Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
25 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Station Commanders’ Conference of Western Air Command was held on 24 and 25 Jun 21 at New Delhi. Considering the ongoing pandemic, the conference was conducted in a hybrid mode where a few of the commanders attended through video tele conferencing. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the chief guest and was received by Air Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM, AOC-in-C WAC.
The CAS during his address emphasized the need for critical analysis and measures to enhance Op preparedness, further improvement in maintenance practices and ensuring robust physical and cyber security. He directed the commanders to ensure that the operational readiness of all platforms, weapon systems and assets are kept at the highest level.
The CAS appreciated the swift response and high commitment shown by all bases in WAC in the recent standoff on our Northern frontiers despite the constraints posed by the ongoing pandemic. The CAS complimented the response and efforts of each station in initiating tasks related to COVID-19.
He also appreciated the aerospace safety record of WAC and urged the Commanders to continue their efforts towards a safe operational environment. He underlined the future of IAF by enhancing operational capability through force structuring along with self reliance and indigenization with an aim to transform the IAF into a potent Aerospace Power.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய கமாண்டர்கள் மாநாடு
25 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் விமானப்படை கமாண்டர்களின் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு தில்லியில் ஜூன் 24 மற்றும் 25ம் தேதிகளில் நடைப்பெற்றது. கொவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக இந்த மாநாடு நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி மூலமும் நடைப்பெற்றது. சில கமாண்டர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீப் மார்ஷல் ஆர்கேஎஸ் பதாரியா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துக் கொண்டார். அவரை விமானப்படை மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர். சவுத்திரி வரவேற்றார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய விமானப்படை தளபதி, தயார் நிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும், அதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும், வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து விமானப்படை தளங்களிலும், ஆயுதங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளும் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதை கமாண்டர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலும், வடக்கு எல்லைப் பகுதியில் சமீபத்தில் சீன ராணுவம் ஊடுருவியபோது, விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் அனைத்து விமானப்படை தளங்களும் துரித நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டதை விமானப்படை தளபதி பாராட்டினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒவ்வொரு விமானப்படை தளமும் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை விமானப்படை தளபதி பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730345