Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category today
25 JUN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 25.06.2021. PM10 will be the predominant pollutant owing to strong surface winds favourable for raising dust concentration locally and transport of dust from arid regions. The air quality is likely to improve marginally but remain in Moderate to Satisfactory category on 26.06.2021 and 27.06.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Satisfactory to Moderate category.
2. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 04-16 kmph and partly cloudy sky with very light rain/thundershowers at a few places accompanied with gusty winds (speed 30-40 kmph) towards evening/night on 25.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-16 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/thundershowers on 26.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-20 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of thundery development on 27.06.2021.
3. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 4200 m on 25.06.2021, 3800 m on 26.06.2021 and 3750 m on 27.06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 32000 m2/s on 25.06.2021, 27000 m2/s on 26.06.2021 and 25500 m2/s on 27.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable or dispersion of pollutants.
4. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دہلی-این سی ٹی کے اوپر آج بھی ہوا کا معیار معتدل زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے
25 JUN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے قومی موسم پیش گوئی مرکز کے مطابق:
ہوا کے پیٹرن اور وینٹیلیشن انڈیکس کی پیش گوئی
دہلی میں ہوا کے بہاؤ کی پیش گوئی اور ہوا کی صورتحال پر مبنی موسم کی پیش گوئی:
1. دہلی-این سی ٹی میں 25.06.2021 کو ہوا کا معیار معتدل رہنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ ہوا میں زیادہ آلودگی پی ایم-10 کی وجہ سے ہوگی، کیونکہ مقامی سطح پر ہواؤں میں دھول بڑھے گی۔ ساتھ ہی خشک علاقوں سے آنے والی ہوائیں اپنے ساتھ دھول لے کر آئیں گی۔ 26.06.2021 اور 27.06.2021 کو ہوا کے معیار میں کچھ بہتری ہوسکتی ہے لیکن یہ معتدل بنا رہے گا۔
2. دہلی میں 25 جون کو شمال مغربی سمت سے 4 سے 16 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ، زیادہ تر زیادہ تر آسمان ابر آلود رہنے اور گرج چمک کے ساتھ ہلکی بارش کا امکان ہے اور ہوا کی رفتار 30 سے ​​40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ 26.06.2021 کو، دہلی میں شمال مغربی سمت سے 12 سے 16 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں۔ اس دن بھی زیادہ تر بادل چھائے رہنے اور گرج چمک کے ساتھ ہلکی بارش متوقع ہے۔ 27.06.2021 کو بھی شمال مغربی سمت سے ہوائیں چلیں گی۔ ہوا کی رفتار 16 سے 20 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوسکتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر ابر آلودگی کے ساتھ بادل گرج سکتے ہیں۔
3. دہلی میں آنے والی ہواؤں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مخلوط گہرائی 25 جون کو 4200 میٹر، 26 جون کو 3800 میٹر اور 27 جون کو 3750 میٹر رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ وینٹیلیشن انڈیکس 25.06.2021 کو تقریباً 32000 m2/s، 26.06.2021 کو تقریباً 27000 m2/s اور 27.06.2021 کو 25500 m2/s رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
4. پیشین گوئی کا تفصیلی تجزیہ اور توثیق https://ews.tropmet.res.in پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
(براہ کرم مزید تفصیلات اور گرافکس کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں)
براہ کرم مقام مخصوص پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے MAUSAM APP زراعت سے متعلق مشورے کے لیے MEGHDOOT APP اور بجلی گرنے کے انتباہ کے لیے DAMINI APP ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور ضلع وار انتباہ کے لیے ریاستی ایم سی/آر ایم سی دیکھیں۔