Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government seeks comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly 2021
Expansion of E Commerce and New Business processes have transformed dramatically over last few years
GOI has been holding series discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has sought comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly, 2021.
New business processes like E-commerce and other market developments have transformed the way Consumers make transactions these days. GOI has been holding series of discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes. These include trade and industry Associations, Consumer rights groups, various Government of India Ministries and other agencies etc. Various new ideas and suggestions came up and many of those have incorporated in the new Draft Consumer Protection Act. The same has now been circulated for public.
Some of these new points include -
1. Appointment of a Chief Compliance Officer,
2. Appointment of a “Resident Grievance Officer”,
3. Added “Cross-selling”
4. "Fall back liability”,
5. “Flash sale”,
6. Registration of e-commerce entities,
7. Noe-commerce entity shall allow any display or promotion of misleading advertisement whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (zg) of sub-section (1) of section101 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019), the Central Government on23rd July 2020 had notified the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the Department of Consumer Affairs has sought views/ comments/ suggestions on the proposed amendments to Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
The details are available at the given link in track change mode (proposed additions in ‘blue’ and deletions in ‘red strikethrough’).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 6 जुलाई 2021 तक उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम (सीपीए) में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ई-कॉमर्स और नई व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं के विस्तार में काफी बदलाव आया हैं
भारत सरकार इन परिवर्तनों के आलोक में मौजूदा सीपीए को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ परिचर्चा-श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रही है
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर 6 जुलाई 2021 तक टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किये हैं।
इन दिनों ई-कॉमर्स और दूसरी अन्य बाजार विकास जैसी नई व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं ने उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा लेन-देन करने के तरीके को बदल दिया है।भारत सरकार इन परिवर्तनों के आलोक में मौजूदा सीपीए को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ परिचर्चा की श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रही है।इनमें व्यापार एवं उद्योग संघ, उपभोक्ता अधिकार समूह, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय तथा अन्य एजेंसियां आदि शामिल हैं।विभिन्न प्रकार के नए विचार व सुझाव सामने आए हैं और उनमें से कई को नए मसौदा उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम में शामिल किया गया है।इन्हें ही अब जनता के लिए प्रसारित किया गया है।
इनमें से कुछ नए बिंदुओं में निम्न शामिल हैं-
1. मुख्य अनुपालन अधिकारी की नियुक्ति,
2. एक "रेजीड़ेंट शिकायत अधिकारी" की नियुक्ति,
3. "क्रॉस-सेलिंग" को जोड़ा गया,
4. "वापसी की जिम्मेदारी",
5. "फ्लैश सेल",
6. ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों का पंजीकरण,
7. कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर या व्यापार के दौरान भ्रामक विज्ञापन के किसी भी प्रदर्शन अथवा इसके प्रचार की अनुमति नहीं देगी।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 (2019 का 35) की धारा 101 की उप-धारा (1) के उप-खंड (जेडजी) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने 23 जुलाई 2020 को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-वाणिज्य) नियम, 2020, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर विचार/टिप्पणियां/सुझाव मांगे हैं।
विवरण दिए गए लिंक पर ट्रैक चेंज मोड ('ब्लू' में प्रस्तावित जोड़ और 'रेड स्ट्राइकथ्रू' में अपमार्जन) पर उपलब्ध हैं।