Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister presides over the meeting of Central Advisory Board on Culture
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chaired the meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Culture (CABC) today at Gandhi Smriti, (Rajghat) New Delhi. The meeting was organized in hybrid mode in which all the members participated. While some members attended the meeting physically others attended it virtually.
In the meeting detailed discussions were held on the ongoing activities undertaken by the government and the way ahead in the celebration of 75 years of India’s independence – “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Members of the CABC took cognizance of the activities and gave their valuable suggestions in this regard.
During the course of the daylong meeting, detailed discussions were held about the various other activities undertaken by the ministry like in the area of performing arts, museums and cultural spaces, activities of the various academies and knowledge institutions funded by the ministry of culture. A detailed presentation was also made on the various activities undertaken by the Archeological Survey of India in recent years.
During the discussion, the Members advised the Ministry of Culture to evolve more programmes and to intensify the existing policy programmes to focus attention on creativity at different levels of Indian society, and different regions, which has either been neglected or not sustained through the existing institutional mechanism.
The Members also recommended close monitoring of the Artiste centric approach in taking up welfare measures to ameliorate the working and living conditions of the Artistes.
The Culture Minister welcomed the suggestions and assured the Members that appropriate actions would be taken by the ministry for promotion, development and preservation of India’s rich culture and heritage, especially of those parts of our heritage which have been neglected till now.
The meeting was attended by members Dr Anupama Hoskere, Prof. Chandan Kumar, Dr Chandra Prakash, Shri Chetan Joshi, Shri Ravindra Bajpai, Shri Devendra Sharma, Ven Lama Chospel Zotpa, Smt Manju Borah, Dr Vikram Sampath, Prof. Dr Achintya Biswas, Prof. Michel Danino, Shri S. N Sethuram, Dr Saroj Rani, Shri Sahamsher Singh Manhas, Dr B. R Mani and Prof Basant Shinde.
Besides the members, the meeting was attended by Secretary, Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh who is also the member convener of the committee as well as by senior officers of the Ministry of Culture.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر ثقافت نے ثقافت سے متعلق مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر ثقافت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج گاندھی اسمرتی، (راج گھاٹ) نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل ایڈوائزری بورڈ برائے ثقافت (سی اے بی سی) کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا تھا جس میں تمام ممبران شریک ہوئے۔ کچھ ممبران بذات خود اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے جبکہ دوسروں نے ورچوئل طور پر اس میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت کی طرف سے جاری سرگرمیوں اور ہندوستان کے 75 سالہ آزادی کے جشن ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو“ کے حوالے سے آگے کی کاروائیوں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ سی اے بی سی کے ممبران نے سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سلسلے میں اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
دن بھر چلنے والی میٹنگ کے دوران، وزارت کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسے پرفارمنگ آرٹس، میوزیم اور کلچرل مقامات، وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے چلنے والی مختلف اکیڈمیوں اور اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں پر ایک تفصیلی پیشکش بھی کی گئی۔
مباحثے کے دوران، ممبران نے وزارت ثقافت کو مزید پروگرام تیار کرنے اور موجودہ معاشی پروگراموں کو تیز کرنے کا مشورہ دیا، تاکہ ہندوستانی معاشرے کی مختلف سطحوں اور مختلف خطوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ دی جا سکے، جنھیں موجودہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعہ یا تو نظر انداز کر دیا گیا ہے یا برقرار نہیں رکھا گیا۔
ممبران نے فنکاروں کے کام اور زندگی کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کرنے میں فنکار مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی کڑی نگرانی کی بھی سفارش کی۔
وزیر ثقافت نے ان مشوروں کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ممبران کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان کی بھر پور ثقافت اور ورثہ کے فروغ، ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے مناسب اقدامات اٹھائے جائیں گے، خاص طور پر ہمارے ورثے کے ان حصوں کے لیے جنھیں اب تک نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ممبران ڈاکٹر انوپما ہوسکیرے، پروفیسر چندن کمار، ڈاکٹر چندر پرکاش، جناب چیتن جوشی، جناب رویندر باجپائی، مسٹر دیویندر شرما، وین لاما چوسپیل زوٹپا، محترمہ منجو بورا، ڈاکٹر وکرم سمپت، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اچنتیہ بسواس، پروفیسر مشیل ڈینینو، جناب ایس این سیٹھو رام، ڈاکٹر سروج رانی، جناب شمشیر سنگھ مانس، ڈاکٹر بی آر منی اور پروفیسر بسنت شندے نے شرکت کی۔
ممبران کے علاوہ، اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری، ثقافت جناب راگھویندر سنگھ بھی شریک ہوئے جو کمیٹی کے ممبر کنوینر بھی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت ثقافت کے اعلی افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