Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category today
25 JUN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 25.06.2021. PM10 will be the predominant pollutant owing to strong surface winds favourable for raising dust concentration locally and transport of dust from arid regions. The air quality is likely to improve marginally but remain in Moderate to Satisfactory category on 26.06.2021 and 27.06.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Satisfactory to Moderate category.
2. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 04-16 kmph and partly cloudy sky with very light rain/thundershowers at a few places accompanied with gusty winds (speed 30-40 kmph) towards evening/night on 25.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-16 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of very light rain/thundershowers on 26.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 16-20 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of thundery development on 27.06.2021.
3. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 4200 m on 25.06.2021, 3800 m on 26.06.2021 and 3750 m on 27.06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 32000 m2/s on 25.06.2021, 27000 m2/s on 26.06.2021 and 25500 m2/s on 27.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable or dispersion of pollutants.
4. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीटी में आज वायु गुणवत्ता के मध्यम स्‍तर पर रहने का अनुमान
25 JUN 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार :
हवाओं की दिशा और वेंटीलेशर इन्‍डेक्‍स का पूर्वानुमान
दिल्ली में वायु प्रवाह का पूर्वानुमान और हवाओं की स्थिति पर आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान :
1. दिल्ली-एनसीटी में 25.06.2021 को वायु गुणवत्ता के मध्यम स्तर पर रहने का अनुमान है। हवाओं में अधिक प्रदूषण पीएम-10 के कारण होगा, क्योंकि स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर हवाओं में धूल बढ़ेगी। साथ ही शुष्क क्षेत्रों से सतह पर आने वाली हवाएं अपने साथ धूल लेकर आएंगी। 26.06.2021 और 27.06.2021 को वायु गुणवत्‍ता में कुछ सुधार हो सकता है लेकिन यह मध्‍यम स्‍तर पर बनी रहेगी। अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता के मुख्‍यत: संतोषजनक से मध्यम स्‍तर के बीच रहने का अनुमान है।
2. दिल्ली में 25 जून को उत्‍तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से सतह पर 4 से 16 किमी प्रतिघंटे की गति से हवाएं चलेंगी। साथ ही आंशिक बादल छाने और गर्जना तथा 30 से 40 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से हवाओं के साथ हल्‍की वर्षा होने की संभावना है। 26.06.2021 को दिल्ली में उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से 12 से 16 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से हवाएं चल सकती हैं। इस दिन भी आंशिक बादल छाने और गर्जना के साथ बहुत हल्‍की वर्षा होने का अनुमान है। 27.06.2021 को भी उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से हवाएं चलेंगी। हवाओं की गति 16 से 20 किमी प्रतिघंटे की हो सकती है। आंशिक बादल छाने के साथ बादल गरज सकते हैं।
3. दिल्ली के ऊपर आने वाली हवाओं की अधिकतम मिश्रण गहराई 25 जून को 4200 मीटर, 26 जून को 3800 मीटर और 27 जून को 3750 मीटर रहने की संभावना है। अधिकतम वेंटीलेशन इंडेक्स 25.06.2021 को लगभग 32000 एम2/एस, 26.06.2021 को 27000 एम2/एस और 27.06.2021 को 25500 एम2/एस रहने का अनुमान है। यदि हवाओं की रफ्तार 10 किमी प्रति घंटे से कम हो और न्यूनतम वेंटीलेशन इंडेक्स 6000 एम2/एस से कम हो तो हवाओं में मौजूद प्रदूषण को साफ करने में मदद नहीं मिलती है।
4. विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण और सत्यापन https://ews.tropmet.res.in पर देखा जा सकता है।
(अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर जाएं।