Ministry of Coal
Second Stakeholders Consultation on 2nd tranche of auctions of coal mines for sale of coal
Largest tranche of auction of coal mines in the country: Government is offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36 billion tonnes
Peak capacities of nearly 150 million tonnes per annum in the 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines from fully explored mines
15 JUN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held a stakeholders consultation on the ongoing second tranche of auction of coal mines for sale of coal (commercial mining), organised by FICCI.
Mr M Nagaraju, IAS, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Govt of India, today said: “We are offering 67 mines with a total resource of almost 36 billion tonnes and explored mines PRC of ~150 MTPA during 2nd tranche auctions of coal mines for commercial mining. This is the biggest ever offer of coal mines in the country, and consists of 6 coking coal mines as well. There are 37 fully explored mines and 30 partially explored coal mines.”
Mr Nagaraju added that the auction of these mines will bring economic growth and prosperity in the coal bearing states and urged the potential investors to participate in auction of these mines which are being offered at the right time, considering increased push on renewables sources of energy in the long term.
Mr Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL & WCL informed the bidders that there are 67 coal mines in this tranche 23 of which are CMSP mines & 44 are MMDR mines; followed by the detailed presentation from CMPDIL team on all the mines on offer including technical criteria considered for identification of these mines.
Mr Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets, Transaction Advisor, made a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process and highlighted the liberal steps taken by the Ministry of Coal to unlock the economic benefits from the Indian coal sector.
Ms Santosh, DDG, Ministry of Coal, gave a presentation on the National Coal Index and the changes in pricing and payments based on market based mechanisms which have ushered in an era of transparency in the sector.
Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI remarked that the second tranche auctions of commercial coal mines are an important step towards the commitment of increasing the availability of coal across the different segments of the industries and reducing the burden on coal imports. He encouraged participants and prospective bidders to actively participate in the ongoing auction.
Mr Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, made the closing remarks expressing gratitude to all potential investors and participants in the meeting for their active participation and reiterated the emphasis placed by the Ministry on selection of those mines for auction which have less impact on environment and wildlife, have minimum evacuation constraints, and may be operationalised at the earliest.
Mr Tiwari informed the participants about the Single Window Clearance launched by the Ministry of Coal in January 2021 which facilitates fully online approval of mine plan, with information filled by the mine owners passed on to other agencies including PARIVESH portal of MoEFCC to enable parallel and fast processing of clearances and approvals. He also highlighted that coal has robust demand in short to medium term and urged the potential bidders to submit their bids and successfully secure mines in the ongoing tranche of auction.
The commercial coal mining auctions process was initiated last year on 18th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a launch event organized by Ministry of Coal with FICCI. 19 coal mines have been successfully auctioned in the first tranche with enthusiastic participation from bidders.
The 2nd tranche auction process was formally launched by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog in another large stakeholder gathering organised by SBI Capital Markets Limited on 25th March 2021 in the presence of senior officials from Ministry of Coal, key dignitaries and promoters from mining sector, industry associations.
Commercial mining of coal shall fulfil the aspirations of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat with global best practices leading to development of a vibrant coal market realising its true potential, boosting domestic economic growth and employment generation.
Following up with the pre-bid meeting held on April 26, 2021, Ministry of Coal has organised a series of two stakeholder consultations for wider outreach to potential bidders on June 10, 2021 and June 15, 2021.
The second stakeholder consultation, held today on June 15, 2021 virtually witnessed participation of leading players from coal, mining and metal business, mining equipment manufacturers, mine developers and operators (MDOs), banks and financial institutions.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process. Key highlights of this auction process are - market linked mechanism wherein bidding shall be based on Percentage Revenue Share, National Coal Index linked payments, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean technology, flexible operating terms etc.
From this tranche onwards, the Ministry of Coal is implementing the rolling auction mechanism which will expedite the allocation process of coal mines, bringing in greater transparency, ensuring better availability of mines on offer to potential investors, and is synergistic to the objective of Government of India to faster operationalisation of newer coal mines for energy security of the nation.
