Ministry of Education
PM interacts with participants of Toycathon-2021
Calls for better standing in ‘Toyoconomy’
Underlines the importance of toy sector in taking development and growth to the neediest segments
We need be vocal for local toys: PM
24 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with participants of Toycathon-2021 today via video conferencing. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of State Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE; Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministry of Education Innovation Cell; Dr. M.P. Poonia, Vice Chairman, AICTE and Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, MoEs Innovation Cell were present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that in the last 5-6 years, youth of the nation has been connected with the key challenges of the country through the platform of Hackathons. Thinking behind this is to organize the capabilities of the country and to give them a medium, he said.
Apart from the importance of toys as the first friend of the children, the Prime Minister also emphasized the economic aspects of toys and gaming, he called it ‘Toyconomy’. The Prime Minister said that global toy market is about 100 billion dollars and India have only 1.5 per cent of this market. India imports almost 80 per cent of its toys. This means that crores of rupees are being drained out of the country. This needs to change, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi underlined that, beyond numbers, this sector has the capacity to bring progress and growth to the neediest segments of society. Toy industry has its own small-scale industry, artisans comprising of rural population, dalits, poor people and tribal population. The Prime Minister singled out the contribution of women in the sector. In order to take the benefits to these segments, we need be vocal for local toys. The PM called for new models of innovation and financing to make Indian toys competitive at the global level. There is a need for new ideas to be incubated, new start-ups promoted, taking new technology to traditional toy makers and creating new market demand. This is the inspiration behind events like Toyacathon, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister referred to the cheap data and growth of Internet led rural connectivity and called for exploration of possibilities in virtual, digital and online gaming in India. The Prime Minister rued the fact that most of the online and digital games available in the market are not based on Indian concepts and many such games promote violence and cause mental stress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the world wants to learn about India’s capabilities, art and culture and society. Toys can play a big role in that. India has ample content and competence for digital gaming. Shri Modi called upon the young innovators and start ups to be mindful of their responsibility of projecting the true picture of India’s capabilities and ideas to the world.
The Prime Minister mentioned that 75th anniversary of India’s Independence is a huge opportunity for the innovators and creators of the toy industry. Many incidents, stories of our freedom fighters and their valour and leadership can be created into gaming concepts. These innovators have a big role in connecting ‘folk with the future’. There is a need to create interesting and interactive games that ‘engage, entertain and educate’, said the Prime Minister.
The Minister of State Shri Sanjay Dhotre expressed deep gratitude and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing continuous guidance throughout the Toycathon and also for interacting with the participants and guiding them.
Shri Dhotre emphasized that Toycathon will prove to be effective in making India a Production Hub of Toys. He further stressed that it is the endeavour of the government to give a new direction to India's toy industry by connecting it with innovators and researchers of all age-groups. Through this Toycathon, an attempt has been made to develop toys in keeping with Indian tradition, history and culture, he added.
He highlighted that this Toycathon, the first of its kind in the country, has witnessed the participation of students and startup entrepreneurs from across the country in large numbers. Toycathon 2021 was launched on 5th January, 2021 and the grand finale is being organized from 22nd June to 24th June. He further informed that the winners will be announced on 26th June and will be awarded with a winning amount of around Rs 60 lakhs.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیراعظم نے ٹوائے کیتھن – 2021 کے شرکاء کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
کھلونے کی معیشت میں بہتر مفاہمت کی ضرورت پر زور
کھلونے کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کی اہمیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا
ہمیں مقامی کھلونوں کے لیے ووکل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیراعظم
