Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of Zuarinagar, Goa plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited (ZACL) by Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL). As a result of the acquisition, PPL shall acquire business of developing and manufacturing urea and non-urea fertiliser products presently being carried out by ZACL at the Zuarinagar, Goa Plant
PPL, part of the Adventz Group, is engaged mainly in the manufacture and sale of non-Urea fertilizers, namely, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and NPK fertilizers. It also imports and sells Muriate of Potash (MoP).
ZACL, a public listed company, is also a part of the Adventz Group. It is primarily engaged in the development and manufacturing of fertilizers in India. It has manufacturing facilities at Zuarinagar, Goa where it produces Urea and non-Urea fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
झुआरी ऍग्रो केमिकल्स लि. चा झुआरीनगर कारखाना परादीप फॉस्फेट्स लि.ने घेण्यास भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची परवानगी
25 JUN 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2021
झुआरी ऍग्रो केमिकल्स लि. चा झुआरीनगर कारखाना परादीप फॉस्फेट्स लि.ने घेण्यास सीसीआय अर्थात भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने परवानगी दिली आहे.
झुआरी ऍग्रो केमिकल्स लि.(झेडएसीएल) चा गोव्यातील झुआरीनगर येथील कारखाना परादीप फॉस्फेट्स लि. (पीपीएल) ने घेण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवण्यात आला होता. झेडएसीएलच्या झुआरीनगर कारखान्याचा युरिया आणि बिगर-युरिया खतनिर्मितीचा व्यवसाय सदर मालकी-हस्तांतरणामुळे पीपीएल संपादन करणार आहे.
ऍडव्हेंट्झ समूहाचा भाग असणारी पीपीएल, प्रामुख्याने बिगर-युरिया खतांच्या - डाय-अमोनिअम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) व नत्र-स्फुरद-पलाश (एनपीके) खतांच्या- उत्पादन व विक्रीच्या व्यवसायात स्थिरावली आहे. तसेच ही कंपनी म्युरिएट ऑफ पोटॅशची आयात व विक्रीही करते.
झेडएसीएल ही पब्लिक लिस्टेड कंपनीही त्याच म्हणजे ऍडव्हेंट्झ समूहाचा भाग आहे. भारतात खतांचा विकास आणि उत्पादन हा तिचा प्रमुख व्यवसाय आहे. गोव्यातील झुआरीनगर येथील खरखान्यात ही कंपनी युरिया आणि बिगर-युरिया खतांचे उत्पादन करते.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश काही काळाने अपेक्षित आहे.