Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Why do new waves happen? Member (Health), NITI Aayog answers
Focus on what is in our hands: don’t give opportunities to the virus, don’t become a susceptible host- Dr V K Paul
“Decision to open schools has to be taken very cautiously”
22 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 June 2021
“There are countries where even the second wave has not occurred. If we do what is required and do not indulge in irresponsible behaviour, then outbreak should not occur. This is a simple epidemiological principle.” Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was explaining the reasons behind emergence of new pandemic waves and how it can be controlled or even avoided by following COVID appropriate behaviours and taking measures such as vaccination. He was addressing the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19, held at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Why do new waves happen
Dr. Paul said that there are four elements leading to the formation of a new wave.
1. Behaviour of the virus: The virus has the capacity and ability to spread
2. Susceptible host: Virus keeps looking for susceptible hosts for it to survive. So, if we are not protected either via vaccination or by previous infection, then we are a susceptible host.
3. Transmissibility: The virus can become smart enough where it mutates and becomes more transmissible. The same virus which used to infect three hosts becomes capable of infecting 13! This factor is unpredictable. No one can pre-plan to fight such mutations. The change of the very nature of the virus and its transmissibility is an X factor and no one can predict when and where it may happen.
4. Opportunity: ‘Opportunities’, which we give to the virus to infect. If we sit and eat together, crowd, sit in closed areas without masks, then the virus gets more opportunities to spread.
A call to do what is in our hands
The NITI Aayog Member reminds us what is in our hands. “Out of the above four, two elements– Susceptibility and Opportunities for infection are totally under our control whereas the other two - Behaviour of the virus and Transmissibility, cannot be predicted or controlled. So, if we are protected and ensure we are not susceptible, then the virus will not be able to survive. We can control the susceptibility by wearing a mask or getting vaccinated. Hence if we decrease opportunities by following COVID Appropriate behaviour and decrease susceptibility to infection, then a third wave will not occur.”
Dr. Paul also called for collective efforts of the citizens as well as the system in order to stop another wave. “Some of these require individual efforts, while some others such as isolation of clusters, contact tracing, ensuring testing capacity and building awareness require the system to act.”
“Decision to open schools has to be taken very cautiously”
Speaking about easing restrictions and reopening of schools, Dr. Paul said that the decision has to be taken cautiously and that we should take risks only when we are protected. “School is a crowd, a medium or large gathering, which gives opportunity for virus to infect. So, we should take that risk only when we are rather better protected, virus is suppressed and we are able to sit at a distance. But it is not easy to take this decision to open schools when an unpredictable situation is prevalent.” He also mentioned that the virus is suppressed at present due to discipline and restrictions prevalent in many states, if we ease restrictions and open schools, then the virus gets opportunities to infect.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نئی لہریں کیوں آتی ہیں ؟ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (ہیلتھ) نے سمجھایا
جو ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہے، اس پر توجہ دیں : وائرس کو موقع نہ دیں، وائرس کا اثر قبول کرنے والے میزبان نہ بنیں – ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
اسکول کھولنے کا فیصلہ بہت ہی احتیاط کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہئے
