Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
25 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 25 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1300 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Present meteorological conditions as well as model forecasts indicate that large scale features as well as prevailing wind patterns over the region are not likely to be favourable during the forecast period for further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Jharkhand & neighbourhood extending upto mid-tropospheric levels. it is very likely to meander over the same area during next 3 days. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls and thunderstorm & lightning very likely over most parts of East & adjoining Central India (Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and East Madhya Pradesh) during next 3 days and reduction in rainfall intensity and distribution thereafter. Isolated very heavy rainfall also very likely over Chhattisgarh and East Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall very likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam & Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh during next 3 days and very heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya during subsequent 3 days.
• Under the influence of strengthening of lower level winds: rainfall activity is likely to increase over Kerala, Karnataka and Tamilnadu where fairly widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls is very likely during 27th-29th June, 2021.
Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
شمال مغربی مانسون (این ایل ایم) کی شمالی حد کا بارمر، بھلواڑہ، دھول پور، علی گڑھ، میرٹھ، امبالا اور امرتسر سے گزرنا جاری ہے
25 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے قومی موسم پیش گوئی مرکز کے مطابق:
(جمعہ 25 جون 2021؛ دوپہر: 1300 بجے آئی ایس ٹی)
کُل ہند موسم خلاصہ اور پیشین گوئی بلیٹن
• شمالی مغربی مانسون (این ایل ایم) کی شمالی حد کا طول عرض 26°N/ طول بلد 70°E کے ذریعہ باربر، بھلواڑہ، دھولپور، علی گڑھ، میرٹھ، امبالا اور امرتسر سے گزرنا جاری ہے۔
• موجودہ موسمی صورتحال اور خطے میں ہوا کے موجودہ پیٹرن سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پیشین گوئی کی مدت کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون کے راجستھان، مغربی اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے باقی علاقوں اور دہلی میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے حالات موافق نہیں ہیں۔
• جھارکھنڈ اور اس سے ملحقہ وسطی خط کے حصے میں طوفانی ہواؤں کا علاقہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم اگلے 3 دنوں تک اسی جگہ کے آس پاس بنا رہے گا۔ اس کے اثر تحت، اگلے 3 دنوں میں مشرقی اور اس سے ملحقہ وسطی ہندوستان خصوصاً بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اوڈیشہ اور مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش کے بیشتر مقامات پر بارش کا امکان بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں کچھ مقامات پر تیز گرج کے ساتھ بارش، اور بجلی گرنے کا بھی امکان ہے۔ 3 دن کے بعد بارش کی سرگرمیاں کم ہوجائیں گی۔ اگلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ اور مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش کے الگ تھلگ مقامات پر بھی موسلا دھار بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی ہواؤں کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں نمی کی کافی مقدار پہنچ رہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اگلے 5 دن کے دوران زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کا امکان ہے۔ اگلے 5 دن کے دوران آسام اور میگھالیہ میں کچھ مقامات پر بھی تیز بارش کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے جبکہ اگلے 3 دن کے دوران اروناچل پردیش میں بھی موسلا دھار بارش کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔
• موجودہ نچلی سطح پر چلنے والی ہواؤں کی وجہ سے کیرالہ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں بارش میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں 27 اور 29 جون 2021 کے درمیان بیشتر مقامات پر بارش کے ساتھ چند مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گرج کے ساتھ بارش ہونے کے ساتھ بجلی گرنے کے واقعات ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے باہر کام کرنے والے افراد اور مویشیوں کے لئے خطرہ لاحق ہو سکتا ہے
(مزید تفصیلات اور گرافکس کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں)
براہ کرم مقام مخصوص پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے MAUSAM APP زراعت سے متعلق مشورے کے لیے MEGHDOOT APP اور بجلی گرنے کے انتباہ کے لیے DAMINI APP ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور ضلع وار انتباہ کے لیے ریاستی ایم سی/آر ایم سی کی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