Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister presides over the meeting of Central Advisory Board on Culture
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chaired the meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Culture (CABC) today at Gandhi Smriti, (Rajghat) New Delhi. The meeting was organized in hybrid mode in which all the members participated. While some members attended the meeting physically others attended it virtually.
In the meeting detailed discussions were held on the ongoing activities undertaken by the government and the way ahead in the celebration of 75 years of India’s independence – “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Members of the CABC took cognizance of the activities and gave their valuable suggestions in this regard.
During the course of the daylong meeting, detailed discussions were held about the various other activities undertaken by the ministry like in the area of performing arts, museums and cultural spaces, activities of the various academies and knowledge institutions funded by the ministry of culture. A detailed presentation was also made on the various activities undertaken by the Archeological Survey of India in recent years.
During the discussion, the Members advised the Ministry of Culture to evolve more programmes and to intensify the existing policy programmes to focus attention on creativity at different levels of Indian society, and different regions, which has either been neglected or not sustained through the existing institutional mechanism.
The Members also recommended close monitoring of the Artiste centric approach in taking up welfare measures to ameliorate the working and living conditions of the Artistes.
The Culture Minister welcomed the suggestions and assured the Members that appropriate actions would be taken by the ministry for promotion, development and preservation of India’s rich culture and heritage, especially of those parts of our heritage which have been neglected till now.
The meeting was attended by members Dr Anupama Hoskere, Prof. Chandan Kumar, Dr Chandra Prakash, Shri Chetan Joshi, Shri Ravindra Bajpai, Shri Devendra Sharma, Ven Lama Chospel Zotpa, Smt Manju Borah, Dr Vikram Sampath, Prof. Dr Achintya Biswas, Prof. Michel Danino, Shri S. N Sethuram, Dr Saroj Rani, Shri Sahamsher Singh Manhas, Dr B. R Mani and Prof Basant Shinde.
Besides the members, the meeting was attended by Secretary, Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh who is also the member convener of the committee as well as by senior officers of the Ministry of Culture.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலாச்சாரத்திற்கான மத்திய ஆலோசனை குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காந்தி ஸ்மிருதியில் நடைபெற்ற கலாச்சாரத்திற்கான மத்திய ஆலோசனை குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் சிங் பாட்டீல் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கலப்பு முறையில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், சில உறுப்பினர்கள் நேரடியாகவும் சில உறுப்பினர்கள் காணொலி மூலமாகவும் என அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 75 ஆண்டுகள் ஆக இருப்பதை ஒட்டி விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோற்சவம் எனும் பெயரில் நடைபெற உள்ள கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடர்பாக அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
கலாச்சாரத்திற்கான மத்திய ஆலோசனை குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினர்.
நாள் முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது, கலைகள், அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், கலாச்சார இடங்கள், பல்வேறு அகாடமிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய தொல்பொருள் துறையால் சமீப ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆலோசனைகளை வரவேற்ற கலாச்சார அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பண்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்து, மேம்படுத்தி பாதுகாப்பதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைச்சகத்தால் எடுக்கப்படும் என்றார். குறிப்பாக இதுவரை புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது நமது பாரம்பரியத்தின் பகுதிகளில் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1729849