Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister presides over the meeting of Central Advisory Board on Culture
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chaired the meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Culture (CABC) today at Gandhi Smriti, (Rajghat) New Delhi. The meeting was organized in hybrid mode in which all the members participated. While some members attended the meeting physically others attended it virtually.
In the meeting detailed discussions were held on the ongoing activities undertaken by the government and the way ahead in the celebration of 75 years of India’s independence – “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Members of the CABC took cognizance of the activities and gave their valuable suggestions in this regard.
During the course of the daylong meeting, detailed discussions were held about the various other activities undertaken by the ministry like in the area of performing arts, museums and cultural spaces, activities of the various academies and knowledge institutions funded by the ministry of culture. A detailed presentation was also made on the various activities undertaken by the Archeological Survey of India in recent years.
During the discussion, the Members advised the Ministry of Culture to evolve more programmes and to intensify the existing policy programmes to focus attention on creativity at different levels of Indian society, and different regions, which has either been neglected or not sustained through the existing institutional mechanism.
The Members also recommended close monitoring of the Artiste centric approach in taking up welfare measures to ameliorate the working and living conditions of the Artistes.
The Culture Minister welcomed the suggestions and assured the Members that appropriate actions would be taken by the ministry for promotion, development and preservation of India’s rich culture and heritage, especially of those parts of our heritage which have been neglected till now.
The meeting was attended by members Dr Anupama Hoskere, Prof. Chandan Kumar, Dr Chandra Prakash, Shri Chetan Joshi, Shri Ravindra Bajpai, Shri Devendra Sharma, Ven Lama Chospel Zotpa, Smt Manju Borah, Dr Vikram Sampath, Prof. Dr Achintya Biswas, Prof. Michel Danino, Shri S. N Sethuram, Dr Saroj Rani, Shri Sahamsher Singh Manhas, Dr B. R Mani and Prof Basant Shinde.
Besides the members, the meeting was attended by Secretary, Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh who is also the member convener of the committee as well as by senior officers of the Ministry of Culture.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्री ने केंद्रीय संस्कृति सलाहकार बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
23 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज गांधी स्मृति, (राजघाट) नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय संस्कृति सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सभी सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। कुछ सदस्य शारीरिक रूप से बैठक में मौजूद रहे तो अन्य ने वर्चुअल तरीके से हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक में सरकार द्वारा की जा रही गतिविधियों और आगे भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के जश्न- 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' पर चर्चा हुई। सीएबीसी के सदस्यों ने इन गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी ली और इस संबंध में अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
दिनभर चली बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदर्शन कला (परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट), संग्रहालय और सांस्कृतिक स्थल पर की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित विभिन्न अकादमियों और ज्ञान संस्थानों के कार्यों पर भी चर्चा की गई। हाल के वर्षों में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
चर्चा के दौरान सदस्यों ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय सेभारतीय समाज के विभिन्न स्तरों और विविध क्षेत्रों में सृजनात्मकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, जिनकी अब तक उपेक्षा की गई है या वर्तमान संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से इन्हें कायम नहीं रखा गया है, ऐसे कार्यक्रमों का और अधिक विकास करने तथा मौजूदा नीति कार्यक्रमों को तेज करने की सलाह दी।
सदस्यों ने कलाकारों के काम करने और रहने की स्थिति में सुधार को लेकर कल्याणकारी उपाय करने के लिए कलाकार केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की सघननिगरानी करने की सिफारिश की।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने सुझावों का स्वागत किया और सदस्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत खासतौर से हमारी विरासत के उन हिस्सों के प्रचार, विकास और संरक्षण के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उचित कदम उठाए जाएंगे, जिन्हें अब तक उपेक्षित रखा गया है।
बैठक में सदस्य डॉ. अनुपमा होसकेरे, प्रो. चंदन कुमार, डॉ. चंद्र प्रकाश, श्री चेतन जोशी, श्री रवींद्र बाजपेयी, श्री देवेंद्र शर्मा, वेन लामा चॉस्पेल जोतपा, श्रीमती मंजू बोरा, डॉ. विक्रम संपत, प्रो. डॉ. अचिंत्य बिस्वास ने भाग लिया। प्रो. मिशेल डैनिनो, श्री एस एन सेतुराम, डॉ. सरोज रानी, श्री सहमशेर सिंह मन्हास, डॉ. बी. आर. मणि और प्रो. बसंत शिंदे ने हिस्सा लिया।
सदस्यों के अलावा बैठक में संस्कृति सचिव श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह, जो समिति के सदस्य संयोजक भी हैं, के साथ-साथ संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।