Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 23 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1330 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• Under the influence of lower level wind convergence and monsoonal easterly and southeasterly wind and a trough in westerlies in middle tropospheric levels over the region; fairly widespread rainfall very likely over Odisha, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Bihar during next 5 days. Isolated Heavy rainfall also likely over Odisha and Sub Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim during next 5 days; over Chhattisgarh during 23rd to 25th, over Gangetic West Bengal, southeast Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand on 23rd, and over Bihar on 26th & 27th June, 2021. Isolated Very Heavy Rainfall also likely over Odisha on 25th and Chhattisgarh on 23rd, June, 2021.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall is likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam, Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram during next 5 days and over Arunachal Pradesh on 25th June, 2021.
• Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
شمال مغربی مانسون کی شمالی رینج (این ایل ایم) اب بھی باڑمیر، بھیلواڑہ، دھول پور، علی گڑھ، میرٹھ، انبالہ اور امرتسر سے گزر رہی ہے
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 23 جون 2021: بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے قومی موسمیاتی پیش گوئی مرکز (آئی ایم ڈی) کے مطابق:
ملک گیر موسمیاتی خلاصہ اور پیش گوئی کا بلیٹن
(اجرا کا وقت: بدھ 23 جون 2021، 13:30 آئی ایس ٹی)
• مانسون کی شمالی رینج (این ایل ایم) اس وقت 26 ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد/70 ڈگری مشرقی طول البلد پر باڑمیر، بھیلواڑہ، دھول پور، علی گڑھ، میرٹھ، انبالہ اور امرتسر سے گزر رہی ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون کی مزید پیش رفت راجستھان، مغربی اترپردیش، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے باقی حصوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر خصوصیات سازگار نہ ہونے کی بنا پر متوقع نہیں ہے۔ اور عددی ماڈلوں کی پیش گوئی کے دورانیے میں ان تمام علاقوں میں تسلسل سے بارش کے امکانات کا بھی اشارہ نہیں دیتی۔
• مشرق اور جنوب مشرق میں آنے والی نچلی سطح کی ہواؤں اور مانسون ہواؤں کے آپس میں ملنے کی وجہ سے اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور سکم، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور بہار میں اگلے 5 دنوں کے دوران کئی مقامات پر بارش کا امکان ہے۔ اڈیشہ اور ذیلی ہمالیہ مغربی بنگال اور سکم میں بھی اگلے 5 دنوں کے دوران شدید بارش کا امکان ہے۔ جب کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں 23 سے 25 جون تک، گنگا مغربی بنگال، جنوب مشرقی اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ میں 23 جون اور بہار میں 26 اور 27 جون 2021 تک موسلا دھار بارش متوقع ہے۔ 25 جون کو اڈیشہ اور 23 جون کو چھتیس گڑھ میں بھی بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی بھارت میں جنوب مغربی مرطوب ہواؤں کے مؤثر ہونے کی وجہ سے ان ریاستوں میں اگلے 5 دنوں کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر بارش کا امکان ہے۔ آسام، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، تریپورہ اور میزورم میں اگلے 5 دنوں کے دوران ایک یا دو مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش کا امکان ہے۔ 25 جون 2021 کو اروناچل پردیش میں ایک یا دو مقامات پر موسلا دھار بارش متوقع ہے۔
· چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران شدید گرج چمک کے ساتھ بجلی گرنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سے باہر کام کرنے والے لوگوں اور مویشیوں کے لیے خطرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
(مزید معلومات اور گرافکس کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں )
مقام پر مبنی مخصوص پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے ایپ موسم ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں، ضلع وار موسم کی پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کے لیے میگھدوت ایپ، اور بجلی کی وارننگ جاننے کے لیے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کیجیے اور ریاستی موسمیاتی دفتر/علاقائی موسمیاتی دفتر کی ویب سائٹ پر جائیں۔