Ministry of Science & Technology
Cancer causing virus affects the glial cells in central nervous system: Study by DST supported FIST facility
14 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have recently found that the cancer-causing virus Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) affects the glial cells or the non-neural cells in the central nervous system and alters molecules like phospho-inositols (PIP); a type of lipid, glycerol, and cholesterol, when the virus infects the brain cells.
This could pave the path towards understanding the probable role of the virus in neurodegenerative pathologies, especially given the fact that the virus has been detected in brain tissue of the patients suffering from neurological disorders such as Alzheimer's, Parkinson and multiple Sclerosis.
The EBV can cause cancers like nasopharyngeal carcinoma (a type of head and neck cancer), B-cell (a type of white blood cells) cancer, stomach cancer, Burkett’s lymphoma, Hodgkin’s lymphoma, post-transplant lymphoid disorders, and so on. More than 95% of the adult population is positive for EBV. However, the infection is mostly asymptomatic, and very little is known about the factors which trigger the development of such disease. It was the detection of the virus in patients with neurodegenerative diseases that triggered the search for the mechanism of propagation of the virus.
Scientists’ teams from the Departments of Physics (led by Dr. Rajesh Kumar) and Biosciences and Biomedical Engineering (Dr. Hem Chandra Jha) at IIT Indore along with their collaborator, Dr. Fouzia Siraj, at National Institute of Pathology (ICMR), New Delhi, used Raman Spectroscopy System supported by “Fund For Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST)” scheme of Department of Science and Technology to trace the propagation mechanism of the virus. Research scholars Ms. Deeksha Tiwari, Ms. Shweta Jakhmola, and Mr. Devesh Pathak also contributed to this study published recently in the journal ‘ACS Omega’.
Images: Raman Spectrometer procured through DST-FIST Grant at Department of Physics, IIT Indore
The phenomenon of Raman Scattering, first discovered by Indian Nobel laureate (awarded by Bharat Ratna) Sir C. V. Raman, provides information on the structure of any material based on the vibrations produced in them. Similarly, the light falling on the virus generates vibrations in the biomolecules, depending on the make of the virus. Using RS, the light that is scattered by the virus can be captured and analyzed to understand its structure and behaviour. Interestingly, every virus has a different biomolecular composition and thus generates a unique Raman Spectrum that serves as a fingerprint to its identity.
Dr. Jha's and Dr. Kumar’s team have elucidated the infection pattern of EBV in the brain cells showing that the virus is also capable of infecting the glial cells (astrocytes and microglia) in the brain. This study noticed a differential pattern of infection progression in different glial cells. Dr. Jha said, “We found that the virus may take different time intervals to establish and spread infection in various types of glial cells of the brain.” Apart from the timeline of infection progression, their team also tried to reveal the biomolecules involved at each step of the virus infection and relate it to various neurological manifestations.
Dr. Rajesh added, “Our study showed that molecules like phospho-inositols (PIP), a type of lipid, glycerol, and cholesterol, are predominantly altered during EBV infection in the brain cells.”
The study, based on spatial and temporal changes in Raman signal, was helpful in advancing the application of Raman Scattering as a technique for rapid and non-invasive detection of virus infection in clinical settings. Since all the techniques available for viral load detection in the brain by far include invasive methods, RS can be a sigh of relief for patients undergoing brain biopsies for diagnostic purposes. Furthermore, it can be helpful in determining the stage of infection based on biomolecular markers and thus aid in early diagnosis.
Description: E:\Manuscript submission-21-7-2020\Raman manuscript\Raman manuscript-29-8-2020\Graphical Abstract.tif
Figure: Raman spectral signature from brain cells and their comparison.
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rajesh:Desktop:tmpt_a_1829959_uf0001_oc.jpg
Figure: Raman spectrum and optical images from a brain tumor.
Publication link: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acsomega.0c04525

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कैंसर पैदा करने वाले वायरस सेंट्रल नर्वस सिस्टम में ग्लियल सेल्स को प्रभावित करते हैं: डीएसटी समर्थित एफआईएसटी फैसिलिटी द्वारा अध्ययन