The sale of tender document started from 25th March 2021 and the bid due date is 24th June 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed through the following link: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp
Upon the withdrawal of lockdown forced by COVID-19, Ministry of Coal has been co-ordinating site visits of prospective bidders with Coal Controllers Organisation which are expected to be complete in this week. The Ministry is ensuring all possible assistance to the potential bidders/investors in the Indian coal sector to ensure their successful participation in the auction, the bid due date being June 24, 2021. Ministry of Coal thanks all stakeholders for their wholehearted response in the times of pandemic and expects greater participation from more companies in the times to come.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی فروخت کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی دوسری قسط پر دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت
ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی سب سے بڑی قسط:حکومت تقریباً 36ملین ٹن کے کل وسائل کے ساتھ 67کانوں کی پیش کش کررہی ہے
مکمل طورپر دریافت شدہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی کانوں کی دوسری قسط نیلامی میں تقریباً 150 ملین ٹن فی سال کی چوٹی کی گنجائش
15 JUN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے زیر اہتمام کوئلہ (تجارتی کان کنی) کی فروخت کیلئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی جاری دوسری قسط پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کی۔
جناب ایم ناگاراجو ، آئی اے ایس ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی ، وزارت کوئلہ ، حکومت ہند ، نے آج کہا: "ہم تجارتی کان کنی کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی دوسری بار قسط کی نیلامی کے دوران تقریباً 36بلین ٹن کے کل وسائل کے ساتھ 150ایم ٹی پی اے کے پی آر سی دریافت شدہ کانوں اور 67کوئلہ کانوں کی پیش کش کررہے ہیں۔ یہ ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی پیش کش ہے ، اور اس میں 6 کوکنگ کوئلے کی کانیں بھی ہیں۔ یہاں مکمل طورپردریافت شدہ 37کوئلہ کانیں اور 30جزوی طورپر دریافت شدہ کوئلہ کانیں ہیں۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے مزید کہا کہ ان کانوں کی نیلامی سے کوئلہ اٹھنے والی ریاستوں میں معاشی نمو اور خوشحالی آئے گی اور ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان کانوں کی نیلامی میں حصہ لیں جو مناسب وقت پر پیش کی جارہی ہیں ، جس میں طویل مدت میں توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع پر بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ پر غور کیا جائے۔
مسٹر منوج کمار ، سی ایم ڈی ، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل اور ڈبلیو سی ایل نے بولی دہندگان کو بتایا کہ اس قسط میں کوئلہ کی 67 کانیں ہیں جن میں سے 23 سی ایم ایس پی کانیں ہیں اور 44 ایم ایم ڈی آر کانیں ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ان کانوں کی نشاندہی کیلئے تکنیکی معیار پر مشتمل پیش کش پر موجود تمام کانوں کے بارے میں سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل ٹیم کی تفصیلی پیش کش ہے۔
مسٹر شبھم گوئل ، نائب صدر ، ایس بی آئی کیپیٹل مارکیٹس ، ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر ، نیلامی کے عمل کے شرائط و ضوابط کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے سے ہونے والے معاشی فوائد کو کھولنے کے لئے وزارت کوئلہ کے لبرل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
محترمہ سنتوش ، ڈی ڈی جی ، وزارت کوئلہ ، نے قومی کوئلہ انڈیکس اور قیمتوں اور ادائیگیوں میں تبدیلیوں پر مبنی پریزنٹیشن دی جو مارکیٹ پر مبنی میکانزم پر مبنی ہے جس نے اس شعبے میں شفافیت کے دور کو جنم دیا ہے۔
