Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government seeks comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly 2021
Expansion of E Commerce and New Business processes have transformed dramatically over last few years
GOI has been holding series discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes
21 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has sought comments /suggestions on proposed amendments in Consumer Protection Act by 6thJuly, 2021.
New business processes like E-commerce and other market developments have transformed the way Consumers make transactions these days. GOI has been holding series of discussions with all the stake holders to strengthen the existing CPA in the light of these changes. These include trade and industry Associations, Consumer rights groups, various Government of India Ministries and other agencies etc. Various new ideas and suggestions came up and many of those have incorporated in the new Draft Consumer Protection Act. The same has now been circulated for public.
Some of these new points include -
1. Appointment of a Chief Compliance Officer,
2. Appointment of a “Resident Grievance Officer”,
3. Added “Cross-selling”
4. "Fall back liability”,
5. “Flash sale”,
6. Registration of e-commerce entities,
7. Noe-commerce entity shall allow any display or promotion of misleading advertisement whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-clause (zg) of sub-section (1) of section101 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019), the Central Government on23rd July 2020 had notified the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the Department of Consumer Affairs has sought views/ comments/ suggestions on the proposed amendments to Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
The details are available at the given link in track change mode (proposed additions in ‘blue’ and deletions in ‘red strikethrough’).

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक संरक्षण कायद्यातील प्रस्तावित सुधारणांबाबत 6 जुलै,2021 पर्यंत मते / सूचना पाठवण्याचे सरकारचे आवाहन
21 JUN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2021
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने 6 जुलै, 2021 पर्यंत ग्राहक संरक्षण कायद्यात प्रस्तावित केलेल्या सुधारणांबाबत मते / सूचना मागवल्या आहेत. ई-कॉमर्स आणि बाजारातील इतर घडामोडी यांसारख्या नवीन व्यवसाय प्रक्रियांमुळे सध्या ग्राहकांच्या खरेदी व्यवहार करण्याच्या पद्धतीत परिवर्तन केले आहे. या बदलांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विद्यमान ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार सर्व भागधारकांशी चर्चा करत आहे. यामध्ये व्यापार आणि उद्योग संघटना, ग्राहक हक्क गट, भारत सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये आणि इतर संस्था इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. विविध नवीन कल्पना आणि सूचना समोर आल्या आणि त्यापैकी बर्‍याच कल्पना आणि सूचना ग्राहक संरक्षण कायद्याच्या नवीन मसुद्यात समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत. हाच मसुदा आता जनतेसाठी सार्वजनिक करण्यात आला आहे.
यातील काही नवीन बाबींमध्ये खालील मुद्दे समाविष्ट आहेत -
1. मुख्य अनुपालन अधिकाऱ्यांची नेमणूक
2. “निवासी तक्रार अधिकारी” यांची नियुक्ती,
3. "क्रॉस-सेलिंग" चा समावेश
4. ''राखीव दायित्व''
5. फ्लॅश सेल
6. ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांची नोंदणी,
7. कोणत्याही ई -कॉमर्स कंपनीने त्यांच्या व्यासपीठावर किंवा अन्य ठिकाणी व्यवसाय करत असताना दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातीच्या प्रदर्शनास परवानगी देऊ नये किंवा प्रोत्साहन देऊ नये.