Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Why do new waves happen? Member (Health), NITI Aayog answers
Focus on what is in our hands: don’t give opportunities to the virus, don’t become a susceptible host- Dr V K Paul
“Decision to open schools has to be taken very cautiously”
22 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 June 2021
“There are countries where even the second wave has not occurred. If we do what is required and do not indulge in irresponsible behaviour, then outbreak should not occur. This is a simple epidemiological principle.” Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was explaining the reasons behind emergence of new pandemic waves and how it can be controlled or even avoided by following COVID appropriate behaviours and taking measures such as vaccination. He was addressing the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19, held at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Why do new waves happen
Dr. Paul said that there are four elements leading to the formation of a new wave.
1. Behaviour of the virus: The virus has the capacity and ability to spread
2. Susceptible host: Virus keeps looking for susceptible hosts for it to survive. So, if we are not protected either via vaccination or by previous infection, then we are a susceptible host.
3. Transmissibility: The virus can become smart enough where it mutates and becomes more transmissible. The same virus which used to infect three hosts becomes capable of infecting 13! This factor is unpredictable. No one can pre-plan to fight such mutations. The change of the very nature of the virus and its transmissibility is an X factor and no one can predict when and where it may happen.
4. Opportunity: ‘Opportunities’, which we give to the virus to infect. If we sit and eat together, crowd, sit in closed areas without masks, then the virus gets more opportunities to spread.
A call to do what is in our hands
The NITI Aayog Member reminds us what is in our hands. “Out of the above four, two elements– Susceptibility and Opportunities for infection are totally under our control whereas the other two - Behaviour of the virus and Transmissibility, cannot be predicted or controlled. So, if we are protected and ensure we are not susceptible, then the virus will not be able to survive. We can control the susceptibility by wearing a mask or getting vaccinated. Hence if we decrease opportunities by following COVID Appropriate behaviour and decrease susceptibility to infection, then a third wave will not occur.”
Dr. Paul also called for collective efforts of the citizens as well as the system in order to stop another wave. “Some of these require individual efforts, while some others such as isolation of clusters, contact tracing, ensuring testing capacity and building awareness require the system to act.”
“Decision to open schools has to be taken very cautiously”
Speaking about easing restrictions and reopening of schools, Dr. Paul said that the decision has to be taken cautiously and that we should take risks only when we are protected. “School is a crowd, a medium or large gathering, which gives opportunity for virus to infect. So, we should take that risk only when we are rather better protected, virus is suppressed and we are able to sit at a distance. But it is not easy to take this decision to open schools when an unpredictable situation is prevalent.” He also mentioned that the virus is suppressed at present due to discipline and restrictions prevalent in many states, if we ease restrictions and open schools, then the virus gets opportunities to infect.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई लहरें क्यों आती हैं? नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) ने समझाया
जो हमारे हाथ में है, उस पर ध्यान दें: वायरस को अवसर न दें, वायरस के अतिसंवेदनशील मेजबान न बनें- डॉ वी के पॉल
