Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 23 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1330 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• Under the influence of lower level wind convergence and monsoonal easterly and southeasterly wind and a trough in westerlies in middle tropospheric levels over the region; fairly widespread rainfall very likely over Odisha, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Bihar during next 5 days. Isolated Heavy rainfall also likely over Odisha and Sub Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim during next 5 days; over Chhattisgarh during 23rd to 25th, over Gangetic West Bengal, southeast Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand on 23rd, and over Bihar on 26th & 27th June, 2021. Isolated Very Heavy Rainfall also likely over Odisha on 25th and Chhattisgarh on 23rd, June, 2021.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall is likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam, Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram during next 5 days and over Arunachal Pradesh on 25th June, 2021.
• Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு கனமழைக்கு வாய்ப்பு
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு கனமழைக்கு வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது என தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் கூறியுள்ளது.
அது விடுத்துள்ள அறிக்கையில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
தென் மேற்கு பருவ காற்று ராஜஸ்தான், மேற்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர். தில்லி மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் பகுதிகளுக்கு மேலும் முன்னேறுவது மெதுவாக இருக்கும். இது நீடித்த மழைக்கு சாதகமாக இல்லை.
ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் இமயமலைப் பகுதி, சிக்கிம், ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழைக்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது. சத்தீஸ்கரில் 23ம் தேதி முதல் 25ம் தேதி வரை ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழை பெய்யலாம். மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கங்கை நதிப் பகுதிகள்தென்கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜார்கண்ட்டில் 23ம் தேதியும், பீகாரில் 26 மற்றும் 27ம் தேதிகளிலும், ஒடிசாவில் 25ம் தேதியும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 23ம் தேதியும் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழைக்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
தென்மேற்கு காற்றின் ஈரப்பதம் வலுவடைவதன் காரணமாக, வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு பரவலாக மழை பெய்யும். அசாம், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர், திரிபுரா, மிசோரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 5 நாட்களுக்கு கன மழை பெய்ய வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 25ம் தேதி மழை பெய்யும்.
சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில், அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இடியுடன் கூடிய மழைக்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729657