Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 26.68 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.40 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
14 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 26.68 crore (26,68,36,620) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,27,66,396 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.40 crore (1,40,70,224) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 96,490 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین تفصیلات
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 26.48 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئیں
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی 1.40 کروڑ سے زائد خوراکیں لگائے جانے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں
14 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت کووڈ ٹیکے فراہم کرتی آئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے براہ راست ٹیکہ حصولیابی کے لیے بھی راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کا یہ عمل وبائی مرض پر قابو حاصل کرنے اور اس کے انتظام کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک مربوط ستون ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیسٹ، تلاش، معالجے اور کووڈ کے تقاضوں کے مطابق برتاؤ اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی لچیلی اور تیز رفتار حکمت عملی پر مبنی تیسرا دور یکم مئی 2021 سے زیر نفاذ ہے۔
اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر مہینے میں مجموعی مرکزی ادویہ تجربہ گاہ (سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے پچاس فیصد سے زائد مینوفیکچرر حضرات کے ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں منظور کی جاتی ہیں، جنہیں حکومت ہند حاصل کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کو حسب دستور مفت خوراکیں فراہم کرتی رہے گی، جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جاتارہا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 26.68 کروڑ (266836620) (بالکل مفت) ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں فراہم کرائی جاچکی ہیں اور یہ فراہمی براہ راست ریاستی حصولیابی زمرے کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
اس میں سے ضائع ہونے والے ٹیکوں سمیت مجموعی کھپت صبح 8 بجے دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق 252766396 خوراکوں کے بقدر رہی ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی 1.40 کروڑ (14070224)کووڈ ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں، جنہیں لگایا جانا ہے۔
مزید برآں 96490 ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں پائپ لائن میں ہیں اور آئندہ تین دنوں میں ریاستی حکومتیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انہیں حاصل کرلیں گے۔
صحت وخاندنی بہبود / ریاستوں کووڈ ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں14 جون 2021/3