Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues all 16 crew of sinking MV Mangalam near Revdanda port of Maharashtra
17 JUN 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued all 16 crew of sinking MV Mangalam near Revdanda port of Maharashtra on June 17, 2021. The Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai had received information from Indian flagged MV Mangalam that the vessel was partially sinking with 16 crew onboard around three kms from Revdanda Port.
The MRCC team initiated a rescue operation with ICG Ship Subhadra Kumari Chauhan pressed into action. Two ICG Chetak helicopters were also deployed from Indian Coast Guard Air Station, Daman. Braving gusting monsoon winds, ICG carried out a swift sea-air coordinated operation and saved 16 lives.
The rescued crew was taken to Revdanda and administered first aid. All crew are safe and healthy.
JW9Z.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने महाराष्ट्र के रेवदंडा बंदरगाह के पास डूबते जहाज एमवी मंगलम के सभी 16 दल को बचाया
17 JUN 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने दिनांक 17 जून, 2021 को महाराष्ट्र के रेवदंडा बंदरगाह के पास डूबते एमवी मंगलम जहाज के चालक दल के सभी 16 सदस्यों को बचाया। समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) मुंबई को भारतीय ध्वजांकित एमवी मंगलम से सूचना मिली थी कि रेवदंडा बंदरगाह से करीब तीन किलोमीटर दूर जहाज चालक दल के 16 सदस्यों के साथ आंशिक रूप से डूब रहा है।
एमआरसीसी की टीम ने आईसीजी शिप सुभद्रा कुमारी चौहान के साथ बचाव अभियान शुरू कर कार्रवाई की। भारतीय तटरक्षक वायु स्टेशन दमन से दो आईसीजी चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर भी तैनात किए गए। मानसूनी हवाओं का मुकाबला करते हुए आईसीजी ने तेजी से समुद्र और हवा में समन्वित अभियान चलाया और 16 लोगों की जान बचाई।
JW9Z.jpg)
चालक दल के बचाए गए सदस्यों को रेवडंडा ले जाया गया और प्राथमिक उपचार दिलाया गया । चालक दल के सभी सदस्य सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ हैं ।