Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally: Secretary DSIR at WIGH
19 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Science and Technology (S&T) can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally at the field level, Secretary DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Professor Prof. Shekhar C. Mande said at a lecture.
Speaking at the Prof. S. P. Nautiyal Memorial Lecture on ‘Contemporary Challenges that Science and Technology must address’ the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, he said that S&T can play an important role in the development of any country, a provision enshrined in the constitution of India and can tackle various issues like waste management, energy and mobility.
“We have to provide honourable living in terms of drinking water, medical facilities, education and so on to the rural areas to stop the migration and this can be achieved by the advancement of the S&T”, Professor Mande pointed out at the online lecture organized to mark celebrations for the foundation day (June 29, 2021) of WIHG. Professor Mande delivered the lecture from WADIA institute.
He added that development in S&T is required for the prediction of future pandemics and the anthropogenic effect on the environment needs to be taken care of. “We all are aware about the benefits of the prediction of cyclone and therefore we have to move towards prediction to minimize the hazard of different natural calamities. It is a huge responsibility of the present generation to make the future secure. We can provide the safe and healthy future to the next generation by taking the right step in the right direction” Professor Mande stressed. He also paid a visit to the museum and various labs of WIHG.
Dr.KalachandSain, Director, WIHG highlighted the work carried out by WIHG in the last one year at the programme which was attended by several senior scientists.
Glimpses from the webinar and Museum visit.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی شہروں کے پھیلاؤ، صحت، زراعت اور ماحولیات جیسے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ انھیں مقامی طور پر اٹھا کر کرسکتے ہیں: ڈبلیو آئی جی ایچ میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری
19 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19جون 2021 ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر شیکھر سی منڈے نے ایک لکچر میں کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی شہروں کے پھیلاؤ، صحت، زراعت اور ماحولیات جیسے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ انھیں مقامی طور پر اٹھا کر کرسکتی ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے دہرہ دون میں قائم واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالن جیولوجی میں’وہ ہم عصر چیلنج جن پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے‘سے متعلق پروفیسر ایس پی نوٹیال میموریل لیکچر کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کسی بھی ملک کی فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتی ہے جو کہ دستورہند کی تشکیل میں شامل ہے اور یہ فضلا کے انتظامیہ، توانائی اور نقل وحرکت جیسے مختلف امور سے نمٹ سکتی ہے۔
پروفیسر منڈے نے آن لائن منعقدہ لیکچر میں اجاگر کیاکہ ’’ہمیں نقل مکانی روکنے کے لیے دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی، طبی سہولیات، تعلیم وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے اعزازی زندگی فراہم کرنا ہوگی اور اس مقصد کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے‘‘ یہ لیکچر ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی کے یوم تاسیس (29 جون 2021) کی تقریبات منانے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کی ضرورت ہے نیز ماحولیات پر انسانیت کے اثرات کا بھی خیال رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ پروفیسر منڈے نے زور دے کر کہا’’ ہم سب کو طوفان کی پیشگوئی کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی ہے لہٰذا ہمیں مختلف قدرتی آفات کے خطرےکو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے پیشگوئی کے تئیں پیشرفت کرنی ہوگی۔ مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا موجودہ نسل کی ایک بہت بڑی ذمے داری ہے۔ ہم صحیح سمت میں صحیح اقدام اٹھا کر آئندہ نسل کو محفوظ اور صحتمند مستقبل فراہم کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
انھوں نے میوزیم اور ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی کی مختلف لیبس کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کالا چند سین نے گذشتہ ایک سال میں ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی کے ذریعے کئے گئے کام پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں متعدد سینئر سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔
ویبینار اور میوزیم کے دورے سے موصول ہونے والی جھلکیاں