Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – May, 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for May, 2021 increased to 120.6 points compared to 120.1 points for April 2021.
1. The increase observed in index is mainly due to Food & Fuel items like Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Petrol, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
1. Inflation for May, 2021 went up to 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent of previous month. Similarly, Food inflation also increased to 5.26 per cent from 4.78 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2021 increased by 0.5 points and stood at 120.6 (one hundred twenty and point six). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.30 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.35 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Eggs-Hen, Edible Oil, Apple, Banana, Jamun, Papaya, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Cabbage, French Bean, Garlic, Onion, Sugar White, Tea-leaf, Cooking Gas, Kerosene Oil, Mobile Telephone Charges, Petrol, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was mostly checked by Leechi, Mango, Water Melon, Bitter Gourd, Lady’s Finger, Lemon, Parwal, Torai, Tamarind, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coonoor recorded maximum increase of 4.1 points followed by Udham Singh Nagar with 3.6 points. Among others, 4 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 18 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 41 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Bhilwara recorded a maximum decrease of 1.2 points followed by Amritsar with 1 point. Among others, 17 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.24 per cent compared to 5.14 per cent for the previous month and 5.10 per cent during the corresponding month an year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.26 per cent against 4.78 per cent of the previous month and 5.88 per cent during the corresponding month an year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April and May, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Apr, 2021
May, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
119.1
120.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.3
137.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
119.0
119.0
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
148.7
148.9
VI
Miscellaneous
118.3
118.6
General Index
120.1
120.6
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of June, 2021 will be released on Friday 30th July, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
While releasing the index, Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said that the rise in index will result into increased wages of working Class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them.
Shri Gangwar also said that Increase in wages will provide respite to working class families who have witnessed many hardships during the Lockdown period due to COVID. Shri DPS Negi Director General, Labour Bureau said that the rise in Index during May, 2021 is in line with all other price indices compiled and released by different agencies in the country and Marginal increase in annual inflation has, however, been observed during the month due to increase in prices of Food and Fuel items which is also in line with other price indices.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- मई, 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
1. औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) मई, 2021, बढ़कर 120.6 अंक हो गया है जबकि यह अप्रैल 2021 में 120.1 अंक था।
2. सूचकांक में दर्ज की गई वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से खाद्य और ईंधन वस्तुओं, जैसे अचावल, अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, ताजा मछली, बकरी का मांस, अंडे-मुर्गी, खाद्य तेल, सेब, केला, जामुन, पपीता, आलू, टमाटर, बैंगन, गोभी, फ्रेंच बीन, लहसुन, प्याज, सफेद चीनी, चाय पत्ती , रसोई गैस, मिट्टी का तेल, पेट्रोल, आदि जैसी वस्तुओं की कीमतों में हुई बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण हुई है।
3. मई, 2021 में मुद्रास्फीति दर, पिछले महीने के 5.14 प्रतिशत की तुलना में बढ़कर 5.24 प्रतिशत हो गई है। इसी तरह खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी पिछले महीने के 4.78 प्रतिशत की तुलना में बढ़कर 5.26 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
मई, 2021 के लिए, अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू में 0.5 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 120.6 (एक सौ बीस दशमलव छ:) पर पहुंच गई है। एक महीने के प्रतिशत बदलाव के आधार पर, इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने इसमें 0.30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि का कारण खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह रहा है, जिसने कुल परिवर्तन को 0.35 प्रतिशत अंक से प्रभावित किया है। मदों के स्तर पर, चावल, अरहर दाल, मसूर दाल, ताजा मछली, बकरी का मांस, अंडे-मुर्गी, खाद्य तेल, सेब, केला, जामुन, पपीता, आलू, टमाटर, बैंगन, गोभी, फ्रेंच बीन, लहसुन, प्याज, सफेद चीनी, चाय पत्ती , रसोई गैस, मिट्टी का तेल, मोबाइल टेलीफोन शुल्क, पेट्रोल, आदि आदि सूचकांक में बढ़ोत्तरी के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि को लीची, आम, तरबूज, करेला, भिंडी, नींबू, परवल, तोरई, इमली आदि द्वारा नियंत्रित किया गया है जिससे सूचकांक में कमी लाने का दबाव पड़ा।
केंद्रीय स्तर पर, कुन्नूर में अधिकतम 4.1 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसके बाद ऊधम सिंह नगर 3.6 अंकों के साथ आगे रहे। अन्य में, 4 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंकों के बीच, 18 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक के बीच और 41 केंद्रों में 0 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरित, भीलवाड़ा में अधिकतम 1.2 अंकों और अमृतसर में 1 अंक की कमी दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 17 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंकों के बीच गिरावट दर्ज की गई। शेष 4 केंद्र स्थिर रहे।
इस महीने की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई दर 5.24 फीसदी रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.14 फीसदी और पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के दौरान 5.10 फीसदी रही थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 5.26 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 4.78 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के दौरान 5.88 प्रतिशत रही थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: अप्रैल और मई, 2021
क्रम. संख्या
समूह
अप्रैल, 2021
मई, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
119.1
120.0
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
137.3
137.8
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
119.0
119.0
IV
आवास
115.2
115.2
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
148.7
148.9
VI
विविध
118.3
118.6
सामान्य सूचकांक
120.1
120.6
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक
जून, 2021 के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक शुक्रवार 30 जुलाई, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा, जो कि कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
नवीनतम सूचकांक के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, "सूचकांक में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप श्रमिक वर्ग के वेतन में वृद्धि होगी, जिसके कारण उनके देय महंगाई भत्ते में भी बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।"
श्री गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि मजदूरी में वृद्धि से उन मजदूर वर्ग के परिवारों को राहत मिलेगी, जिन्होंने कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कई कठिनाइयों का सामना किया है। श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने कहा कि मई, 2021 के दौरान सूचकांक में वृद्धि देश में विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा संकलित और जारी किए गए अन्य सभी मूल्य सूचकांकों के अनुरूप है और वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति में मामूली वृद्धि देखी गई है।
श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा प्रत्येक महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्य-दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।