Ministry of Power
NHPC signs Memorandum of Understanding with Bihar State Hydroelectric Power Corporation (BSHPC) for Implementation of 130.1 MW Dagmara HE Project
Power Minister says hydropower is very important in the background of climate change and in shift from fossil to non-fossil fuel for future generation.
14 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between NHPC & BSHPC for Implementation of 130.1 MW Dagmara HE Project, Dist. Supaul, Bihar on 14th June 2021 through Video Conferencing in presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) Power & New & Renewable Energy & Hon’ble Minister of State Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India & Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon’ble Energy Minister, Govt. of Bihar. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Govt. of India.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between NHPC Limited and Bihar State Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited (BSHPC) for Implementation of 130.1 MW Dagmara HE Project, Dist. Supaul, Bihar on 14th June 2021 through Video Conferencing.
The MOU was signed and exchanged by the signatories in the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Energy Minister, Govt. of Bihar.
The MOU was signed by Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects), NHPC on behalf of NHPC, whereas Shri Alok Kumar, Managing Director, BSHPC signed the document on behalf of Govt. of Bihar. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Govt. of India, Shri Ashish Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary, Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Additional Secretary and Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), from MOP, Govt. of India, Shri Sanjeev Hans, Secretary (Energy), Govt. of Bihar, Shri Pratyay Amrit, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Alok Kumar, Managing Director, BSHPC and Shri A. K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance), Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO from NHPC were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India thanked NHPC for their speedy response and cooperation in taking up the project which reflects their keen spirit towards their aim of development of hydropower. He further said that hydropower is very important in the background of climate change and in shift from fossil to non-fossil fuel for future generation.
In his address Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Energy Minister, Govt. of Bihar conveyed his gratitude on behalf of state government to Ministry of Power and NHPC for taking up the implementation of the Dagmara Project. He further said that the project will bring all round progress and development in the state.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC said that the Dagmara H.E. Project will be a landmark project in the power sector scenario of Bihar as far as green power is concerned. He further added that apart from generating clean and green power, the execution will boost the socio-economic and infrastructure development in the area and shall also create employment opportunities.
The 130.1 MW Dagmara HE Project, the largest hydropower project of Bihar is to be implemented by NHPC on ownership basis. NHPC is a Category-A Miniratna Company under Ministry of Power, Govt. of India in the field of Hydropower. Currently, NHPC has 24 operational power stations with a total installed capacity of 7071 MW.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے 130.1میگاواٹ کی ڈگماراہائیڈرو الیکٹرک منصوبے کی شروعات کے لئے بہار اسٹیٹ ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن (بی ایس ایچ پی سی)کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
توانائی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پس منظر اور آنے والی نسل کے لئے حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن میں تبدیل کرنے کے تناظر میں ہائیڈرو پاور بہت اہم
14 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
130.1میگاواٹ کی ڈگمارا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ ضلع سوپول کے آغاز کے لئے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 14 جون 2021ء کو این ایچ پی سی اور بی ایس ایچ پی سی کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)پر دستخظ کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی (آزادانہ چارج) و صلاحیت سازی اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ، بہار سرکار وزیر توانائی جناب بجندر پرساد یادو اور بھارت سرکار کے سیکریٹری (توانائی)جناب آلوک کمار موجود تھے۔
130.1میگاواٹ کی ڈگمارا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ ضلع سوپول کے آغاز کے لئے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 14 جون 2021ء کو این ایچ پی سی لمٹیڈ اور بہار اسٹیٹ ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور کاروپوریشن لمٹیڈ(بی ایس ایچ پی سی)کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کنندگان نے دستخط اور تبادلہ بھارت سرکار کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی(آزادانہ چارج) اور صلاحیت سازی و کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ اور بہار سرکار کے عزت مآب وزیر توانائی جناب بجندر پرسادیادو کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
این ایچ پی سی کی طرح سے این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ)جناب وشو جیت بسو نے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔وہیں بی ایس ایچ پی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آلوک کمار نے بہار سرکار کی طرف سے دستاویز پر دستخط کئے۔اس موقع پر بھارت سرکار کی وزارت توانائی سے بھارت سرکار کے سیکریٹری(توانائی)جناب آلوک کمار، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب اشیش اپادھیائے، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب ایس کے جی رہاٹے، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن اور ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری(ہائیڈرو)جناب تنوے کمار موجود تھے۔ان کے علاوہ بہار سرکار کے سیکریٹری(توانائی) جناب سنجیو ہنس ، بہار سرکار کے ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری جناب پرتیہ اَمرت، پی ایس ایچ پی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آلوک کمار و این ایچ پی سی کی طرف سے این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب این کے جین،ڈائریکٹر(عملہ)جناب این کے جین، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیک) جناب وائی کے چوبے، ڈائریکٹر (مالیات)جناب آر پی گوئل، ڈائریکٹر (منصوبہ جات)جناب وشو جیت بسو اور سی وی او جناب اے کے سریواستو بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بھارت سرکار کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی (آزادانہ چارج) و صلاحیت سازی اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے این ایچ پی سی کو منصوبے کے شروع کرنے میں اس کے فوری رد عمل اور تعاون کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا، جو ہائیڈرو پاورکے فروغ کے اس کے مقصد کے تعلق سے اس کے گہرے جذبے کو دکھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پس منظر میں اور آنے والی نسل کے لئے حیاتیاتی سے غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن میں تبدیلی کے تناظر میں ہائیڈرو پاور بہت اہم ہے۔
وہیں اپنے خطاب میں بہار سرکار کے وزیر توانائی جناب بجندر پرساد یادو نے ڈگمارا منصوبے کے آغاز کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے وزارت توانائی اور این ایچ پی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ریاست میں کثیر رخی ترقی اور خوشحالی لائے گا۔
این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک سبز توانائی کا تعلق ہے ، بہار کے بجلی شعبے کے تناظر میں ڈگمارا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک منصوبہ ایک تاریخی منصوبہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ صاف اور سبز بجلی پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ اس کے آغاز سے خطے میں سماجی، اقتصادی و بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
بہار کا سب سے بڑا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک منصوبہ 130.1میگاواٹ کا ڈگمارا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک منصوبے کو این ایچ پی سی کی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا جانا ہے۔ ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک کے شعبے میں این ایچ پی سی بھارت سرکار کی وزارت توانائی کے تحت زمرہ –اے کی ایک منی رتن کمپنی ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں این ایچ پی سی کے پاس 24آپریشنل پاور اسٹیشن ہے، جن کی کل مصدقہ صلاحیت 7071میگاواٹ ہے۔