22 JUN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جون :’’ ایسے ملک بھی ہیں جہاں ابھی دوسری لہر بھی نہیں آئی ہے۔ اگر ہم وہی کرتے ہیں جو کرنا ضروری ہے، اور اگر ہم غیر ذمہ دارانہ رویہ میں ملوث نہیں ہیں، تو کووڈ کا قہر نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ یہ ایک وبا کی سائنس کا ایک آسان اصول ہے۔‘‘ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (ہیلتھ) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نئی وبائی لہروں کے ابھرنے کے پیچھے کے اسباب کو واضح کر رہے تھے اور کس طرح سے کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل کرکے اور ٹیکہ کاری جیسی تدابیر کرکے ان کو کنٹرول یا ٹالا جاسکتا ہے، یہ بتا رہے تھے۔ وہ آج پی آئی بی دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں کووڈ - 19 پر منعقد مرکزی وزارت صحت کی میڈیا بریفنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
نئی لہریں کیوں آتی ہیں
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ 4 اسباب ہیں جن سے نئی لہر پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
1- وائرس کا برتاؤ: وائرس میں پھیلنے کی گنجائش اور صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔
2- قبول کرنے والا میزبان: وائرس زندہ رہنے کے لئے اُسے قبول کرنے والے میزبان کی تلاش میں رہتا ہے۔ اس لئے اگر ہم ٹیکہ کاری کے توسط سے یا پچھلے انفیکشن سے محفوظ نہیں ہیں، تو ہم ایک قبول کرنے والے میزبان ہیں۔
3- ترسیل پذیری: وائرس زیادہ اسمارٹ بن سکتا ہے، جہاں وہ شکل بدل لیتا ہے، اور زیادہ ترسیل پذیر ہو جاتا ہے۔ ایک ہی وائرس جو تین میزبانوں کو متاثر کیا کرتا تھا، 13 میزبانوں کو متاثر کرنے کا اہل ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ فیکٹر غیر متوقع ہے۔ کوئی بھی اس طرح کے وائرس کی بدلی ہوئی شکل سے لڑنے کے لئے پہلے سے منصوبہ نہیں بناسکتا ہے۔ وائرس کی نوعیت اور اس کی ترسیل پذیری کی تبدیلی ایک ایکس فیکٹر ہے اور کوئی بھی پیش گوئی نہیں کرسکتا کہ یہ کب اور کہاں ہوسکتا ہے۔
4- موقع: ’موقع‘ جو ہم وائرس کو انفیکشن کے لئے دیتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم ایک ساتھ بیٹھ کر کھانا کھاتے ہیں، بھیڑ لگاتے ہیں، بنا ماسک کے بند جگہوں پر بیٹھتے ہیں، تو وائرس کو پھیلے کے زیادہ مواقع ملتے ہیں۔
جو ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہے، اسے کرنے پر زور
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ ہمارے ہاتھ میں کیا ہے۔ ’’مندرجہ بالا 4 میں سے دو اسباب - اثر پذیری اور انفیکشن کے مواقع پوری طرح سے ہمارے کنٹرول میں ہیں جب کہ دیگر دو اسباب – وائرس کا برتاؤ اور ترسیل پذیری کی پیش گوئی یا کنٹرول نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اگر ہم محفوظ ہیں اور یہ یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہم بہت زیادہ حساس نہیں ہیں تو وائرس زندہ رہ پانے کا اہل نہیں ہوگا۔ ہم ایک ماسک پہنیں یا ٹیکہ لگانے سے زیادہ حساسیت کو کنٹرول کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے اگر ہم کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل کرکے مواقع کو کم کرتے ہیں اور انفیکشن کی اثر پذیری کو کم کردیتے ہیں، تو تیسری لہر نہیں آسکے گی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے ایک اور لہر کو روکنے کے لئے لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نظام کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا۔ ’’ان میں سے کچھ انفرادی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، جب کہ کچھ دیگر اقدام جیسے کلسٹرس کو الگ کرنا ، کانٹکٹ ٹریسنگ، جانچ کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانا اور بیداری پیدا کرنا جیسے اقدامات کے لئے نظام کو کام کرنا ہوگا‘‘۔
اسکول کھولنے کا فیصلہ انتہائی احتیاط سے کیا جانا چاہئے
پابندیوں میں راحت دینے اور اسکولوں کو پھر سے کھولنے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے پال نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے کو احتیاط سے کرنا ہوگا اور ہمیں تبھی خطرہ مول لینا چاہئے جب ہم محفوظ ہوں۔ ’’اسکول ایک بھیڑ، ایک میڈیم یا ایک بڑا مجمع ہے ، جو وائرس کو انفیکشن پھیلانے کا موقع دیتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہمیں یہ خطرہ تبھی مول لینا چاہئے جب ہم اچھی طرح سے محفوظ ہوں، وائرس کو ختم کیا جاسکے اور ہم فاصلہ قائم رکھتے ہوئے بیٹھ پائیں۔ لیکن جب غیر متوقع صورت حال پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہو ، تو اسکول کھولنے کا فیصلہ کرنا آسان نہیں ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ کئی ریاستوں میں ضابطوں اور پابندیوں کی وجہ سے اس وقت وائرس دبا ہوا ہے ، اگر ہم پابندیوں کو کم کرتے ہیں اور اسکول کھولتے ہیں ،تو وائرس کو انفیکشن پھیلانے کے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