 5.14% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5.24% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 4.78% ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5.26% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ - ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 0.5 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ 120.6 ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਵੀਹ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਅੰਕ) । ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 0.42% ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.30% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਛਾਲ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਵਰਿਜਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.35% ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ । ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਚੌਲ, ਅਰਹਰ ਦਾਲ , ਮਸੂਰ ਦਾਲ , ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੱਛੀ , ਬੱਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੀਟ , ਕੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਂਡੇ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੇਲ , ਸੇਬ , ਕੇਲਾ , ਜਾਮਣ , ਪਪੀਤਾ , ਆਲੂ , ਟਮਾਟਰ , ਬੈਂਗਣ , ਗੋਭੀ , ਫਰੈਂਚ ਮਟਰ , ਲੱਸ੍ਹਣ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਚਿੱਟੀ ਖੰਡ , ਚਾਹਪੱਤੀ , ਕੂਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ , ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਚਾਰਜੇਸ , ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਆਦਿ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ । ਪਰ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਕ ਲੀਚੀ , ਅੰਬ , ਖਰਬੂਜਾ , ਕਰੇਲਾ , ਭਿੰਡੀ , ਨਿੰਬੂ , ਪਰਵਲ , ਤੁਰੱਈ , ਹਲਦੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਨੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 4.1 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਧਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.6 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 2.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਾਧਾ 18 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 41 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਭੀਲਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1.2 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅੰਕ, ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 17 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕਮੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ 4 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.14% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.24% ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.10% ਰਹੀ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 4.78% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.26% ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.88% ਤੇ ਰਹੀ ।
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April and May, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Apr, 2021
May, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
119.1
120.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.3
137.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
119.0
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
148.7
148.9
VI
Miscellaneous
118.3
118.6
General Index
120.1
120.6
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਲਈ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਡੀ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਾਮਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੀ ਏ ਭੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕਲਾਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਯੂਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਬਾਕੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ , ਜੋ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹੈ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 88 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ 317 ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅੰਕ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।