Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government releases Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo today called for generating awareness towards preventing and restoring land degradation for healthier and sustainable ecosystems. Speaking at a virtual event celebration of the Desertification and Drought Day, Shri Supriyo said, this will help better economy and overall human wellbeing.
The Desertification and Drought day was commemorated by the Ministry, with an aim to generate large scale awareness towards understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns, that world, as well as India is facing now-a days.
On the occasion, the Minister of State released the latest version of “Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India. It has been published by Space Application Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad. The Atlas provides state wise area of degraded lands for the time frame 2018-19. It also provides the change analysis for the duration of 15 years, from 2003-05 to 2018-19.
Secretary in the Ministry Shri RP Gupta said, the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The secretary further stated that the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The event also observed release of Coffee Table Book “India Hosting UNCCD-COP 14” and a short film on UNCCD-COP 14. The commemoration of this event encourages individuals and groups to take initiatives that can keep the land healthy and productive.
India hosted the 14th session of Conference of Parties (COP 14) of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in September 2019. India is striving towards achieving the national commitments of Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) and restoration of 26 Million ha of degraded land by 2030 which focus on sustainable and optimum utilisation of land resources.
India has been at the forefront of bringing the issue of land degradation to the core of relevant international alliances for protection and conservation of environment. The government of India has adopted collective approach for making progress towards achieving the national commitments related to land restoration.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने भारत के मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण का एटलस जारी किया
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने आज स्वस्थ और सतत इकोसिस्टम के लिए भूमि क्षरण को रोकने और इसकी पहले की स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम समारोह में श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा कि इससे बेहतर अर्थव्यवस्था और समग्र मानव कल्याण में सहायता मिलेगी।
सभी पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक चिंताओं में भूमि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय ने मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखा दिवस मनाया। इस तरह की चिंताओं का सामना विश्व के साथ-साथ भारत भी कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने "भारत के मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण एटलस" का नवीनतम संस्करण जारी किया। इसे अहमदाबाद स्थित एप्लीकेशन सेंटर, इसरो ने प्रकाशित किया है। यह एटलस 2018-19 की समयावधि के लिए अपरदित भूमि का राज्यवार क्षेत्र को दिखाता है। इसके अलावा यह 2003-04 से लेकर 2018-19 तक यानी 15 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए परिवर्तन विश्लेषण भी प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आरपी गुप्ता ने कहा कि इस एटलस के मुख्य निष्कर्ष न केवल एक तैयार संदर्भ के रूप में उपयोगी हैं, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत व अस्थायी डेटा और तकनीकी इनपुट प्रदान करके भूमि की पहले की स्थिति प्राप्त करने लक्ष्यों को हासिल के लिए परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना को मजबूत करने में भी सहायक होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में कॉफी टेबल बुक "इंडिया होस्टिंग यूएनसीसीडी-सीओपी 14" का विमोचन और यूएनसीसीडी-सीओपी 14 पर एक लघु फिल्म का विमोचन भी हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन व्यक्तियों और समूहों को ऐसी पहल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो भूमि को स्वस्थ और उत्पादक बनाए रख सकें।
भारत ने सितंबर 2019 में मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीसीडी) के पार्टियों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी- 14) के 14 वें सत्र की मेजबानी की थी। भारत भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता (एलडीएन) की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने और 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर अपरदित भूमि की पहले की स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है, जो भूमि संसाधनों के टिकाऊ और अनुकूलतम उपयोग पर केंद्रित है।
भारत पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधनों के केंद्र में भूमि क्षरण के मुद्दे को लाने में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत सरकार ने भूमि को पहले की स्थिति में ले जाने से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति करने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाई है।