President's Secretariat
President of India pays visits to his native village Paraunkh at Kanpur and his ancestral house
attends Jan Abhinandan Samaroh
for me, Paraunkh is my birthplace from where I always get inspirations to go forward and serve the country: President Kovind
27 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind reached his native village Paraunkh in Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2021) during his five-day visit to Uttar Pradesh. This is the first time that the President is visiting his birthplace after taking over his present assignment. The President commenced his visit to Paraunkh by paying his respects to Pathri Mata Mandir followed by paying tributes to Dr BR Ambedkar at his statue. Subsequently, the President visited his ancestral house which has been converted in a community centre for the villagers. He also visited Veerangana Jhalkari Bai Inter College in the village.
Later, the President attended a public felicitation (Jan Abhinandan) function at the Paraunkh village. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that wherever he lives, he is always beholden to the smell of his village’s soil and fond memories of the villagers. For him, Paraunkh is his birthplace from where he always gets inspirations to go forward and serve the country.
Remembering his classmates – Shri Jaswant Singh, Shri Vijaypal Singh alias Sallu Singh, Shri Hariram, Shri Chandrabhan Singh Bhadauria, Shri Rajaram and Shri Dashrath Singh, the President said that he studied with them and shared future dreams together. Values like helping each other were created in those days of childhood. Those friends and classmates have a special place in his life. He said that the environment and people of this village have also helped him in various dimensions of life.
The President also remembered many prominent people of his village who have played major role in strengthening the ideals of social unity, religious tolerance, harmony, awareness for education and consciousness of duties in the village environment. He said that these values impacted his thinking.
Recalling his school days, the President said that after getting primary education in Paraunkh, he went to Khanpur for junior high school. At that time there was no school for post-primary education. He said that he had felt at that time that if there had been a secondary school there, even children who did not get an opportunity for education would have been able to pursue higher studies and would not have been deprived of the benefits of education. In those days, it was almost impossible to send girls out of the village to pursue education. He was happy to note that today the children of Paraunkh village are getting education at the Veerangana Jhalkari Bai Inter College.
Emphasizing on the importance of education, the President said that education provides new opportunities for development.
Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that this pandemic has caused great disruption in human life. The adverse impact of epidemic is all pervasive and tragic. Many people have lost their loved ones. To fully eradicate this pandemic, we still need to be extremely cautious. He said that Uttar Pradesh, the most populous state of the country, has taken comprehensive and effective steps for investigation, prevention and vaccination to curb the spread of Covid-19.
The President said that the pandemic has increased awareness towards health and treatment. There is a need for more emphasis on personal as well as public hygiene. Special emphasis is being given to pay attention on fitness and increase immunity to save ourselves from this pandemic.
The President stated that vaccination drive is going on all over the country and also in Uttar Pradesh. He said that vaccine is like a shield for protection against the coronavirus. Therefore, one should not only get vaccinated oneself but also motivate others for get vaccinated.
Later in the afternoon, the President attended another public felicitation function at Pukhrayan. Addressing the gathering at Pukhrayan, he said that although his birthplace is Paraunkh, this region of Pukhrayan has been his workplace. This is where his public life started. That is why this region holds a special place in his life and in his heart. He said that at the beginning of his public life, the affection and strength that the people of this region gave him, kept him motivated to move forward with confidence in his life journey.
Please click here to see the President’s speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کانپورمیں اپنے آبائی گاوں پرونکھ اوراپنے آبائی گھرکا دورہ کیا
جن ابھینندن سماروہ میں شرکت کی
میرے لئے پرونکھ میری مقام پیدائش ہے جہاں سے مجھے ہمیشہ آگے بڑھ کر ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا حوصلہ ملتاہے :صدررام ناتھ کووند
