Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of Zuarinagar, Goa plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited (ZACL) by Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL). As a result of the acquisition, PPL shall acquire business of developing and manufacturing urea and non-urea fertiliser products presently being carried out by ZACL at the Zuarinagar, Goa Plant
PPL, part of the Adventz Group, is engaged mainly in the manufacture and sale of non-Urea fertilizers, namely, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and NPK fertilizers. It also imports and sells Muriate of Potash (MoP).
ZACL, a public listed company, is also a part of the Adventz Group. It is primarily engaged in the development and manufacturing of fertilizers in India. It has manufacturing facilities at Zuarinagar, Goa where it produces Urea and non-Urea fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے پاردیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے زواری ایگرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ کے زواری نگر پلانٹ کو اپنی تحویل میں لے لینے کی منظوری دے دی
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 جون 2021: کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے پارادیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے زواری ایگرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ کے زواری نگر پلانٹ کو تحویل میں لینے کی منظوری دیدی ہے۔
پارادیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ (پی پی ایل) کے ذریعہ زواری ایگرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (زیڈ اے سی ایل) کے زواری نگر، گوا پلانٹ کو تحویل میں لینا مجوزہ انضمام پر غور کا نتیجہ ہے۔اس حصول کے نتیجے میں ، پی پی ایل ، یوریا اور غیریوریا کھاد کے فروغ اور تیاری کا کاروبار حاصل کرے گا جوسر دست زواری نگر ، گوا پلانٹ میں زیڈ اے سی ایل کے تحت چل رہا ہے۔
پی پی ایل جوایڈونز گروپ کا حصہ ہے بنیادی طور پر غیریوریا کھاد کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے یعنی ، ڈی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) اور این پی کے کھاد۔یہ میورئیٹ آف پوٹاش (ایم او پی) کو بھی درآمد اور فروخت کرتا ہے۔
زیڈ اے سی ایل جو ایک عوامی فہرست کی کمپنی ہے ایڈونز گروپ کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان میں کھاد کے فروغ اور تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔اس کی زواری نگر، گوا میں تیاری کی تنصیبات ہیں جہاں یہ یوریا اور غیریوریا کھاد تیار کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی آرڈر جلد متوقع ہے۔