Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at Southern Naval Command
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga was celebrated in Southern Naval Command (SNC), where Naval personnel including Defence Security Corps(DSC), The Military Engineer Services(MES), Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participated in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme 'Be with Yoga - Be At Home' on 21 Jun 21. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), SNC and Mrs Sapana Chawla joined families of Southern Naval Command in a virtual Yoga session.
Simple and easy to do asanas were demonstrated on a digital platform and replicated by the participants in accordance with the guidelines on the “Namaste Yoga App” and by the “Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga” at their respective residences. The Yoga session included standing and sitting yoga postures, pranayam and breathing techniques. It was followed by meditation techniques, based on the common Yoga protocols released by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. All units under SNC spread across different states of India also participated in various Yoga related activities. Special Yoga related quizzes, Poster, Essay competitions and lectures by Yoga experts for adopting Yoga as a way of life were also organized as part of the International Day of Yoga. Towards spreading awareness of daily Yoga practice, banners with the theme "Be with Yoga Be at Home" were displayed at prominent locations along with distribution of Yoga mats with International Day of Yoga logos to encourage more personnel to take up Yoga.
Various ships under the Southern Naval Command on mission deployed at high seas across Indian Ocean region and beyond,in the true spirit of “International Yoga Day” participated in the Yoga sessions. Vice Admiral AK Chawla encouragedSNCParivar to practice Yoga regularly and to make Yoga a way of life.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தெற்கு கடற்கரை தளத்தில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்கு கடற்படை தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கடற்படையினர் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருடன் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
'யோகாவுடன் இருங்கள் வீட்டில் இருங்கள்' எனும் மையக்கருவுடன், 2021 ஜூன் 21 அன்று 7-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
தெற்கு கடற்படை தளத்தின் தலைமை தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ கே சாவ்லா மற்றும் திருமதி சபானா சாவ்லா ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படையினர் குடும்பங்களுடன் இணைந்து பங்கேற்றனர்.
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் நமஸ்தே யோகா செயலியில் உள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி, செய்வதற்கு எளிய யோகாசனங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தின் மூலம் செய்து காட்டப்பட்டு அவற்றை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் தங்களது வீடுகளிலிருந்தவாறே பயின்றனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பொது யோகா செயல்முறைகளின் அடிப்படையிலான தியான பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் பரவியிருக்கும் தெற்கு கடற்படை தளத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றன.
யோகா தொடர்பான சிறப்பு வினாடி வினா, சுவரொட்டி, கட்டுரை போட்டிகள் மற்றும் யோகா நிபுணர்களின் உரைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்திய கடற்படை பகுதியிலும் அதை தாண்டியும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படை தளத்தை சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு கப்பல்களில் உள்ள பணியாளர்களும் சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர். யோகாவை வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக ஆக்கி கொள்ளுமாறு வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ கே சாவ்லா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729124