विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
शहरीकरण, आरोग्य, कृषी आणि पर्यावरण संबंधी आव्हानांवर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान स्थानिक पातळीवर तोडगा काढू शकतेः डब्ल्यूआयजीएच मध्ये डीएसआयआर सचिवांचे मार्गदर्शन
19 JUN 2021 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2021
शहरीकरण, आरोग्य, कृषी आणि पर्यावरण संबंधी आव्हानांवर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान स्थानिक पातळीवर तोडगा काढू शकते असे डीएसआयआरचे सचिव आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक प्राध्यापक शेखर सी. मांडे यांनी सांगितले.
"विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान दूर करू शकेल अशी समकालीन आव्हाने " याविषयावर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची स्वायत्त संस्था, देहरादून स्थित वाडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयीन जिऑलॉजी येथे प्रा. एस.पी. नौटियाल स्मृती व्याख्यानात ते बोलत होते. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान कोणत्याही देशाच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकते, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय राज्य घटनेत अशा प्रकारची तरतूद आहे आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन, ऊर्जा आणि गतिशीलता यासारख्या विविध समस्यांना ते सामोरे जाऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्थलांतर रोखण्यासाठी आपल्याला ग्रामीण भागात पेयजल, वैद्यकीय सुविधा, शिक्षण या बाबतीत सन्माननीय जीवनमान उपलब्ध करून द्यावे लागेल आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीमुळे हे साध्य होऊ शकते, ”असे प्राध्यापक मांडे यांनी डब्ल्यूआयएचजीच्या स्थापना दिन (29 जून 2021)निमित्त आयोजित ऑनलाइन व्याख्यानमालेत नमूद केले. प्राध्यापक मांडे पुढे म्हणाले की, भविष्यकाळातील महामारीचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील विकास आवश्यक असून पर्यावरणावर होणाऱ्या मानवनिर्मित परिणामांची काळजी घेणे आवश्यक आहे. चक्रीवादळाच्या पूर्वसूचनेच्या फायद्यांच्या उपयुक्ततेची आपल्या सर्वांनाच जाणीव आहे आणि म्हणूनच विविध नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी आपल्याला अंदाज वर्तवणाऱ्या प्रणालीकडे वाटचाल करावी लागेल.

Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally: Secretary DSIR at WIGH
19 JUN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Science and Technology (S&T) can address challenges like urbanization, health, agriculture and environment by taking them up locally at the field level, Secretary DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Professor Prof. Shekhar C. Mande said at a lecture.
Speaking at the Prof. S. P. Nautiyal Memorial Lecture on ‘Contemporary Challenges that Science and Technology must address’ the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, he said that S&T can play an important role in the development of any country, a provision enshrined in the constitution of India and can tackle various issues like waste management, energy and mobility.
“We have to provide honourable living in terms of drinking water, medical facilities, education and so on to the rural areas to stop the migration and this can be achieved by the advancement of the S&T”, Professor Mande pointed out at the online lecture organized to mark celebrations for the foundation day (June 29, 2021) of WIHG. Professor Mande delivered the lecture from WADIA institute.
He added that development in S&T is required for the prediction of future pandemics and the anthropogenic effect on the environment needs to be taken care of. “We all are aware about the benefits of the prediction of cyclone and therefore we have to move towards prediction to minimize the hazard of different natural calamities. It is a huge responsibility of the present generation to make the future secure. We can provide the safe and healthy future to the next generation by taking the right step in the right direction” Professor Mande stressed. He also paid a visit to the museum and various labs of WIHG.
Dr.KalachandSain, Director, WIHG highlighted the work carried out by WIHG in the last one year at the programme which was attended by several senior scientists.
Glimpses from the webinar and Museum visit.