Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhopal, Nowgong, Hamirpur, Barabanki, Bareilly, Saharanpur, Ambala & Amritsar
16 JUN 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 16 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1330 hours IST)
Based on 0830 hours IST Observations
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhopal, Nowgong, Hamirpur, Barabanki, Bareilly, Saharanpur, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Large scale atmospheric conditions are not favourable for further advance of monsoon into Rajasthan, remaining parts of Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana and Delhi. However, there could be slow progress into some more parts of Uttar Pradesh during next five days in association with the existing cyclonic circulation over East Uttar Pradesh in the lower levels.
• The Low Pressure Area over east Uttar Pradesh & adjoining Bihar has become less marked. However, the associated cyclonic circulation lies over East Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood and extends upto 3.1 km above mean sea level.
• The Western Disturbance is now seen as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along Long. 70°E to the north of Lat. 22°N.
• The trough at mean sea level from Northwest Rajasthan to northwest Bay of Bengal now runs from south Punjab to south Assam across south Haryana, north Uttar Pradesh, central Bihar and north Gangetic West Bengal and extends upto 0.9 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Punjab & adjoining areas of northwest Rajasthan and Haryana and extends upto 3.1 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Gangetic West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh between 3.1 km & 5.8 km above mean sea level.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over south Assam & neighbourhood and extends upto 2.1 km above mean sea level.
• The off shore trough at mean sea level now lies off Karnataka Kerala coasts.
• The trough from east central Arabian sea to South Konkan now runs from central parts of south Arabian Sea to south Konkan between 4.5 km & 5.8 km above mean sea level.
• The cyclonic circulation over north Haryana & neighbourhood at 1.5 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) दीव, सूरत और नंदुरबार से होते हुए भोपाल, नौगांव, हमीरपुर, बाराबंकी, बरेली, सहारनपुर, अंबाला और अमृतसर पर बनी हुई है
16 JUN 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: बुधवार 16 जून 2021, 13:30आईएसटी)
भारतीय समयानुसार 08:30 बजे तक रिकॉर्ड किए गए मौसम के अनुरूप:
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह):
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 20.5° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 60° पूर्वी देशांतर, दीव, सूरत, नंदुरबार,भोपाल,नौगांव,हमीरपुर, बाराबंकी, बरेली, सहारनपुर, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के हरियाणा, पंजाब और गुजरात के बाकी हिस्सों तथा दिल्ली और राजस्थान में जल्द दस्तक देने के लिए मौसमी स्थितियाँ फिलहाल अनुकूल नज़र नहीं आ रही हैं। हालांकि पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश पर बने सर्कुलेशन के चलते अगले पांच दिनों के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश के बाकी हिस्सों में मॉनसून धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ सकता है।
• पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और इससे सटे बिहार के ऊपर बना निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र अब कमजोर हो गया है। हालांकि इसके प्रभाव से बना चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र इस समय पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और इससे सटे भागों के ऊपर बना हुआ है। यह औसत समुद्र तल से लगभग 3.1 किमी ऊंचाई पर है।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ ट्रोपोस्फीयर में मध्यम से उच्च स्तर पर 70° पूर्वी देशांतर और 22° उत्तरी अक्षांश के आसपास है।
• उत्तर-पश्चिमी राजस्थान से बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर-पश्चिमी भागों तक बना ट्रफ इस समय उत्तरवर्ती हुआ है और अब यह पंजाब से हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्तरी भागों बिहार के मध्य हिस्सों और उत्तरी- गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल से होते हुए असम तक बनी हुई है। इसकी ऊंचाई समुद्र तल से 0.9 किलोमीटर तक है।
• पंजाब और इससे सटे उत्तर-पश्चिमी राजस्थान तथा हरियाणा के ऊपर एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। यह समुद्र तल से 3.1 किमी ऊपर तक सक्रिय है।
• गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल और इससे सटे बांग्लादेश पर 3.1 किमी तथा 5.8 किमी के बीच एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र बना है।
• असम और आसपास के भागों पर भी समुद्र तल से 2.1 किमी ऊंचाई पर एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र सक्रिय है।
• कर्नाटक और केरल के तटों पर तटीय मॉनसून ट्रफ रेखा बनी हुई है।
• अरब सागर के मध्य भागों से दक्षिणी कोंकण के बीच बना ट्रफ इस समय दक्षिणी अरब सागर के मध्य से दक्षिणी कोंकण के बीच पहुँच गया है जिसकी ऊंचाई 4.5 किमी से 5.8 किमी के बीच है।
• उत्तरी हरियाणा और आसपास के भागों पर समुद्र तल से 1.5 किमी ऊंचाई पर बना चक्रवाती सिस्टम अब कमजोर हो गया है।
और अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया लॉग ऑन करें www.imd.gov.inपर या दिये गए फोन नंबरों पर संपर्क करें:
+91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (1875 से राष्ट्र सेवा में समर्पित)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।