Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally: Secretary DSIR at WIGH
19 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Science and Technology (S&T) can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally at the field level, Secretary DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Professor Prof. Shekhar C. Mande said at a lecture.
Speaking at the Prof. S. P. Nautiyal Memorial Lecture on ‘Contemporary Challenges that Science and Technology must address’ the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, he said that S&T can play an important role in the development of any country, a provision enshrined in the constitution of India and can tackle various issues like waste management, energy and mobility.
“We have to provide honourable living in terms of drinking water, medical facilities, education and so on to the rural areas to stop the migration and this can be achieved by the advancement of the S&T”, Professor Mande pointed out at the online lecture organized to mark celebrations for the foundation day (June 29, 2021) of WIHG. Professor Mande delivered the lecture from WADIA institute.
He added that development in S&T is required for the prediction of future pandemics and the anthropogenic effect on the environment needs to be taken care of. “We all are aware about the benefits of the prediction of cyclone and therefore we have to move towards prediction to minimize the hazard of different natural calamities. It is a huge responsibility of the present generation to make the future secure. We can provide the safe and healthy future to the next generation by taking the right step in the right direction” Professor Mande stressed. He also paid a visit to the museum and various labs of WIHG.
Dr.KalachandSain, Director, WIHG highlighted the work carried out by WIHG in the last one year at the programme which was attended by several senior scientists.
Glimpses from the webinar and Museum visit.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानीय स्तरों पर सुधार से शहरीकरण, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और पर्यावरण की चुनौतियों को हल कर सकती है: डब्ल्यूआईजीएच में डीएसआईआर सचिव
19 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
डीएसआईआर के सचिव और वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर शेखर सी मंडे ने एक व्याख्यान में कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) शहरीकरण, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और पर्यावरण जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान उनमें स्थानीय रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर सुधार लाकर कर सकती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी देहरादून में 'कंटेम्परेरी चैलेंजेस दैट साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी मस्ट एड्रेस" विषय पर प्रो. एस पी नौटियाल स्मारक व्याख्यान में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एसएंडटी किसी देश, भारत के संविधान में संजोयी गयी किसी व्यवस्था के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभा सकती है, और वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट, एनर्जी और मोबिलिटी जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों से निपट सकती है।
"हमें लोगों के प्रवास को रोकने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं, शिक्षा आदि के मामले में उन्हें सम्मानजनक रहन सहन प्रदान करना होगा और यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की उन्नति से पाया जा सकता है" प्रोफेसर मंडे ने डब्लूआईएचजी के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान में कहा। प्रोफेसर मंडे ने व्याख्यान वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट से दिया।
उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि भविष्य की महामारियों की भविष्यवाणी के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को उन्नत करने की जरुरत है और पर्यावरण पर मानवजनित प्रभाव का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिये। “हम सभी चक्रवात की भविष्यवाणी के लाभों के बारे में जानते हैं और इसलिए हमें विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के खतरे को कम करने के लिये भविष्यवाणियों की ओर बढ़ना होगा। भविष्य को सुरक्षित बनाना वर्तमान पीढ़ी की बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। सही दिशा में सही कदम उठाकर हम अगली पीढ़ी को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भविष्य प्रदान कर सकते हैं।" प्रोफेसर मंडे ने जोर दिया। उन्होंने संग्रहालय और डब्ल्यूआईएचजी की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं का भी दौरा किया।
डब्ल्यूआईएचजी के निदेशक डॉ. कलाचंद सेनने कार्यक्रम में, जिसमें कई वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया, पिछले एक वर्ष में डब्ल्यूआईएचजी द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला ।
वेबिनार और संग्रहालय के दौरे की झलकियां।