Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers find Therapeutic Effects of Yoga in Depression
19 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
A new research suggests that Yoga in addition to standard antidepressant treatment can bring relief to patients with Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)both clinically and biologically and can also bring about earlier remission.
The research led by Dr. MuralidharanKesavan, Professor, Department of Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore has assessed the therapeutic effects of Yoga in Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) as well as its effect on associated neurobiological underpinnings. This work was supported under the ‘Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)’Programme of the Department of Science and Technology, GoI and has been published in the ‘The Canadian Journal of Psychiatry’.
Earlier studies conducted at NIMHANS, have shown promising results of Yoga in reducing MDD symptoms, associated stress hormone levels and improving levels of inhibitory neurotransmitter called Gamma aminobutyric acid (GABA)in the brain as well as autonomic functioning of the brain. In this research, the team assessed the effectiveness of yoga therapy on clinical symptoms of depression and its mechanism of action through assessment of various biomarkers associated. They estimated biomarkers like GABA activity (Transcranial magnetic stimulation -TMS), Blood biomarkers (Immune system abnormalities via Interleukin system), emotional processing & brain activity - functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) Autonomic functioning - Heart rate Variability (HRV) on 70 people through 3.5years.
They also found that early intervention of yoga can lead to good outcomes and better prognosisand also effective as monotherapy in mild to moderate depression.Due to the plausible therapeutic role of yoga in enhancing recovery of patients with depression, the same is being considered for routine recommendation in clinical practice for patients with depression in IP & OP services offered at NIMHANS.
Co authors of the work:
Dr. Gangadhar B. N., Dr. Venkatasubramanian G., Dr. Rose Dawn Bharath, Dr. Sathyaprabha T.N., Dr. Kaviraj Uduppa, Dr. Mariamma Philip, Dr. Monojit from National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore and Dr. Sneha J. Karmani. Consultant Psychiatrist, Aditya Birla Hospital, Pune.
Image: Dr. Muralidharan Kesavan, Professor, Department of Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore
Publication link:
doi: 10.1177/0706743720953247.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोधकर्ताओं ने विषाद में योग के उपचारात्मक प्रभावों का पता लगाया
19 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अनुसंधान से संकेत मिलता है कि मानक विषाद रोधी उपचार बड़े विषाद संबंधी विकार (एमडीडी) वाले रोगियों को नैदानिक और जैविक दोनों ही प्रकार से राहत प्रदान कर सकता है और इससे पहले ही राहत मिल सकती है।
बेंगलुरु के नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरोसाईंसेज (निमहन्स) के मनोचिकित्सा विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मुरलीधरण केसवन की अगुवाई में किए अनुसंधान ने बड़े विषाद संबंधी विकार (एमडीडी) में रोग के उपचारात्मक प्रभावों के साथ साथ संबंधित न्यूरोबायोलॉजिकल आधार पर इसके प्रभावों का आकलन किया गया है। इस शोध कार्य को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के ‘योग एवं ध्यान का विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (सत्यम)’ कार्यक्रम के तहत सहायता प्रदान की गई और इसे ‘द कनाडियन जर्नल ऑफ साइकियेटरी’ में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
निमहन्स में पहले किए गए अध्ययनों ने एमडीडी लक्षणों, संबंधित तनाव हारमोन स्तरों को घटाने तथा ब्रेन में गामा अमीनोबुटरिक एसिड (गाबा) नामक अवरोधक न्यूरोट्रांसमीटर के स्तरों एवं ब्रेन के स्वायत्त कामकाज में सुधार लाने में आशाजनक परिणाम प्रदर्शित किए हैं। इस अनुसंधान में, टीम ने विषाद के नैदानिक लक्षणों एवं संबंधित विभिन्न बायोमार्कर्स के आकलन के जरिये इसके कार्य के तंत्र पर योग उपचार की प्रभावशीलता का आलन किया है। उन्होंने 3.5 वर्षों में 70 व्यक्तियों पर गाबा कार्यकलाप (ट्रांसक्रैनियल मैग्नेटिक स्टीमुलेशन-टीएमएस), ब्लड बायोमार्कर्स (इंटरल्यूकिन स्स्टिम के रास्ते प्रतिरक्षण प्रणाली असामान्यताओं), इमोशनल प्रोसेसिंग एवं ब्रेन एक्टिविटी-फंक्शनल मैग्नेटिक रिजोनेंस इमेजिंग (एफएमआरआई) ऑटोमैटिक फंक्शनिंग-हार्ट रेट परिवर्तनशीलता (एचआरवी) जैसे बायोमार्कर्स का आकलन किया।
उन्होंने यह भी पाया कि योग जल्द आरंभ कर देने से अच्छा परिणाम और रोग का बेहतर निदान होता है तथा यह हल्के से मध्यम विषाद में मोनोथेरेपी के रूप में भी प्रभावी हो सकता है। विषाद के रोगियों में सुधार को बढ़ाने में योग की प्रशसनीय उपचारात्मक भूमिका के कारण, निमहन्स में दी जा रही आईपी एवं ओपी सेवाओं में विषाद वाले रोगियों के लिए नैदानिक अभ्यास में रूटीन अनुशंसा के लिए इस पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
शोध कार्य के सह लेखक:
बेंगलूरु के नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरोसाईंसेज (निमहन्स) के डॉ. गंगाधर बी.एन., डॉ. वेंकटसुब्रमनियन जी, डॉ. रोज डॉन भरथ, डॉ. सत्यप्रभा टी. एन., डॉ. किवराज उड्डुपु , डॉ. मरियम्मा फिलिप, डॉ. मोनोजीत तथा पुणे के आदित्य बिरला अस्पताल के कंसलटैंट मनोचिकित्सक डॉ. स्नेहा जे. करमाणी।
बेंगलूरु के नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट ऑॅफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरोसाईंसेज (निमहन्स) के मनोचिकित्सा विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मुरलीधरण केसवन
प्रकाशन लिंक: डीओआई: 10.1177/0706743720953247.