Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
25 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 25 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1300 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Present meteorological conditions as well as model forecasts indicate that large scale features as well as prevailing wind patterns over the region are not likely to be favourable during the forecast period for further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Jharkhand & neighbourhood extending upto mid-tropospheric levels. it is very likely to meander over the same area during next 3 days. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls and thunderstorm & lightning very likely over most parts of East & adjoining Central India (Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and East Madhya Pradesh) during next 3 days and reduction in rainfall intensity and distribution thereafter. Isolated very heavy rainfall also very likely over Chhattisgarh and East Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall very likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam & Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh during next 3 days and very heavy rainfall over Assam & Meghalaya during subsequent 3 days.
• Under the influence of strengthening of lower level winds: rainfall activity is likely to increase over Kerala, Karnataka and Tamilnadu where fairly widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls is very likely during 27th-29th June, 2021.
Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अभी भी बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर पर बनी हुई है
25 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: बुधवार 25 जून 2021, 13:00 आईएसटी)
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह):
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अभी भी समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• पूर्वानुमान अवधि के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के राजस्‍थान, पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब के बाकी हिस्‍सों तथा दिल्‍ली में आगे बढ़ने के लिए स्थितियाँ अनुकूल नहीं हैं।
• झारखण्‍ड और इससे सटे भागों पर मध्‍य क्षोभमण्‍डल (ट्रोपोस्‍फेयर) में एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। यह सिस्‍टम अगले 3 दिनों तक इसी जगह के आसपास बना रहेगा। इसके प्रभाव से पूर्वी और इससे सटे मध्‍य भारत विशेष रूप से बिहार, झारखण्‍ड, छत्‍तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और पूर्वी मध्‍य प्रदेश में अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है। इन भागों में कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश, बादलों की तेज़ गर्जना होने और बिजली गिरने की आशंका भी है। 3 दिन बाद बारिश की गतिविधियों में कमी आ जाएगी। छत्‍तीसगढ़ और पूर्वी मध्‍य प्रदेश में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश भी हो सकती है।
• पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत में दक्षिणी-पश्चिमी हवाओं के साथ नमी पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में पहुंच रही है जिसके कारण पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है। असम और मेघालय में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान जबकि अरूणाचल प्रदेश में अगले 3 दिनों के दौरान कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश का भी अनुमान है।
• निचले स्‍तर पर हवाओं के प्रभावी होने कारण केरल, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में बारिश बढ़ने का अनुमान है। इन राज्‍यों में 27 से 29 जून, 2021 के बीच अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर बारिश के साथ कुछ जगहों पर भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
• छत्‍तीसगढ़ और मध्‍य प्रदेश में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान बादलों की तेज गर्जना के साथ बिजली गिरने की घटनाएं हो सकती हैं। इसके चलते बाहर काम करने वाले लोगों और मवेशियों के लिए खतरा हो सकता है।
(और अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।