Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhopal, Nowgong, Hamirpur, Barabanki, Bareilly, Saharanpur, Ambala & Amritsar
16 JUN 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 16 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1330 hours IST)
Based on 0830 hours IST Observations
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhopal, Nowgong, Hamirpur, Barabanki, Bareilly, Saharanpur, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Large scale atmospheric conditions are not favourable for further advance of monsoon into Rajasthan, remaining parts of Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana and Delhi. However, there could be slow progress into some more parts of Uttar Pradesh during next five days in association with the existing cyclonic circulation over East Uttar Pradesh in the lower levels.
• The Low Pressure Area over east Uttar Pradesh & adjoining Bihar has become less marked. However, the associated cyclonic circulation lies over East Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood and extends upto 3.1 km above mean sea level.
• The Western Disturbance is now seen as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along Long. 70°E to the north of Lat. 22°N.
• The trough at mean sea level from Northwest Rajasthan to northwest Bay of Bengal now runs from south Punjab to south Assam across south Haryana, north Uttar Pradesh, central Bihar and north Gangetic West Bengal and extends upto 0.9 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Punjab & adjoining areas of northwest Rajasthan and Haryana and extends upto 3.1 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Gangetic West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh between 3.1 km & 5.8 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over south Assam & neighbourhood and extends upto 2.1 km above mean sea level.
• The off shore trough at mean sea level now lies off Karnataka Kerala coasts.
• The trough from east central Arabian sea to South Konkan now runs from central parts of south Arabian Sea to south Konkan between 4.5 km & 5.8 km above mean sea level.
• The cyclonic circulation over north Haryana & neighbourhood at 1.5 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਲਿਮਿਟ ਦਾ (ਐਨਐਲਐਮ) ਦਿਉ, ਸੂਰਤ, ਨੰਦੂਰਬਾਰ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਨੌਗਾਂਗ, ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ, ਬਾਰਾਬੰਕੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ, ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
16 JUN 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
(ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ 16 ਜੂਨ 2021, ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ: 1330 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
0830 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਦੁਪਹਿਰ)
*ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਲਿਮਿਟ (ਐਨਐਲਐਮ) ਦਾ ਲੇਟਿਚਿਊਡ 20.5 ° ਐਨ/ ਲਾਂਗੀਚਿਊਡ 60 ° ਈ, ਦਿਉ, ਸੂਰਤ, ਨੰਦੂਰਬਾਰ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਨੌਗਾਂਗ, ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ, ਬਾਰਾਬੰਕੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ, ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 1. 3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਡਿਸਟਰਬੇਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੋਸਫੈਰਿਕ ਵੈਸਟਰਲਾਈਜ ਵਿਚ ਹੁਣ ਇਕ ਧੁਰੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਧੁਰਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 5.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਈਸਟ ਲਾਂਗੀਚਿਊਡ ਨਾਲ 22 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਨੋਰਥ ਲੇਟੀਚਿਊਡ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਟਰੱਫ ਹੁਣ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 9.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਗੇੜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 3.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਗੇੜ ਗੰਗਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 1. 3. ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 5.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੈ I
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ ਦੱਖਣ ਆਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 2.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢਾ ਹੁਣ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਤਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਟਰੱਫ ਹੁਣ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਤੱਕ 4.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 5.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 1.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਉੱਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਗੇੜ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ www.imd.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (1875 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ)
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰੋ, ਐਗਰੋਮੈਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਦੂਤ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਦਮਿਨੀ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਾਰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਐਮਸੀ / ਆਰਐਮਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵੇਖੋ।