ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਘਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਟਲਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੁਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਘਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਕਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਕਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ "ਡਿਜ਼ਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ" ਬਾਰੇ ਐਟਲਸ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅੰਕ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐਟਲਸ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਟਾਈਮ ਫਰੇਮ ਲਈ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 2003-05 ਤੋਂ 2018-19 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਐਟਲਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਰਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਰੈਡੀ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਪੋਰਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ "ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੋਸਟਿੰਗ ਯੂਐਨਸੀਸੀਡੀ - ਸੀਓਪੀ 14" ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਕੌਫੀ ਟੇਬਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐਨਸੀਸੀਡੀ - ਸੀਓਪੀ 14 ਤੇ ਇਕ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੰਤਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿਚ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਟੂ ਕੰਬੈਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਐਨਸੀਸੀਡੀ) ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੈਂਸ ਆਫ ਪਾਰਟੀਜ਼ (ਸੀਓਪੀ 14) ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੈਲਿਟੀ (ਐਲਡੀਐਨ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ 26 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਔਪਟਿਮਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਘਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਠਜੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
----------------------
ਜੀਕੇ

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government releases Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India
17 JUN 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo today called for generating awareness towards preventing and restoring land degradation for healthier and sustainable ecosystems. Speaking at a virtual event celebration of the Desertification and Drought Day, Shri Supriyo said, this will help better economy and overall human wellbeing.
The Desertification and Drought day was commemorated by the Ministry, with an aim to generate large scale awareness towards understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns, that world, as well as India is facing now-a days.
On the occasion, the Minister of State released the latest version of “Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India. It has been published by Space Application Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad. The Atlas provides state wise area of degraded lands for the time frame 2018-19. It also provides the change analysis for the duration of 15 years, from 2003-05 to 2018-19.
Secretary in the Ministry Shri RP Gupta said, the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The secretary further stated that the salient findings of this Atlas are not only useful as a ready reference, but, will also be helpful in strengthening the envisaged National Action Plan for achieving land restoration targets by providing important baseline and temporal data and technical inputs.
The event also observed release of Coffee Table Book “India Hosting UNCCD-COP 14” and a short film on UNCCD-COP 14. The commemoration of this event encourages individuals and groups to take initiatives that can keep the land healthy and productive.
India hosted the 14th session of Conference of Parties (COP 14) of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in September 2019. India is striving towards achieving the national commitments of Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) and restoration of 26 Million ha of degraded land by 2030 which focus on sustainable and optimum utilisation of land resources.
India has been at the forefront of bringing the issue of land degradation to the core of relevant international alliances for protection and conservation of environment. The government of India has adopted collective approach for making progress towards achieving the national commitments related to land restoration.