Ministry of Education
IIT Bombay Hosts Conference of BRICS Network Universities as part of 13th BRICS Summit
Chief Guest Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari says bio-fuels, low cost battery technology set to transform the transport sector in India
Calls on IITs to take on innovative research that can revolutionize e-mobility
16 JUN 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
A three day virtual Conference of BRICS Network Universities on the theme of electric mobility was inaugurated at IIT Bombay today. This conference is part of the engagements that India is hosting under the education stream during its Chairship of the 13th BRICS Summit this year. Eighteen experts from Brazil, Russia, India, China and S. Africa will talk about various aspects of electric mobility like traffic management, hydrogen technology, hybrid vehicles, lithium-ion batteries and linkage between e-mobility and livelihoods over the next three days. Over 100 students, researchers and faculty from the BRICS Network Universities of the five member countries are expected to participate in the conference.
Delivering the plenary address Shri Nitin Gadkari, India’s Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro Small & Medium Enterprises said that the transport sector in India is transforming rapidly with the growing use of bio fuels in all kinds of vehicles ranging from trucks to e-rickshaws, bicycles, e-carts and e-food stalls. The country has also made a lot of progress with regard to low cost battery technology, he said. This transformation is not only good for the sustainability and health of the environment, but is also opening up new livelihoods in the country. Shri Gadkari called upon IITs in the country to take on research in innovative technology that can further revolutionize e-mobility. The Minister also called for greater research cooperation among the BRICS countries in this sector.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary Higher Education, Government of India expressed hope that these interactions between the best minds from the BRICS countries will result in creation of a useful body of knowledge that will benefit each member country in their shared quest for sustainability and inclusive growth. He also informed about the upcoming engagements scheduled under the BRICS Education stream that include a meeting of the Governing Board of the BRICS NU on the 29th of this month, a meeting of BRICS Senior Officers dealing with Education on the 2nd of July, and a meeting of BRICS Education Ministers on the 6th of July.
BRICS Network University is a union of higher education institutions of the five BRICS member countries, formed with the objective of enhancing educational cooperation in general, and especially in the realm of research and innovation . IIT Bombay is the lead institution of India for the BRICS Network University.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप में आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालयों की कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि जैव ईंधन और कम लागत वाली बैटरी तकनीक से भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र तेजी से बदल रहा है
श्री गडकरी ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान करने का आह्वान किया जिससे ई-मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आ सकते हैं
16 JUN 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आज इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के विषय पर ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालयों के तीन दिवसीय वर्चुअल सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया गया। 13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता के दौरान शिक्षा स्ट्रीम के तहत भारत द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है। ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के 18 विशेषज्ञ अगले तीन दिनों में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट, हाइड्रोजन टेक्नोलॉजी, हाइब्रिड वाहन, लिथियम-आयन बैटरी के साथ-साथ ई-मोबिलिटी और आजीविका के बीच संबंध के बारे में बात करेंगे। सम्मेलन में पांच सदस्य देशों के ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालयों के 100 से अधिक छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र जैव ईंधन के इस्तेमाल के साथ तेजी से बदल रहा है। ट्रकों से लेकर सभी प्रकार के ई-वाहनों जैसे रिक्शा, साइकिल, ई-कार्ट और ई-फूड स्टॉल में जैव ईंधन का उपयोग बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने कम लागत वाली बैटरी तकनीक के मामले में भी काफी प्रगति की है। यह परिवर्तन न केवल पर्यावरण की स्थिरता और स्वास्थ्य के लिए अच्छा है, बल्कि देश में नई आजीविका के द्वार भी खोल रहा है। श्री गडकरी ने देश में आईआईटी से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान करने का आह्वान किया जो ई-गतिशीलता में और क्रांति ला सकता है। मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अधिक से अधिक अनुसंधान सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
भारत सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने आशा व्यक्त की कि ब्रिक्स देशों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोगों के बीच इन संवादों से निकले ज्ञान से एक उपयोगी निकाय का निर्माण होगा जिसका फायदा हर सदस्य देश को सतत और समावेशी विकास के साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मिलेगा। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स शिक्षा स्ट्रीम के तहत निर्धारित आगामी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी बताया जिसमें इस महीने की 29 तारीख को ब्रिक्स एनयू के गवर्निंग बोर्ड की बैठक, 2 जुलाई को शिक्षा से जुड़े ब्रिक्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक और ब्रिक्स शिक्षा मंत्रियों की 6 जुलाई को एक बैठक शामिल है।
ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय पांच ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का एक संघ है। इसका गठन शैक्षिक सहयोग, विशेष रूप से अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में, बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क विश्वविद्यालय के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे भारत का प्रमुख संस्थान है।