Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
25 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Station Commanders’ Conference of Western Air Command was held on 24 and 25 Jun 21 at New Delhi. Considering the ongoing pandemic, the conference was conducted in a hybrid mode where a few of the commanders attended through video tele conferencing. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the chief guest and was received by Air Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM, AOC-in-C WAC.
The CAS during his address emphasized the need for critical analysis and measures to enhance Op preparedness, further improvement in maintenance practices and ensuring robust physical and cyber security. He directed the commanders to ensure that the operational readiness of all platforms, weapon systems and assets are kept at the highest level.
The CAS appreciated the swift response and high commitment shown by all bases in WAC in the recent standoff on our Northern frontiers despite the constraints posed by the ongoing pandemic. The CAS complimented the response and efforts of each station in initiating tasks related to COVID-19.
He also appreciated the aerospace safety record of WAC and urged the Commanders to continue their efforts towards a safe operational environment. He underlined the future of IAF by enhancing operational capability through force structuring along with self reliance and indigenization with an aim to transform the IAF into a potent Aerospace Power.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिम वायु कमान में कमांडरों का सम्मेलन
25 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम वायु कमान के कमांडरों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन 24 एवं 25 जून 21 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। कोविड महामारी के चलते यह सम्मेलन मिश्रित रूप से आयोजित किया गया जिसमे कुछ कमांडर विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। मुख्य अतिथि एयर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया, परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वायु सेना मेडल, एडीसी, वायु सेना अध्यक्ष की अगुवाई पश्चिम वायु कमान के वायु अफसर कमांडर-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वायु सेना मेडल द्वारा की गई।
वायु सेना अध्यक्ष ने अपने संबोधन में गहन विश्लेषण और संक्रियात्मक तैयारियों को उन्नत बनाने के उपायों, रखरखाव के तरीकों में सुधार और अभेद्य वास्तविक एवं साइबर सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होने कमांडरों को सभी प्लेटफॉर्म्स, शस्त्र प्रणाली और परिसंपत्तियों की उच्च स्तर पर संक्रियात्मक तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद भी उत्तरी सीमा पर हाल ही में उभरे तनाव में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और उच्च समर्पण के प्रदर्शन के लिए वायु सेना अध्यक्ष ने पश्चिम वायु कमान के सभी वायु सेना प्रतिष्ठानों की प्रशंसा की। वायु सेना अध्यक्ष ने कोविड संबंधी कार्यों के लिए प्रत्येक स्टेशन के प्रयासों और किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
उन्होने पश्चिम वायु कमान के उड़ान सुरक्षा रेकॉर्ड की भी प्रशंसा की और सभी कमांडरों से सुरक्षित संक्रियात्मक वातावरण के लिए गंभीर प्रयास करते रहने का आग्रह किया। भारतीय वायु सेना के संभावित अन्तरिक्ष शक्ति में परिवर्तन के लक्ष्य के लिए आत्म निर्भरता और भारतीयकरण से शक्ति सरंचना द्वारा अपनी संक्रियात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ते हुए भारतीय वायु सेना के भविष्य को प्रभावी बनाने पर जोर दिया।