24 JUN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24 جون : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ٹوائے کیتھون – 2021 کے شرکاء کے ساتھ گفتگو کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب پیوش گوئل اور جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب امیت کھرے (سکریٹری ، اعلی تعلیم ، وزارت تعلیم) جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ ، (سکریٹری ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل) پروفیسر انیل ڈی سہسربودھے ،( چیئرمین ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای) ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے ، (چیف انوویشن آفیسر ، وزارت تعلیم انوویشن سیل) ، ڈاکٹر ایم پی پونیا ( وائس چیئرمین ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ڈاکٹر موہت گمبھیر ،( ڈائریکٹر ، وزارت تعلیم ،انوویشن سیل ) بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 5-6 سالوں میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہیکا تھون کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ملک کے کلیدی چیلنجوں کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سوچ کے پیچھے ملک کی صلاحیتوں کا اہتمام کرنا ہے اور انہیں ایک وسیلہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بچوں کے پہلے دوست کی حیثیت سے کھلونوں کی اہمیت کے علاوہ وزیراعظم نے کھلونوں اور گیمنگ کے معاشی پہلوؤں پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسے کھلونا معیشت قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کھلونوں کی عالمی منڈی تقریباً 100 ارب ڈالر کی ہے۔ اور بھارت کے پاس اس مارکٹ کا صرف 1.5 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت تقریباً 80 فیصد کھلونے درآمد کرتا ہے اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ کروڑوں روپیے ملک سے باہر جا رہے ہیں۔ اب اس چیز کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں ترقی لانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔اور کھلونے کی صنعت کی اپنی چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعت ہے جودیہی آبادی ،دستکاروں ، دلتوں ،غریب لوگوں اور قبائلی آبادی پر مشتمل ہے۔وزیراعظم نے اس سیکٹر میں خواتین کی خدمات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان عناصر سے استفادہ کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور ہمیں ضرورت ہے کہ مقامی کھلونوں کی خریداری کے لیے بھی زور دیں۔وزیراعظم نے اختراع کے نئے ماڈلس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی کھلونوں کو مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے مالی تعاون کی ضرورت کا ذکرکیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئے خیالات کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ نئی اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور نئی تکنیک کو روایتی کھلونا بنانے والوں تک لے جایا جاسکے اور نئی مارکٹ کی مانگ کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ یہ ٹوائے کیتھون جیسی تقریبات کے پیچھے ایک تحریک ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سستے ڈیٹا کا حوالہ دیا اور انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی دیہی کنکٹیویٹی کی ترقی کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان میں ورچوئل ، ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن گیمنگ میں امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس حقیقت کی طرف توجہ دلائی کہ مارکٹ میں دستیاب بیشتر آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل گیمس ہندوستانی سوچ پر مبنی نہیں ہے اور اس طرح کے کئی گیمس تشدد کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ذہنی تناؤ کی وجہ بنتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کی صلاحتیوں ، فن اور ثقافت اور معاشرے کے بارے میں جاننا اور سیکھنا چاہتی ہے اور کھلونے اس سمت میں ایک نمایاں رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ڈیجیٹل گیمنگ کے لیے کافی متن اور صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپ سے کہا کہ وہ دنیا بھر میں ہندوستا ن کی صلاحیتوں اور خیالات کی سچی تصویر پیش کرنے کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کھلونا صنعت کے اختراع کاروں اور اس کے بنانے والوں کے لیے ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ بہت سے واقعات ، ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کی داستانیں اوران کی بہادری اور قیادت کو گیمنگ تصورات میں ڈھالا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان اختراع کاروں کا مستقل کے ساتھ رقص کو جوڑنے میں ایک بڑا رول ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دلچسپ اور انٹر ایکٹیو گیمس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو مشغول کرسکیں اور تفریح و تعلیم فراہم کرسکیں۔
وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے تشکر کا اظہار کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ٹوائے کیتھن میں مستقل رہنمائی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شرکاء سے بات چیت کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب دھوترے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹوائے کیتھن بھارت کو کھلونوں کا پروڈکشن ہب بنانے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی پوری کوشش ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے کھلونا صنعت کو ہر عمر کے جدت پسندوں اور فنکاروں سے جوڑ کر ایک نئی سمت دے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ٹوائے کیتھن کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی روایت ، تاریخ اور ثقافت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کھلونوں کو تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے ٹوائے کیتھن میں بڑی تعداد میں ملک بھر سے طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیئرز کی شرکت اس کی کامیابی کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ ٹوائے کیتھن - 2021 پانچ جنوری 2021 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور اس عظیم الشان فائنل کا انعقاد 22 جون سے 24 جون تک کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ فاتحین کا اعلان 26 جون کو کیا جائے گا اور فاتح ہونے والوں کو تقریباً 60 لاکھ روپے کی رقم بطور انعام دیا جائے گا۔