Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda launches 'AdiPrashikshan Portal' and 3 -Day Online Capacity Building Programme for ST PRI Members
Several programmes being launched for development and empowerment of tribals as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Shri Arjun Munda
16 JUN 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Arjun Munda launched ADI PRASHIKSHAN portal and inaugurated a three-day training programme on “Capacity Building Training of Master Trainers for ST PRI Members” as part of Azadi ka AmritMahotsav in New Delhi today. Secretary, MoTA Shri Anil Kumar Jha and Joint Secretary, Shri Navaljeet Kapoor and Joint Secretary Smt. R. Jaya were present on the occasion along with large number of other officers of Ministry as well as state tribal departments and UNDP who participated virtually.
ADI PRASHIKSHAN portal developed by the Ministry would act as a Central Repository of all training programs conducted by Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), different divisions of Ministry, National Society for Education of Tribal Students (NESTS), Centre of Excellences funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs and National Tribal Research Institute.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Ajun Munda said that the Government has special concern and commitment for the Scheduled Tribes for improving their socioeconomic status. The unique challenges and concerns of Scheduled Tribes must be addressed to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is dedicated to frame policy and programmes recognizing the distinct needs of the tribal communities and their areas and provides a comprehensive framework for their protection, empowerment and development, the Minister explained.
Shri Arjun Munda further explained that this vision can only be successful when the tribal communities are aware of their rights and entitlements and a strong and robust institutional delivery mechanism is put in place to ensure last mile delivery and no tribal household is left behind.
“This requires extensive training and capacity building of different stakeholders, tribal communities and their representatives, officials and nodal agencies. Further training of local communities is possible only when master trainers and resource persons are available at block and district level,” Shri Munda stated.
Giving further details, Shri. Munda said that we are looking at all round development of the tribals as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' and several programmes are being launched as we approach 75 years of India’s Independence. The three days’ online capacity building program for master trainers of ST TRIs will help in enhancing the knowledge base of ST PRI members and ensuring development of tribal community.''The themes designed in the training program will help in improving the education, health, nutrition, social security, livelihood and skills of the tribal youth in all areas.'', the Minister said.Sh Arjun Munda said that it is our duty to ensure rightful place to the tribals in our democracy and appealed to all concerned to bring about a meaningful transformation in the lives of tribal people.
Shri Arjun Munda also inaugurated a three day training programme on “Capacity Building Training of Master Trainers For ST PRI Members” jointly organized by National Tribal Research Institute and Tribal Research & Development Institute, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh from 16th -19th June 2021. The participants of training programme will be officers from ITDAs, District Level & Block Level Welfare Officers, NGOs, Tribal Youths, SHG Member and Sarpanches. This training programme will cover topics such as Constitutional Rights of Schedule Tribes, Financial and administrative management of GPs, flagship programmes of Central and State Governments schemes meant to improve education, health, nutrition, social security, livelihood and skilling of youth.
In his introductory remarks, Secretary, MoTA Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that and there is an urgent need to take the Government schemes to the tribals for their welfare . Both the portal and the capacity building programme will help in achieving this end, the Secretary explained. Shri Anil Kumar Jha urged that to be completely useful, the training modules should be developed in local languages. The 'AdiPrashikshan Portal' should be interactive and should also include feedback in the form of actual experiences of the PRIs in implementation which will also help to improve the programme, he added.
Sh. S.N.Tripathi, DG IIPA said that Adi Prashikshan will transform the various ongoing training initiatives under different units of the Ministry like TRIs, COEs and converge the initiatives for better skill and knowledge building It will also catalyze and improve the processes of conducting training by making it online and accessible to all. Unified open platform will give users access to authentic knowledge products.
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTAexplained the features of Portal which is developed with joint efforts of Ministry, TRI Odissa and UNDP. Ms R. Jaya , Joint secretary, gave the details of 3 day training program. She said such programs will be conducted for different States.
