Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government seeks comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly 2021
Expansion of E Commerce and New Business processes have transformed dramatically over last few years
GOI has been holding series discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has sought comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly, 2021.
New business processes like E-commerce and other market developments have transformed the way Consumers make transactions these days. GOI has been holding series of discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes. These include trade and industry Associations, Consumer rights groups, various Government of India Ministries and other agencies etc. Various new ideas and suggestions came up and many of those have incorporated in the new Draft Consumer Protection Act. The same has now been circulated for public.
Some of these new points include -
1. Appointment of a Chief Compliance Officer,
2. Appointment of a “Resident Grievance Officer”,
3. Added “Cross-selling”
4. "Fall back liability”,
5. “Flash sale”,
6. Registration of e-commerce entities,
7. Noe-commerce entity shall allow any display or promotion of misleading advertisement whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (zg) of sub-section (1) of section101 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019), the Central Government on23rd July 2020 had notified the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the Department of Consumer Affairs has sought views/ comments/ suggestions on the proposed amendments to Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
The details are available at the given link in track change mode (proposed additions in ‘blue’ and deletions in ‘red strikethrough’).

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ /ਸੁਝਾਵ ਮੰਗੇ
ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤਕ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ / ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਦੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਖਰੜਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੁਣ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਨਵੇਂ ਨੁਕਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ -
1. ਮੁੱਖ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ,
2. ਇੱਕ "ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ" ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ,
3. "ਕਰਾਸ-ਸੇਲਿੰਗ" ਜੋੜਨੀ
4. "ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ",
5. “ਫਲੈਸ਼ ਵਿਕਰੀ”,
6. ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ,
ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਇਕਾਈ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 (2019 ਦੀ 35) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 101 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (ਜ਼ੈਡ ਜੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ) ਨਿਯਮ ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ / ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ / ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਚੇਂਜ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ (‘ਨੀਲੇ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰੈਡ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ’ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ)।