Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of Zuarinagar, Goa plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited (ZACL) by Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL). As a result of the acquisition, PPL shall acquire business of developing and manufacturing urea and non-urea fertiliser products presently being carried out by ZACL at the Zuarinagar, Goa Plant
PPL, part of the Adventz Group, is engaged mainly in the manufacture and sale of non-Urea fertilizers, namely, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and NPK fertilizers. It also imports and sells Muriate of Potash (MoP).
ZACL, a public listed company, is also a part of the Adventz Group. It is primarily engaged in the development and manufacturing of fertilizers in India. It has manufacturing facilities at Zuarinagar, Goa where it produces Urea and non-Urea fertilizers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा जुआरी एग्रो केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के जुआरीनगर संयंत्र के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 JUN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा जुआरी एग्रो केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के जुआरीनगर संयंत्र के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके तहत पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड (पीपीएल) द्वारा गोवा स्थित जुआरी एग्रो केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (जेडएसीएल) के जुआरीनगर संयंत्र के अधिग्रहण का प्रस्ताव है। पीपीएल गोवा के जुआरीनगर संयंत्र में वर्तमान में जेडएसीएल द्वारा किए जा रहे यूरिया और गैर-यूरिया उर्वरकों के उत्पादन के कारोबार का अधिग्रहण करेगा।
पीपीएल, एडवेंट्ज़ समूह का हिस्सा है, जो मुख्य रूप से गैर-यूरिया उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और बिक्री का कार्य करता है। यानी डी-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) और एनपीके उर्वरक का उत्पादन संयंत्र के जरिए होता है। इसके अलावा समूह म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश (एमओपी) का आयात और बिक्री भी करता है।
जेडएसीएल शेयर बाजार में सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो एडवेंट्ज़ समूह का हिस्सा है। यह मुख्य रूप से भारत में उर्वरकों के विकास और उत्पादन का काम करती है। इसकी गोवा के जुआरीनगर में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सुविधाएं हैं, जहां यह यूरिया और गैर-यूरिया उर्वरकों का उत्पादन करती है।
इस संबंध में सीसीआई विस्तृत आदेश जारी करेगा।