Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at Southern Naval Command
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga was celebrated in Southern Naval Command (SNC), where Naval personnel including Defence Security Corps(DSC), The Military Engineer Services(MES), Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participated in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme 'Be with Yoga - Be At Home' on 21 Jun 21. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), SNC and Mrs Sapana Chawla joined families of Southern Naval Command in a virtual Yoga session.
Simple and easy to do asanas were demonstrated on a digital platform and replicated by the participants in accordance with the guidelines on the “Namaste Yoga App” and by the “Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga” at their respective residences. The Yoga session included standing and sitting yoga postures, pranayam and breathing techniques. It was followed by meditation techniques, based on the common Yoga protocols released by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. All units under SNC spread across different states of India also participated in various Yoga related activities. Special Yoga related quizzes, Poster, Essay competitions and lectures by Yoga experts for adopting Yoga as a way of life were also organized as part of the International Day of Yoga. Towards spreading awareness of daily Yoga practice, banners with the theme "Be with Yoga Be at Home" were displayed at prominent locations along with distribution of Yoga mats with International Day of Yoga logos to encourage more personnel to take up Yoga.
Various ships under the Southern Naval Command on mission deployed at high seas across Indian Ocean region and beyond,in the true spirit of “International Yoga Day” participated in the Yoga sessions. Vice Admiral AK Chawla encouragedSNCParivar to practice Yoga regularly and to make Yoga a way of life.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया, जहां रक्षा सुरक्षा कोर (डीएससी), सैन्य अभियंता सेवाएं (एमईएस), रक्षा सिविल कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित नौसेना कर्मियों ने 21 जून 2021 को योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें की थीम पर 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। वाइस एडमिरल ए के चावला, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी), एसएनसी और श्रीमती सपना चावला दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ वर्चुअल योग सत्र में शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सरल और आसान आसनों का एक डिजिटल मंच पर प्रदर्शन किया गया और प्रतिभागियों द्वारा "नमस्ते योग ऐप" पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार और "मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान" के अनुसार अपने-अपने निवास स्थानों पर इन योगासनों का अभ्यास किया गया। योग सत्र में खड़े और बैठे होने की मुद्रा मे योग आसन, प्राणायाम और श्वासोच्छवास की तकनीकों के साथ योग किया गया। इसके बाद भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल के आधार पर ध्यान तकनीकों को अपनाया गया। भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत आने वाली सभी इकाइयों ने भी योग से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में योग को जीवन जीने के तरीके के रूप में अपनाने के लिए योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विशेष योग से संबंधित क्विज़, पोस्टर, निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं और व्याख्यान का भी आयोजन किया गया। दैनिक योग अभ्यास के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की दिशा में, "योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें" विषय के साथ बैनर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस लोगो एवं योगा मैट के वितरण के साथ, प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किए गए ताकि अधिक से अधिक कर्मियों को योग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में और उससे आगे के खुले समुद्र में मिशन पर तैनात दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के तहत विभिन्न जहाजों ने "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस" की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप योग सत्रों में भाग लिया। वाइस एडमिरल ए के चावला ने एसएनसी परिवार को नियमित रूप से योग का अभ्यास करने और योग को जीवन जीने का तरीका बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।