Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at Southern Naval Command
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga was celebrated in Southern Naval Command (SNC), where Naval personnel including Defence Security Corps(DSC), The Military Engineer Services(MES), Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participated in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme 'Be with Yoga - Be At Home' on 21 Jun 21. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), SNC and Mrs Sapana Chawla joined families of Southern Naval Command in a virtual Yoga session.
Simple and easy to do asanas were demonstrated on a digital platform and replicated by the participants in accordance with the guidelines on the “Namaste Yoga App” and by the “Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga” at their respective residences. The Yoga session included standing and sitting yoga postures, pranayam and breathing techniques. It was followed by meditation techniques, based on the common Yoga protocols released by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. All units under SNC spread across different states of India also participated in various Yoga related activities. Special Yoga related quizzes, Poster, Essay competitions and lectures by Yoga experts for adopting Yoga as a way of life were also organized as part of the International Day of Yoga. Towards spreading awareness of daily Yoga practice, banners with the theme "Be with Yoga Be at Home" were displayed at prominent locations along with distribution of Yoga mats with International Day of Yoga logos to encourage more personnel to take up Yoga.
Various ships under the Southern Naval Command on mission deployed at high seas across Indian Ocean region and beyond,in the true spirit of “International Yoga Day” participated in the Yoga sessions. Vice Admiral AK Chawla encouragedSNCParivar to practice Yoga regularly and to make Yoga a way of life.

وزارت دفاع
جنوبی بحریہ کمانڈ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منایا گیا
21 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی بحریہ کمانڈ (ایس این سی) میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا گیا، جس میں دفاعی سیکورٹی فوجی دستہ (ڈی ایس سی)، ملٹری انجینیئر سروسز (ایم ای ایس)، دفاعی شہری ملازمین سمیت تمام بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے 21 جون 2021 کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے میں شرکت کی جس کا موضوع تھا ’یوگا کے ساتھ رہیں - گھر میں رہیں‘۔ نائب امیر بحریہ اے کے چاولہ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، فلیگ افسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ایس این سی اور محترمہ سپنا چاولہ نے ایک ورچؤل یوگا سیشن میں جنوبی بحریہ کمانڈ کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی۔
ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں پر سادہ اور آسان یوگا آسنوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور شرکت کنندگان نے اپنی اپنی رہائش گاہوں پر ”نمستے یوگا ایپ“ اور ”مورار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا“ کی ہدایات کے مطابق انھیں دہرایا۔ یوگا سیشن میں کھڑے اور بیٹھے ہوئے یوگا کے آسن، پرنیام اور سانس لینے کی تکنیک شامل تھی۔ اس کے بعد مراقبہ کی تکنیک پر عمل کیا گیا، جو وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ عام یوگا پروٹوکول پر مبنی تھا۔ ایس این سی کے تحت آنے والی ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی تمام اکائیوں نے بھی یوگا سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یوگا سے متعلق خصوصی کوئز ، پوسٹر ، مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے اور یوگا کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے لیکچرز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ روزانہ یوگا کی مشق کے بارے میں بیدار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر ”یوگا کے ساتھ رہیں گھر میں رہیں“ موضوع کے ساتھ بینر لگائے گئے اور ساتھ ہی مزید اہلکاروں کو یوگا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے لوگو کے ساتھ یوگا کی چٹائیاں بھی تقسیم کی گئیں۔
پورے بحر ہند اور اس سے آگے کے علاقوں میں جنوبی بحریہ کمانڈ کے تحت مشن پر تعینات مختلف جہازوں نے ”بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے“ کی حقیقی روح کے تحت یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ نائب امیر بحریہ اے کے چاولہ نے ایس این سی پریوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ باقاعدگی کے ساتھ یوگا کی مشق کریں اور یوگا کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنائیں۔