14 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल में पाया है कि कैंसर पैदा करने वाले वायरस एप्सटिएन-बार्र वायरस (ईबीवी) सेंट्रल नर्वस सिस्टम में ग्लियल सेल्स या गैर-न्यूरल सेल्स को प्रभावित करते हैं और फॉसफो-इनोसिटोल्स (पीआईपी) एक प्रकार का लिपिड, ग्लाइसेरोल तथा कॉलेस्टौरेल जब वायरस ब्रेन सेल्स को प्रभावित करता है, जैसे मोलेक्यूल को बदल देता है।
यह अध्ययन न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव पैथोलॉजी में वायरस की संभावित भूमिका, विशेष रूप से इस तथ्य को देखते हुए कि वायरस अल्झाइमर, पार्किन्सन तथा मल्टीपल स्केलेरोसिस जैसे न्यूरोलॉजिकल विकारों से प्रभावित रोगियों के ब्रेन टिश्यू में पाया गया है, को समझने की दिशा में रास्ता प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
ईबीवी नैसोफैरिनजीयल कार्सिनोमा (सर तथा गर्दन का एक प्रकार का कैंसर), बी-सेल्स (एक प्रकार का व्हाइट ब्लड कैंसर), पेट का कैंसर, बुर्केटस लिम्फोमा, हाजकिन का लिम्फोमा, ट्रांसप्लांट के बाद का लिम्फॉयड विकार इत्यादि जैसे कैंसर का कारण बन सकता है। वयस्क आबादी के 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक ईबीवी पॉजिटिव हैं। बहरहाल, अधिकंश मामलों में संक्रमण का कोई लक्षण नहीं होता और उन कारकों के बारे में बहुत कम ज्ञात होता है जो ऐसे रोग के विकास को जन्म देते हैं। न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों वाले मरीजों में वायरस का पता चलने के बाद वायरस के संचरण के तंत्र की खोज को गति प्रदान की गई।
इंदौर में भौतिकी विभाग (डॉ राजेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में) तथा बायोसाईंस और बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग (डॉ. हेम चंद्र झा) विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों की टीमों ने अपने समन्वयक नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय पैथोलॉजी संस्थान (आईसीएमआर) डॉ. फौजिया सिराज के साथ मिल कर वायरस के प्रसार तंत्र का पता लगाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ‘एसएंडटी अवसंरचना सुधार के लिए फंड’ स्कीम द्वारा समर्थित रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी सिस्टम का उपयोग किया। रिसर्च स्कॉलर सुश्री दीक्षा तिवारी, सुश्री श्वेता जखमोला और श्री देवेश पाठक ने भी हाल ही में ‘एसीएस ओमेगा’ में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में योगदान दिया।
चित्र: आईआईटी इंदौर के भौतिकी विभाग के डीएसटी-एफआईएसटी ग्रांट के जरिये खरीदा गया रमन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर
रमन स्कैटरिंग की अवधारणा जिसकी पहली बार खोज भारतीय नोबल पुरस्कार विजेता (भारत रत्न पुरस्कृत) सर सी वी रमन द्वारा की गई थी, और यह किसी धातु की संरचना पर जानकारी उनमें उत्पादित वाइब्रेशन के आधार पर उपलब्ध कराती है। इसी प्रकार, वायरस पर गिरने वाला प्रकाश बायोमोलेक्यूल्‍स में वाइब्रेशन पैदा करता है जो वायरस की संरचना पर निर्भर करता है। आरएस का उपयोग करने के जरिये बिखरे हुए प्रकाश को कैप्चर किया जा सकता है तथा उसकी संरचना तथा व्यवहार को समझने के लिए उसका विश्लेषण किया जा सकता है। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि प्रत्येक वायरस का एक अलग बायोमोलेक्यूलर कंपोजिशन होता है और इस प्रकार, एक अनूठा रमन स्पेक्ट्रम जनेरेट करता है जो इसकी पहचान के लिए एक फिंगरप्रिंट के रूप में काम करता है।
डॉ. झा और डॉ. कुमार की टीम ने ब्रेन सेल्स में ईबीवी के संक्रमण पैटर्न का वर्णन यह प्रदर्शित करते हुए किया है कि वायरस भी ब्रेन में ग्लियल सेल्स (एस्ट्रोसाइट्स और माइक्रोग्लिया) को संक्रमित करने में सक्षम है। इस अध्ययन ने विभिन्न ग्लियल सेल्स में संक्रमण बढ़ने के विभेदकारी पैटर्न को नोटिस किया। डॉ. झा ने कहा, ‘हमने पाया कि वायरस ब्रेन के ग्लियल सेल्स के विभिन्न प्रकारों में संक्रमण की स्थपना और प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न समय अंतराल ले सकते हैं।’ संक्रमण बढ़ने की समयरेखा के अतिरिक्त, उनकी टीम ने वायरस संक्रमण के प्रत्येक कदम पर शामिल बायोमोलेक्यूल्‍स का पता लगाने का भी प्रयत्न किया और इसे विभिन्न तंत्रिका अभिव्यक्तियों से जोड़ा।
डॉ. राजेश ने कहा कि ‘हमारे अध्ययन ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि फोसफो-इनोसिटोल्स (पीआईपी) एक प्रकार का लिपिड, ग्लासेरोल तथा कॉलेस्टौरेल जैसे मॉलेक्यूल ब्रेन सेल्स में ईबीवी संक्रमण के दौरान मुख्य रूप से बदल जाते हैं।
रमन संकेत में स्थानिक तथा अस्थायी बदलावों पर आधारित यह अध्ययन क्लिनिकल सेटिंग्स में वायरस संक्रमण के तीव्र तथा गैर-इनवेसिव पता लगाने की एक तकनीक के रूप में रमन स्कैटरिंग के अनुप्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक था। चूंकि अभी तक ब्रेन में वायरल लोड का पता लगाने के लिए उपलब्ध सभी तकनीकों में इनवैसिव पद्धति शामिल रहती है, आरएस उन रोगियों के लिए राहत का कारण बन सकते हैं जिन्हें डायग्नोस्टिक उद्देश्यों के लिए ब्रेन बायप्सी से गुजरना पड़ता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह बायोमोलेक्यूलर मार्कर पर आधारित संक्रमण के चरण के निर्धारण में सहायक हो सकता है और इस प्रकार आरंभिक डायग्नोसिस में मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
Description: E:\Manuscript submission-21-7-2020\Raman manuscript\Raman manuscript-29-8-2020\Graphical Abstract.tif
चित्र: ब्रेन सेल्स से रमन स्पेक्ट्र सिग्नेचर तथा उनकी तुलना
Description: Macintosh HD:Users:rajesh:Desktop:tmpt_a_1829959_uf0001_oc.jpg
चित्र: एक ब्रेन ट्यूमर से रमन स्पेक्ट्रम तथा ऑॅप्टिकल चित्र
प्रकाशन: लिंक: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acsomega.0c04525