Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for May, 2021 increased to 120.6 points compared to 120.1 points for April 2021.
1. The increase observed in index is mainly due to Food & Fuel items like Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Petrol, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
1. Inflation for May, 2021 went up to 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent of previous month. Similarly, Food inflation also increased to 5.26 per cent from 4.78 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2021 increased by 0.5 points and stood at 120.6 (one hundred twenty and point six). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.30 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.35 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Mobile Telephone Charges, Petrol, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was mostly checked by Leechi, Mango, Water Melon, Bitter Gourd, Lady’s Finger, Lemon, Parwal, Torai, Tamarind, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coonoor recorded maximum increase of 4.1 points followed by Udham Singh Nagar with 3.6 points. Among others, 4 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 18 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 41 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Bhilwara recorded a maximum decrease of 1.2 points followed by Amritsar with 1 point. Among others, 17 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent for the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month an year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.26 per cent against 4.78 per cent of the previous month and 5.88 per cent during the corresponding month an year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April and May, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Apr, 2021
May, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
119.1
120.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.3
137.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
119.0
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
148.7
148.9
VI
Miscellaneous
118.3
118.6
General Index
120.1
120.6
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of June, 2021 will be released on Friday 30th July, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
While releasing the index, Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said that the rise in index will result into increased wages of working Class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them.
Shri Gangwar also said that Increase in wages will provide respite to working class families who have witnessed many hardships during the Lockdown period due to COVID. Shri DPS Negi Director General, Labour Bureau said that the rise in Index during May, 2021 is in line with all other price indices compiled and released by different agencies in the country and Marginal increase in annual inflation has, however, been observed during the month due to increase in prices of Food and Fuel items which is also in line with other price indices.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی ورکروں کے لئے صارفین سے متعلق قیمتوں کاعدد اشاریہ (2016=100)مئی 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01 جو لائی-2021/
اہم نکات
1. صنعتی ورکروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین سے متلق قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ(=1002016)مئی 2021 میں بڑھ کر120.6 ہوگیا ہے۔جبکہ اپریل 2021 میں یہ 120.1 پوائنٹ تھا۔
2. اس اشاریے میں اضافہ خاص کر خوراک اورایندھن اشیاء جیسے چاول، ارہر دال، مسور دال، تازہ مچھلی، بکرے کاگوشت،مرغی کے انڈے، کھانے والا تیل ،سیب ، کیلا، جامن، پپیتا، آلو، ٹماٹر، بینگن، بندگوبھی،فیرنچ بین، لہسن، پیاز، سفید چینی، چائے کی پتی، کھانے پکانے کی گیس، مٹی کا تیل، پیٹرول جیسی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا ہے۔
3. مئی 2021 میں افراط زر کی شرح پچھلے مہینے کے 5.14 فیصدکے مقابلے بڑھ کر 5.24 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر میں بھی پچھلے مہینے کے 4.78 فیصد کے مقابلے 5.26 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مئی 2021 کے لئے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو میں0.5 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ(120.6)تک پہنچ گئی۔ ایک مہینے کی فیصد کی تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر اس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.42 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔جبکہ ایک سال پہلے اسی مدت کے دوران اس میں 0.30 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا تھا۔
موجودہ عدد اشاریے میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کی وجہ خوراک اورمشروبات جیسےزمرے کی اشیا ء شامل ہیں۔جس کے سبب کل تبدیلی کے 0.35 فیصد کو متاثر کیا ہے۔اشیا کی سطح پر چاول، ارہر دال، مسور دال، تازہ مچھلی، بکرے کاگوشت،مرغی کے انڈے، کھانے کاتیل، سیب، کیلا، جامن، پیپتا، آلو، ٹماٹر، بینگن، بند گوبھی، فیرنچ بین، لہسن، پیاز، سفید چینی، چائے کی پتی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، مٹی کا تیل، موبائل ٹیلی فون فیس، پیٹرول جیسی اشیا، اشاریے میں اضافے کے لئے ذمہ دارہے۔البتہ لیچی، آم، تربوز، کریلا، بھنڈی، لیمو، پرول، ترئی، املی جیسی اشیا کو اس اضافے کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے۔جس سے اشاریے میں کمی لانے کا دباؤ پڑا ہے۔
مرکزی سطح پر کّنور میں4.1فیصد کا زیادہ سے زیادہ کااضافہ درج کیاگیا۔ اس کے بعد اودھم سنگھ نگرمیں 3.6 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔دیگر مرکزوں میں سے چار مرکزوں پر 2 سے 2.9 فیصد کے درمیان اضافہ جبکہ18 مرکزوں پر1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور41 مرکزوں پر0.1 پوائنٹس سے 0.9 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔اس کے برخلاف بھیلواڑہ میں سب سے زیادہ 1.2 پوائنٹس اور امرتسر میں 1 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ دیگر میں17 مرکزوں میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے جبکہ باقی کےچار مرکزوں پر اشاریے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی۔
پچھلے مہینے کے 15.14 فیصد کے مقابلے اس سال اس ماہ کے لئے افراط زر کی شرح5.24 فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ شرح 5.10 فیصد رہی۔اسی طرح کھانے پینے کی اشیا کی افراط زر کی شرح5.26 فیصد رہی۔جبکہ پچھلے مہینے یہ 4.78 فیصد تھی اور پچھلے سال اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ 5.88 فیصدتھی۔
اپریل اور مئی 2021 کے لئے آل انڈیا گروپ کے حساب سے سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو۔
نمبرشمار
گروپس
اپریل-2021
2021-مئی
I
کھانے کی اشیا اور مشروبات
119.1
120.0
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اورنشہ آور اشیاء
137.3
137.8
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
119.0
119.0
IV
ہاؤسنگ
115.2
115.2
V
ایندھن اور بجلی
148.7
148.9
VI
متفرقات
118.3
118.6
عام اشاریہ
120.1
120.6
جون 2021 کے مہینے کے لئے سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ 30 جولائی 2021 بروز جمعہ جاری کیاجائے گا جو دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. پر د ستیاب ہوگا۔
عدد اشاریے کو جاری کرتے ہوئے محنت و روزگار کے وزیرسنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ عدد اشاریے میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں محنت کے زمرے کے تحت کام کرنے والے لوگوں کی تنخواہ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جس کے سبب انہیں دیئے جانے والے مہنگائی بھتے میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مزدوری میں اضافے سے ان مزدور وں کے کنبوں کو راحت ملے گی جنہوں نے کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بہت مشکلات کاسامنا کیا ہے۔ محنت بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا کہ مئی 2021 کے دوران عدد اشاریے میں اضافہ ملک میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے گئے اعداد وشمار اور جاری کئے گئے قیمتوں کے سبھی عدد اشاریے کے مطابق ہیں اور سالانہ افراط زر میں معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے محنت بیورو ملک میں88 سے زیادہ اہم صنعتی مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع کئے گئے خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر ہر مہینے صنعتی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ مرتب کررہا ہے یہ اشاریہ 88 مرکزوں اور پورے ہندوستان کے لئے مرتب کیاجاتا ہے اور کامیاب مہینے کے کام کے آخری دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