स्कूल खोलने का निर्णय बहुत सावधानी से लिया जाना चाहिए
22 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
"ऐसे देश भी हैं जहां अभी दूसरी लहर भी नहीं आई है। यदि हम वही करते हैं जो करना आवश्यक है और यदि हम गैर-जिम्मेदाराना व्यवहार में लिप्त नहीं हैं तो कोविड का प्रकोप नहीं होना चाहिए। यह एक सरल महामारी विज्ञान का सिद्धांत है।" नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ वीके पॉल नई महामारी लहरों के उद्भव के पीछे के कारणों को स्पष्ट कर रहे थे और किस प्रकार कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करके और टीकाकरण जैसे उपाय करके इनको नियंत्रित किया या टाला जा सकता है, यह बता रहे थे। वह आज पीआईबी दिल्ली के नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर में कोविड-19 पर आयोजित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की मीडिया ब्रीफिंग को संबोधित कर रहे थे ।
नई लहरें क्यों पैदा होती हैं
डॉ पॉल ने कहा कि चार कारण हैं जिनसे एक नई लहर पैदा होती है।
1. वायरस का व्यवहार:वायरस में फैलने की क्षमता और योग्यता है ।
2. अतिसंवेदनशील/ग्रहणशील मेजबान:वायरस जीवित रहने के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील मेजबानों की तलाश में रहता है। इसलिए यदि हम टीकाकरण के माध्यम से या पिछले संक्रमण से सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, तो हम एक ग्रहणशील मेजबान हैं।
3. संक्रामकता: वायरस जहां रूपांतरित हो जाता है, और अधिक संक्रामक हो जाता है तथा पर्याप्त रूप से स्मार्ट बन सकता है। एक ही वायरस जो तीन मेजबानों को संक्रमित किया करता था, 13 मेज़बानों को संक्रमित करने में सक्षम हो जाता है! यह कारक अप्रत्याशित है। कोई भी इस तरह के वायरस रूपांतरण से लड़ने के लिए पूर्व योजना नहीं बना सकता है। वायरस की प्रकृति और उसकी संक्रामकता का परिवर्तन एक एक्स-फैक्टर है और कोई भी भविष्यवाणी नहीं कर सकता कि यह कब और कहां हो सकता है।
4. अवसर: 'अवसर' जो हम वायरस को संक्रमित करने के लिए देते हैं। अगर हम एक साथ बैठकर खाना खाते हैं, भीड़ लगाते हैं, बिना मास्क के बंद इलाकों में बैठते हैं, तो वायरस को फैलने के ज्यादा मौके मिलते हैं।
जो हमारे हाथ में है, वह करने का आह्वान
नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने हमें याद दिलाया कि हमारे हाथ में क्या है। "उपरोक्त चार में से दो कारण- संवेदनशीलता और संक्रमण के अवसर पूरी तरह से हमारे नियंत्रण में हैं जबकि अन्य दो कारण- वायरस का व्यवहार और संक्रामकता की भविष्यवाणी या नियंत्रण नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसलिए यदि हम संरक्षित हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि हम अतिसंवेदनशील नहीं हैं, तो वायरस जीवित रह पाने में सक्षम नहीं होगा। हम एक मास्क पहनने या टीका लगवाने से संवेदनशीलता को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। इसलिए अगर हम कोविड यथोचित व्यवहार का पालन करके अवसरों को कम करते हैं और संक्रमण की ग्रहणशीलता को कम कर देते हैं, तो तीसरी लहर नहीं आ सकेगी।"
डॉ पॉल ने एक और लहर को रोकने के लिए नागरिकों के साथ-साथ व्यवस्था के सामूहिक प्रयासों का भी आह्वान किया। "इनमें से कुछ व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है, जबकि कुछ अन्य कदम जैसे क्लस्टर्स को अलग करना, कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग, परीक्षण की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करना और जागरूकता पैदा करना जैसे कदमों के लिए व्यवस्था को कार्य करना होगा।"
"स्कूल खोलने का निर्णय बहुत सावधानी से लिया जाना चाहिए
प्रतिबंधों में ढिलाई करने और स्कूलों को फिर से खोलने के बारे में बताते हुए डॉ पॉल ने कहा कि इस फैसले को सावधानी से लेना होगा और हमें तभी जोखिम उठाना चाहिए जब हम सुरक्षित हों। "स्कूल एक भीड़, एक माध्यम या एक बड़ी सभा हैं, जो वायरस को संक्रमित करने के लिए अवसर देते हैं। इसलिए हमें यह जोखिम तभी उठाना चाहिए जब हम अच्छे से सुरक्षित हों, वायरस को दबाया जाए और हम दूरी बनाए रखते हुए बैठ पाएं। किंतु जब अप्रत्याशित स्थिति आने की संभावना बनी हो तो स्कूल खोलने का फैसला लेना आसान नहीं है।" उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कई राज्यों में अनुशासन और प्रतिबंधों के कारण वर्तमान में वायरस दबा हुआ है, अगर हम प्रतिबंधों को कम करते हैं और स्कूल खोलते हैं, तो वायरस को संक्रमण फैलाने के अवसर मिलते हैं।