Ministry of Jal Shakti
Agreement Signed for Development of 35 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant in Maheshtala, West Bengal under Namami Gange Programme
17 JUN 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite Concession Agreement between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Kolkata Metropolitan Development Authority (KMDA) and M/s. Maheshtala Waste Water Management Private Limited (an SPV formed by M/s. Vishvaraj Environment Private Limited) was signed today for development of 35 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant for Maheshtala on Hybrid Annuity PPP mode. The contract was awarded at the total cost of INR 273.52 Crores. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Executive Director Projects, NMCG graced the occasion and representatives from KMDA and the concessionaire were also present.
This project aims to take care of the existing sewerage problems in the town and the resultant sewage pollution in the Ganga. On implementation of the project there will be no discharge of untreated sewage from Maheshtala town into River Ganga thereby reducing pollution load in the river.
Maheshtala is situated on the east bank of River Ganga. As per 2011 census the town has a population of 449,423. The major components of the project are as follows:
• STP - 35 MLD
• Pumping Stations - 4nos
• MPS- 35 MLD, 1 no.
• Diversion Structures- 6 nos.
• Laying of Rising Mains- 5989 n
• Repair & rehabilitation of gravity sewer- 1145 m
• EPS- 35 MLD
• Operation & Maintenance for 15 Years

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت مغربی بنگال کے مہیشٹالا میں 35 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی ترقی کے معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے
17 JUN 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 ،جون 2021 : گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی)، کولکاتا میٹروپولیٹن ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (کے ایم ڈی اے) اور میسرز مہیشٹالا ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (میسرز وشوراج انوائرنمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کی تشکیل کردہ ایک ایس پی وی) کے مابین سہ فریقی مراعات کا معاہدہ ہوا۔ جس میں 35 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تیاری کے لئے مہیشٹالا کے لئے ہائبرڈ سالانہ پی پی پی موڈ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدہ 273.52 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ہوا ہے۔ اس موقع پر این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، راجیو رنجن مشرا اور این ایم سی جی کے ایگزیکیوٹیو پروجیکٹس ڈائریکٹر شری اشوک کمار سنگھ موجود تھے۔میسرز مہیشٹالا ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (میسرز وشوراج انوائرمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کی تشکیل کردہ ایک ایس پی وی) کے مابین سہ فریقی مراعات کا معاہدہ ہوا۔ ان کے ساتھ ہی ایم ڈی اے اور مراعات یافتہ افراد نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد شہر میں موجود سیوریج کی پریشانیوں اور گنگا میں اس کے نتیجے میں گندگی کی نکاسی اور آلودگی کا خیال رکھنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد ، مہیشٹالہ شہرسے دریائے گنگا میں گندے پانی کو خارج نہیں کیا جائے گا، جس سے ندی میں آلودگی کو کم کیا جا سکے گا ۔
مہیشٹالا دریائے گنگا کے مشرقی کنارے پر واقع ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق اس شہر کی مجموعی آبادی 449423 ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے اہم اجزاء حسب ذیل ہیں:-
• ایس ٹی پی – 35 ایم ایل ڈی
• پمپنگ اسٹیشن - 4 نمبر
• ایم پی ایس – 35 ایم ایل ڈی ، 1 نمبر
• ڈائیورژن ڈھانچے - 6 نمبر
• رائزنگ مینز کی بچھاوٹ- 5989 نمبر
• کشش ثقل سیور کی مرمت اور بحالی - 1145 میٹر
• ای پی ایس – 35 ایم ایل ڈی
• 15 سال تک آپریشن اور بحالی
ش ح۔ س ک۔ ر ب
U. NO. 6014