جناب دلیپ چنوئے ، سکریٹری جنرل ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی دوسری قسط کی نیلامی صنعتوں کے مختلف حصوں میں کوئلے کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور کوئلے کی درآمدات پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے عزم کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء اور متوقع بولی دہندگان کو جاری نیلامی میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب ونود کمار تیواری ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت کوئلہ ، نےاختتامی کلمات میں اجلاس میں شریک ہونے والے تمام ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اور شرکاء کی فعال شرکت پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور نیلامی کے لئے ان کانوں کے انتخاب پر وزارت کی طرف سے دیئے گئے زور پر اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی زندگی پر ، انخلا کی کم سے کم رکاوٹیں ہوں ، اور جلد سے جلد اس پر عمل پیرا ہوسکتا ہے۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی نیلامی کا عمل گذشتہ سال 18 جون 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ وزارت کوئلہ کے زیر اہتمام ایک لانچ ایونٹ میں شروع کیا تھا۔ بولی لگانے والوں کی پُرجوش شراکت کے ساتھ پہلی دفعہ میں 19 کوئلے کی کانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا گیا ہے۔
25مارچ 2021 کو ایس بی آئی کیپیٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ کے زیر اہتمام ایک اور بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈر اجتماع میں کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور سی ای او ، سی ای او نیتی آیوگ، امیتابھ کانت نے دوسری قسط کی نیلامی کا عمل باضابطہ طور پر شروع کیا۔
کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی آتم نربھر بھارت کی خواہشات کو پورا کرے گی اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ایک متحرک کوئلہ مارکیٹ کی ترقی کا باعث بنی ہے جس سے اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا احساس ہوگا ، گھریلو معاشی نمو اور روزگار کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
بولی سے قبل 26 اپریل 2021 کو ہونے والی پری بولی میٹنگ کے بعد ، وزارت کوئلہ نے 10 جون ، 2021 اور 15 جون 2021 کو ممکنہ بولی دہندگان تک وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کے لئے دو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی دوسری مشاورت ، جو آج 15 جون 2021 کو ہوئی ، کوئلے ، کان کنی اور دھات کے کاروبار ، کان کنی کے سازوسامان مینوفیکچررز ، مائن ڈویلپرز اور آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوز) ، بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے معروف کھلاڑیوں کی عملی طور پر مشاہدہ ہوا۔
نیلامی ایک شفاف 2 مرحلے کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن کی جانی چاہئے۔ اس نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم باتیں یہ ہیں کہ - مارکیٹ سے منسلک میکانزم جس میں بولی فیصد ،محصول اور شیئر ، قومی کوئلے انڈیکس سے منسلک ادائیگیوں پر مبنی ہوگی ، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے سابقہ ​​تجربے کے لئے کسی پابندی کے ساتھ شراکت میں آسانی ، بہتر ادائیگی کے ڈھانچے ، ابتدائی پیداوار کے لئے مراعات کے ذریعے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی ، لچکدار آپریٹنگ شرائط وغیرہ کا استعمال۔
اس عمل سے ، وزارت کوئلہ رولنگ نیلامی کے طریقہ کار پر عمل پیرا ہے جو کوئلے کی کانوں کے مختص کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لائے گی ، زیادہ شفافیت لائے گی ، ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو پیش کش پر کانوں کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی ، اور حکومت اس مقصد کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ بھارت قوم کی توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے کوئلے کی نئی کانوں کی تیزی سے عمل میں لائے گا۔
ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت 25 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہوئی اور بولی کی مقررہ تاریخ 24 جون 2021 ہے۔ کانیں، نیلامی کی شرائط ، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp
کووڈ-19کی وجہ سے زبردستی لاک ڈاؤن کی واپسی کے بعد ، وزارت کوئلہ کول کنٹرولرز آرگنائزیشن کے ساتھ متوقع بولی دہندگان کے سائٹ دوروں کی ہم آہنگی کر رہی ہے ،توقع ہے کہ اس ہفتے میں یہ مکمل ہوجائے گی۔ وزارت کوئلہ ،شعبے میں ممکنہ بولی دہندگان / سرمایہ کاروں کو نیلامی میں ان کی کامیاب شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن مدد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے ، اس کی بولی کی تاریخ 24 جون ، 2021 ہے۔ وزارت کوئلہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کووبائی مرض کے دوران ان کے دل سے شمولیت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہےاور آنے والے وقتوں میں مزید کمپنیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی توقع کرتی ہے۔