Sh. Shiv Singh Meena, Economic Advisor from Tribal Affairs Ministry; Dr Pallavi Jain, PrSecy, MP; Sh. AB Ota, Director TRI Odissa; Sh, Neetiraj Dy director TRI MP; Sh. Sushil Chaudhry from UNDP; Ms Nupur Tiwary special director NTRI and officers from Ministry and State TRIs attended the event.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने एसटी पीआरआई सदस्यों के लिए 'आदि प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल' और 3 दिवसीय ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के तहत जनजातीय समुदाय के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जा रहे हैं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
16 JUN 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में "एसटी पीआरआई सदस्यों के लिए मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण" पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा और संयुक्त श्री नवलजीत कपूर और संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती आर. जया में उपस्थित रहे। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ राज्य के जनजातीय विभागों और यूएनडीपी के अन्य अधिकारी भी बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित थे।
मंत्रालय की तरफ विकसित आदि प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई), मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों, जनजातीय छात्रों की शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय सोसायटी (एनईएसटी), जनजातीय मामले के मंत्रालय और और राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा वित्त पोषित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र द्वारा संचालित सभी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के मुख्य केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार को लेकर विशेष चिंतित और प्रतिबद्ध है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए अनुसूचित जनजातियों की चुनौतियों और चिंताओं का समाधान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय जनजातीय समुदायों और उनके क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पहचानते हुए नीति और कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने के लिए समर्पित है और उनके संरक्षण, सशक्तिकरण और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा मुहैया कराता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आगे कहा कि जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय का यह दृष्टिकोण तभी सफल हो सकता है जब जनजातीय समुदायों को उनके अधिकारों और हकों की जानकारी हो और अंतिम छोर तक सुविधाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। इससे कोई जनजातीय समुदाय का परिवार अछूता नहीं रहना चाहिए।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा, इसके लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों, जनजातीय समुदायों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों, अधिकारियों और नोडल एजेंसियों के व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। स्थानीय समुदायों का और प्रशिक्षण तभी संभव है जब ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर मास्टर ट्रेनर और रिसोर्स पर्सन उपलब्ध हों।
कार्यक्रम की विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में जनजातियों के सर्वांगीण विकास को देख रहे हैं और भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एसटी टीआरआई के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के लिए तीन दिवसीय ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम एसटी पीआरआई सदस्यों के ज्ञान आधार को बढ़ाने और आदिवासी समुदाय के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए तैयार किए गए विषय सभी क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदाय के युवाओं के पोषण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, आजीविका, कौशल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे।'' श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र में जनजातीय समुदायों को सही जगह दिलाना करना हमारा कर्तव्य है और सभी संबंधितों से अपील की कि वे जनजातीय लोगों के जीवन में एक सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने की दिशा में प्रयास करें।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अनुसूचित जनजाति पीआरआई सदस्यों के लिए मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया। राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, एससीएसटीआरटीआई (टीआरआई ओडिशा) और यूएनडीपी द्वारा 16 से 19 जून 2021 तक मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के जनजातीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वालों में पीए आईटीडा, जिला स्तरीय एवं ब्लॉक स्तरीय कल्याण अधिकारी, एनजीओ, आदिवासी युवा, एसएचजी सदस्य और सरपंच शामिल होंगे। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संवैधानिक अधिकार, जीपीएस के वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक प्रबंधन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, आजीविका और युवाओं के कौशल में सुधार के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की योजनाओं के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में कहा कि आदिवासियों के कल्याण के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं को जनजातीय लोगों तक ले जाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। यह पोर्टल और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के जरिये इसे हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने आग्रह किया कि इसे पूरी तरह से उपयोगी बनाने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आदि प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल' इंटरैक्टिव होना चाहिए और इसमें कार्यान्वयन में पीआरआई के वास्तविक अनुभवों के रूप में फीडबैक भी शामिल होना चाहिए जो कार्यक्रम को बेहतर बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
आईआईपीए के डीजी श्री एस.एन. त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि आदि प्रशिक्षण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न इकाइयों जैसे टीआरआई, सीओई के तहत चल रही विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण पहलों में बदलाव लाने में कारगर साबित होगा और बेहतर कौशल और ज्ञान निर्माण में कारगर साबित होगा। यह प्रशिक्षण के संचालन की प्रक्रियाओं को ऑनलाइन और सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाकर भी उत्प्रेरित और बेहतर करेगा। यह प्रशिक्षण के संचालन की प्रक्रियाओं को ऑनलाइन और सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाकर भी प्रेरित करेगा और बेहतर बनाएगा। एकीकृत खुला मंच उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रामाणिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने पोर्टल की विशेषताओं के बारे में बताया जो मंत्रालय, टीआरआई ओडिशा और यूएनडीपी के संयुक्त प्रयासों से विकसित किया गया है। संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री आर जया ने तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कार्यक्रम विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार शिव सिंह मीणा; मध्य प्रदेश की मुख्य सचिव डॉ. पल्वी जैन, टीआरआई ओडिशा के निदेशक एबी ओटा, मध्य प्रदेश टीआरआई के उप निदेशक श्री नीतिराज, यूएनडीपी के श्री सुशील चौधरी, एनटीआरआई की विशेष निदेशक सुश्री नुपूर तिवारी, मंत्रालय और राज्य टीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।