Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of Zuarinagar, Goa plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited (ZACL) by Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL). As a result of the acquisition, PPL shall acquire business of developing and manufacturing urea and non-urea fertiliser products presently being carried out by ZACL at the Zuarinagar, Goa Plant
PPL, part of the Adventz Group, is engaged mainly in the manufacture and sale of non-Urea fertilizers, namely, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and NPK fertilizers. It also imports and sells Muriate of Potash (MoP).
ZACL, a public listed company, is also a part of the Adventz Group. It is primarily engaged in the development and manufacturing of fertilizers in India. It has manufacturing facilities at Zuarinagar, Goa where it produces Urea and non-Urea fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஜூவாரி அக்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் ஜுவாரி நகர் ஆலையை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் வாங்குவதற்கு போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூவாரி அக்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் ஜுவாரி நகர் ஆலையை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.
ஜூவாரி அக்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் ஜுவாரி நகர், கோவா ஆலையை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் வாங்கவுள்ளது. இதன் படி, ஜூவாரி அக்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டால் ஜுவாரி நகர், கோவா ஆலையில் செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் யூரியா மற்றும் யூரியா சாராத உரப் பொருட்கள் தொழிலை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் வாங்கவுள்ளது.
அட்வென்ட்ஸ் குழுமத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமான பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட், டிஏபி மற்றும் என்பிகே போன்ற யூரியா சாராத உரப் பொருட்களின் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. எம்ஓபி எனப்படும் மியூரியேட் ஆஃப் பொட்டாஷின் இறக்குமதி மற்றும் விற்பனையிலும் இந்நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ஜூவாரி அக்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டும் அட்வென்ட்ஸ் குழுமத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும். இந்தியாவில் உரத் தயாரிப்பில் இது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. ஜுவாரி நகர், கோவா ஆலையில் யூரியா மற்றும் யூரியா சாராத உரப் பொருட்களை இந்நிறுவனம் உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1730316