27 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جون : صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، جناب رام ناتھ کووند اترپردیش کے اپنے پانچ روزہ دورے کے دوران آج (27جون ،2021) کو اترپردیش کے کانپوردیہات میں واقع اپنے آبائی گاوں پرونکھ پہنچے ۔ یہ پہلی بارہے جب وہ اپنے صدارتی عہدے پررہتے ہوئے اپنے مقام پیدائش کا دورہ کررہے ہیں ۔جناب صدرنے پرونکھ کے اپنے دورے کی شروعات پاتھری ماتامندرمیں ماتھاٹیک کر کی اوراس کے بعد انھوں نے ڈاکٹربی آرامبیڈکر کو ان کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد جناب صدرنے اپنے آبائی گھرکا دورہ کیا ، جسے اب مقامی لوگوں کے لئے کمیونٹی سینٹرتبدیل کردیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے گاوں کے ویرانگنا جھلکاری بائی انٹرکالج کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
بعد میں جناب صدرنے پرونکھ گاوں میں منعقدہ ایک عوامی اجلاس(جن ابھینندن ) میں شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب صدرنے کہاکہ وہ جہاں بھی رہتے ہیں ، اپنے گاوں کی مٹی کی مہک اور یہاں کے باشندوں کو اپنی یادوں میں ہمیشہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ ان کے لئے پرونکھ ان کی مقام پیدائش ہے جہاں سے انھیں ہمیشہ آگے بڑھ کرملک کی خدمت کرنے کا حوصلہ ملتاہے ۔
اپنے پرانے ساتھیوں ، جناب جسونت سنگھ ، جناب وجے پال سنگھ عرف سلوسنگھ ، جناب ہری رام ، جناب چندربھان سنگھ بھدوریا، جناب راجارام اورجناب دشرتھ سنگھ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب صدرنے کہاکہ انھوں نے ان کے ساتھ تعلیم حاصل کی اورمستقبل کے اپنے خواب ان سے شیئرکئے ۔ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنے جیسے اقدار کا احساس انھیں بچپن میں ہی ہوگیاتھا۔ ان کی ذاتی زندگی میں ان ساتھیو ں اورساتھ پڑھنے والوں کو ایک خاص مقام حاصل ہے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ اس گاوں کے ماحول اورلوگوں نے بھی زندگی کے الگ الگ حصوں میں ان کی مدد کی ہے ۔
جناب صدرنے اپنے گاوں کی کئی اہم شخصیات کو بھی یاد کیاجنھوں نے گاوں کے ماحول میں معاشرتی اتحاد ، مذہبی رواداری ، اعلیٰ اقداراور تعلیم تئیں بیداری اور فرائض کے تئیں آگاہی کے زریں اصولوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کرداراداکیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ان ہی اقدار نے ان کی سوچ کو بھی متاثرکیاہے ۔
جناب صدرنے اپنے اسکول کے دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ پرونکھ میں ابتدائی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد ، وہ جونیئر ہائی اسکول کے لئے خان پورچلے گئے ۔ اس وقت یہاں ابتدائی تعلیم کے بعد اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے کوئی اسکول نہیں تھا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ انھیں اس وقت احساس ہواتھا کہ اگروہاں مڈل اسکول ہوتا توجن بچوں کو تعلیم کا موقع نہیں ملا ، وہ بھی اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرپاتے اورتعلیم کے حصول سے محروم نہ رہ جاتے۔ان دنوں لڑکیوں کوحصول تعلیم کے لئے گاوں سے باہربھیجناتقریبا ناممکن تھا۔ انھیں یہ جان کر بیحدخوشی ہوئی کہ آج پرونکھ گاوں کے بچے جھلکاری بائی انٹرکالج میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں ۔
جناب صدرنے تعلیم کی اہمیت پرزوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ علم کے ذریعہ ہی ترقی کے نئے راستے کھلتے ہیں اورتعلیم ہی کے ذریعہ ترقی کے منازل طے کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
کووڈ 19کے تعلق سے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ اس وباء نے انسانی زندگی میں بہت ساری رکاوٹیں پیداکی ہیں ۔ زندگی کا پہیہ جیسے تھم سا گیاہے ۔ وبا ء کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پرگہرے منفی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں جو انتہائی تکلیف دہ ہیں ۔ کئی لوگوں نے اپنے قریبی لوگوں کو کھویاہے ، جسے جان کر تکلیف پہنچتی ہے ۔ اس وباء کو پوری طرح سے ختم کرنے کے لئے ہمیں ابھی بھی بے حد محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاست اترپردیش میں کووڈ 19کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے جانچ ، ٹیکہ کاری سمیت متعدد طرح کے اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں ۔
جناب صدرنے کہاکہ اس وباء نے صحت اورعلاج کے تئیں بیداری بڑھائی ہے ۔ذاتی زندگی اورعوامی طورپرصفائی ستھرائی رکھنے پر زیادہ زوردینے کے ضرورت ہے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ اس وباء سے خود کومحفوظ رکھنے کے لئے فٹنیس پرتوجہ دینے اورقوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے پر خاص طورسے زوردیاجارہاہے ، جوکافی اچھی پہل ہے ۔
جناب صدرنےکہاکہ پورے ملک اوراترپردیش میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پرٹیکہ کاری مہم چل رہی ہے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ ویکسین کوروناوائرس سے بچاؤکے لئے ایک ڈھال کی طرح ہے ۔ اس لئے ہرفرد نہ صرف یہ خود بھی ٹیکہ لگوائے بلکہ دوسروں کوبھی ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے زوردے ۔
دوپہرکے بعد ، جناب صدرنے پکھرائن میں ایک عوامی استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ پکھرائن میں لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ اگران کی مقامی پیدائش پرونکھ ہے تو پکھرائن کا یہ علاقہ ان کا مقام کاررہاہے ۔ یہیں سے ان کی عوامی زندگی کی شروعات ہوئی ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ علاقہ ان کی زندگی اور ان کے دل میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ان کی عوامی زندگی کے شروعاتی دورمیں اس علاقے کے لوگوں نے جو انھیں محبت اورپیاردیا اورجس طرح سے حوصلہ افزائی کی ، اس نے انھیں اپنی زندگی کے سفرکے دوران پورے حوصلہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے تحریک دی ہے ۔