Ministry of Earth Sciences
The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 23 June 2021; MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1330 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• Under the influence of lower level wind convergence and monsoonal easterly and southeasterly wind and a trough in westerlies in middle tropospheric levels over the region; fairly widespread rainfall very likely over Odisha, West Bengal & Sikkim, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Bihar during next 5 days. Isolated Heavy rainfall also likely over Odisha and Sub Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim during next 5 days; over Chhattisgarh during 23rd to 25th, over Gangetic West Bengal, southeast Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand on 23rd, and over Bihar on 26th & 27th June, 2021. Isolated Very Heavy Rainfall also likely over Odisha on 25th and Chhattisgarh on 23rd, June, 2021.
• Under the influence of strengthening of moist southwesterly winds; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall is likely over Northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Assam, Meghalaya and Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram during next 5 days and over Arunachal Pradesh on 25th June, 2021.
• Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा अभी भी (एनएलएम) बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर पर बनी हुई है
23 JUN 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: बुधवार 23 जून 2021, 13:30 आईएसटी)
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह)
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के राजस्‍थान, पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब के बाकी हिस्‍सों दिल्‍ली में मॉनसून के दस्‍तक देने के लिए मौसमी स्थितियाँ अनुकूल नहीं हैं। पूर्वानुमान अवधि के दौरान इन सभी क्षेत्रों में निरंतर बारिश होने के लिए भी स्थितियां सकारात्‍मक नहीं हैं।
• निचले स्तर की हवाओं के आपस में मिलने और पूर्वी और दक्षिण-पूर्वी आने वाली मानसूनी हवाओं के कारण ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और बिहार में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान कई जगहों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है। अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान ओडिशा और उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम में भारी वर्षा भी हो सकती है। जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में 23 से 25 जून को, गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल, दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और झारखंड में 23 जून को तथा बिहार में 26 और 27 जून, 2021 को भारी बारिश का अनुमान है। 25 को ओडिशा और 23 जून को छत्तीसगढ़ में भी बहुत भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
• पूर्वोत्तर भारत में दक्षिण-पश्चिमी आर्द्र हवाओं के प्रभावी होने के कारण इन राज्‍यों में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान व्यापक रूप से व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है। असम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम में अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान एक-दो स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 25 जून, 2021 को एक-दो स्‍थानों भारी वर्षा का अनुमान है।
• छत्‍तीसगढ़ और मध्‍य प्रदेश में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरा बादलों की भीषण गर्जना के साथ बिजली गिरने की घटनाएं हो सकती हैं। इसके चलते बाहर काम करने वाले लोगों और मवेशियों के लिए खतरा हो सकता है।
(अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लॉग ऑन करें।