Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government releases Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo today called for generating awareness towards preventing and restoring land degradation for healthier and sustainable ecosystems. Speaking at a virtual event celebration of the Desertification and Drought Day, Shri Supriyo said, this will help better economy and overall human wellbeing.
The Desertification and Drought day was commemorated by the Ministry, with an aim to generate large scale awareness towards understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns, that world, as well as India is facing now-a days.
On the occasion, the Minister of State released the latest version of “Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India. It has been published by Space Application Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad. The Atlas provides state wise area of degraded lands for the time frame 2018-19. It also provides the change analysis for the duration of 15 years, from 2003-05 to 2018-19.
Secretary in the Ministry Shri RP Gupta said, the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The secretary further stated that the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The event also observed release of Coffee Table Book “India Hosting UNCCD-COP 14” and a short film on UNCCD-COP 14. The commemoration of this event encourages individuals and groups to take initiatives that can keep the land healthy and productive.
India hosted the 14th session of Conference of Parties (COP 14) of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in September 2019. India is striving towards achieving the national commitments of Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) and restoration of 26 Million ha of degraded land by 2030 which focus on sustainable and optimum utilisation of land resources.
India has been at the forefront of bringing the issue of land degradation to the core of relevant international alliances for protection and conservation of environment. The government of India has adopted collective approach for making progress towards achieving the national commitments related to land restoration.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے بھارت کے بنجر زمین اور زمین کے کٹاؤ کا ایٹلس جاری کیا
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ جون : ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو نے آج صحت اور پائیدار ایکو سسٹم کے لئے زمین کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے اور اس کی پہلے کی حالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ بنجر زمین اور خشک دن کے موقع پر منعقد ایک ورچوئل پروگرام تقریب میں جناب سپریو نے کہا کہ اس سے بہتر معیشت اور مجموعی انسانی فلاح وبہبود میں مدد ملے گی۔
سبھی ماحولیات اور اقتصادی خدشات میں زمین کے اہم کردار کو سمجھنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے وزارت نے بنجر زمین اور خشک دن منایا۔ اس طرح کے خدشات کا سامنا دنیا کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت بھی کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب بابل سپریو نے بھارت کی بنجر زمین اور زمین کے کٹاؤ ایٹلس کا جدید ترین ورژن جاری کیا۔ اسے احمد آباد میں واقع ایپلی کیشن سینٹر، اسرو نے شائع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایٹلس 19-2018 کے وقتی مدت کے لئے زمین کے کٹاؤ کا ریاستی سطح پر رقبے کو دکھاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ 04-2003 سے لے کر 19-2018 تک یعنی 15 سالوں کی مدت کے لئے تجزیاتی تبدیلی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا نے کہا کہ اس ایٹلس کے اہم نتائج نہ صرف ایک تیار حوالہ جات کے طور پر کار آمد ہے بلکہ اہم بیس لائن اور عارضی اعداد وشمار اور تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرکے زمین کی پہلی حالت حاصل کرنے کے اہداف کے لئے تصور شدہ قومی ایکشن پلان کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں کافی ٹیبل بک ’’انڈیا ہوسٹنگ یو این سی سی ڈی- سی او پی 17‘‘ کا اجراء اور یو این سی سی ڈی - سی او پی 14 پر ایک مختصر فلم کا بھی اجراء ہوا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد لوگوں اور گروپوں کو ایسی پہل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جو زمین کو صحت مند اور پیدا وار بنائے رکھ سکیں۔
بھارت نے ستمبر 2019 میں زمین کے کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے اجلاس (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے پارٹیوں کے اجلاس ( سی او پی-14) کے 14 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ بھارت زمین کے کٹاؤ کے غیر جانب دار (ایل ڈی ایم) کی قومی عہد بستگی کو حاصل کرنے اور 2030 تک 26 ملین ہیکٹئر زمین کے کٹاؤ کی پہلے کی حالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوشش کر رہا ہے، جو زمینی وسائل کے پائیدار اور امید افزا استعمال پر مرکوز ہے۔
بھارت ماحولیات کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لئے متعلقہ بین الاقوامی اتحادوں کے مرکز میں زمین کے کٹاؤ کے معاملوں کو لانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، بھارت سرکار نے زمین کو پہلے کی حالت میں لے جانے سے متعلق قومی عہد بستگی کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں پیش رفت کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر کو اپنا یا ہے۔