Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government seeks comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly 2021
Expansion of E Commerce and New Business processes have transformed dramatically over last few years
GOI has been holding series discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has sought comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly, 2021.
New business processes like E-commerce and other market developments have transformed the way Consumers make transactions these days. GOI has been holding series of discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes. These include trade and industry Associations, Consumer rights groups, various Government of India Ministries and other agencies etc. Various new ideas and suggestions came up and many of those have incorporated in the new Draft Consumer Protection Act. The same has now been circulated for public.
Some of these new points include -
1. Appointment of a Chief Compliance Officer,
2. Appointment of a “Resident Grievance Officer”,
3. Added “Cross-selling”
4. "Fall back liability”,
5. “Flash sale”,
6. Registration of e-commerce entities,
7. Noe-commerce entity shall allow any display or promotion of misleading advertisement whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (zg) of sub-section (1) of section101 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019), the Central Government on23rd July 2020 had notified the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the Department of Consumer Affairs has sought views/ comments/ suggestions on the proposed amendments to Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
The details are available at the given link in track change mode (proposed additions in ‘blue’ and deletions in ‘red strikethrough’).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسن کی 23کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک مہیا کی گئیں
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی ویکسن کی 1.64کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک مہیا ہیں
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین امور کے محکمے نے 6جولائی 2021تک صارف تحفظ ایکٹ میں مجوزہ ترامیم کے بارے میں تبصرے /تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔
ای کامرس اور بازار کی دیگر پیش رفت جیسے نئے کاروباری عوامل نے ان دنوں صارفین کے لین دین کرنے کے انداز کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔جی آئی او ان تبدیلیوں کی روشنی میں موجودہ سی پی اے کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ سلسلے وار بات چیت کررہا ہے۔ان میں تجارت اور صنعت سے متعلق اسوسی ایشنز،صارفین کے حقوق کے گروپس ،حکومت ہندکی مختلف وزارتیں اور دیگرایجنسیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔مختلف نئے آئیڈیاز اور مشورے سامنے آئے اور ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے نئے ڈرافٹ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اب یہ بات عوام کے لئے بھی سرکولیٹ کر دی گئی ہے۔
ان میں سے کچھ نئے نکات میں شامل ہیں۔
1.چیف تعمیل آفیسر کی تقرری
2.ایک رہائشی شکایت افسر کی تقرری
3.ایڈڈ کراس سیلنگ
4.واپسی کی ذمہ داری
5.فلیش سیل
6.ای کامرس اداروں کا رجسٹریشن
7.نو کامرس ادارہ گمراہ کن اشتہار کو ظاہر کرنے یا اس کے فروغ کی اجازت دے گا یا چاہے وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارم کاروبار کے دوران ہو یا کوئی اور۔
صارف تحفظ ایکٹ ،2019(2019کا 35)کی دفعہ 101کی ذیلی شق (1)کی ذیلی شق (زیڈ جی)کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں ،مرکزی حکومت نے 23جولائی 2020کو صارفین کے تحفظ (ای کامرس)رولس،2020میں مجوزہ ترامیم پر اپنے خیالات /تبصرے /تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔
تفصیلات ٹریک چینج موڈ میں دیئے گئے لنک پر دستیاب ہیں۔