Ministry of Education
IIT Bombay Hosts Conference of BRICS Network Universities as part of 13th BRICS Summit
Chief Guest Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari says bio-fuels, low cost battery technology set to transform the transport sector in India
Calls on IITs to take on innovative research that can revolutionize e-mobility
16 JUN 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
A three day virtual Conference of BRICS Network Universities on the theme of electric mobility was inaugurated at IIT Bombay today. This conference is part of the engagements that India is hosting under the education stream during its Chairship of the 13th BRICS Summit this year. Eighteen experts from Brazil, Russia, India, China and S. Africa will talk about various aspects of electric mobility like traffic management, hydrogen technology, hybrid vehicles, lithium-ion batteries and linkage between e-mobility and livelihoods over the next three days. Over 100 students, researchers and faculty from the BRICS Network Universities of the five member countries are expected to participate in the conference.
Delivering the plenary address Shri Nitin Gadkari, India’s Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro Small & Medium Enterprises said that the transport sector in India is transforming rapidly with the growing use of bio fuels in all kinds of vehicles ranging from trucks to e-rickshaws, bicycles, e-carts and e-food stalls. The country has also made a lot of progress with regard to low cost battery technology, he said. This transformation is not only good for the sustainability and health of the environment, but is also opening up new livelihoods in the country. Shri Gadkari called upon IITs in the country to take on research in innovative technology that can further revolutionize e-mobility. The Minister also called for greater research cooperation among the BRICS countries in this sector.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary Higher Education, Government of India expressed hope that these interactions between the best minds from the BRICS countries will result in creation of a useful body of knowledge that will benefit each member country in their shared quest for sustainability and inclusive growth. He also informed about the upcoming engagements scheduled under the BRICS Education stream that include a meeting of the Governing Board of the BRICS NU on the 29th of this month, a meeting of BRICS Senior Officers dealing with Education on the 2nd of July, and a meeting of BRICS Education Ministers on the 6th of July.
BRICS Network University is a union of higher education institutions of the five BRICS member countries, formed with the objective of enhancing educational cooperation in general, and especially in the realm of research and innovation . IIT Bombay is the lead institution of India for the BRICS Network University.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تیرہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پرآئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹیوں کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
کانفرنس کے مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری کا اس موقع پر کہنا تھا کہ بائیو ایندھن ، کم لاگت والی بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے تیار
جناب گڈکری نے آئی آئی ٹی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جدید تحقیقی ذرائع اختیار کریں جس سے ای مابلیٹی کی دنیا میں انقلاب برپا کیا جاسکے
16 JUN 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 16 جون: برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹیوں کی الکٹرک مابیلیٹی کے موضوع پر تین روزہ ورچوئل کانفرنس کا افتتاح آج آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں ہوا۔ یہ کانفرنس ان مصروفیات کا ایک حصہ ہے جس میں ہندوستان رواں سال 13 ویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران تعلیمی دائرے کے تحت میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ برازیل ، روس ، ہندوستان ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے اٹھارہ ماہرین آئندہ تین دنوں میں ٹریفک مینجمنٹ ، ہائیڈروجن ٹکنالوجی ، ہائبرڈ گاڑیاں ، لیتھم -آئن بیٹریاں اور ای مابیلیٹی اور روزی روٹی(معاش) سے جڑی سرگرمیاں کے مابین روابط کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے سلسلے میں گفت و شنید کریں گے۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ پانچ ممبر ممالک کی برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹیوں کے 100 سے زائد طلباء ، محققین اور اساتذہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں ،حکومت ہند کےمرکزی وزیر ،جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹرانسپورٹ کا شعبہ ٹرک سے لے کر ای –رکشہ تک نیز سائیکل ، ای کارٹس اور ای فوڈ اسٹالز سمیت ہر قسم کی گاڑیوں میں بائیو ایندھن کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کی وجہ سے بہت تیزی کے ساتھ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، کم لاگت والی بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے بھی ملک نے بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی نہ صرف ماحول کو سازگار اور مستحکم بنانے بلکہ ملک میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی کھولنے میں معاون ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے ملک میں آئی آئی ٹی سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق کریں جو ای -مابیلیٹی میں مزید انقلاب برپا کرسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے برکس ممالک کے مابین اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تحقیقی تعاون پر زور دیا۔
جناب امیت کھرے ، سکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن ، حکومت ہند نے اس موقع پرامید ظاہر کی کہ برکس ممالک کے بہترین ذہنوں کے مابین باہمی روابط کے نتیجے میں علوم کا ایک مفید ادارہ تشکیل پائے گا جس سے ہر ممبر ملک کو ان کی مشترکہ جدوجہد میں استحکام اور ان کی قابل ذکر شراکت داری کا فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے برکس ایجوکیشن اسٹریم کے تحت طے شدہ آئندہ مصروفیات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس میں رواں ماہ کی 29 تاریخ کو برکس این یو کے گورننگ بورڈ کا اجلاس ، 2 جولائی کو تعلیم سے متعلق برکس کے سینئر افسران کا اجلاس اور 6 جولائی کو برکس ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم کا ایک اجلاس شامل ہے۔
برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی ، برکس کے پانچ ممبر ممالک کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کی ایک یونین ہے ، جو عام طور پر تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور خاص طور پر تحقیق و جدت کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹی کے لئے ہندوستان کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔
ش ح۔ س ک
U No. 5578