Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Devika River National Project in J&K is a symbol of harmony and unity
Visits the site of the Devika Project for on-the-spot assessment
12 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the River Devika National Project in Jammu & Kashmir is going to reflect our collective pride and faith, and will be the first-of-its kind in North India. Therefore, he said, it is important that the concerned authorities executing the work should take all sections of society in confidence, regardless of ideology or political affiliation, so that when this project is accomplished, it is seen not only as a role model for similar other projects in other parts of the country but should also signify a sense of harmony and unity which river Devika has symbolised over the centuries.
During a visit to the site of the Devika Rejuvenation Project and the subsequent meeting here today, accompanied by DDC Chairman Lal Chand Bhagat, District Development Commissioner InduKanwalChib, Municipal Chairman Dr Yogeshwar Gupta, former Minister Pawan Gupta, Heads and senior officers of different Engineering wings and executing agencies, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that while there should not be any compromise in the quality of work, at the same time, there should be no hesitation to receive logical suggestions or inputs coming from any quarter. He said, he visualises the historic Devika Project not only as a project of faith but as a monument of consensus and conciliation.
Comparing it with the pioneer “NamamiGange” project of the Central Government, the Minister thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for sanctioning the Devika project, which was formally launched by Modi during his visit to Jammu in early 2019. He said, it is now the responsibility of all of us to accomplish this project with the same spirit and confidence with which it was cleared and sanctioned by the Modi Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that only last week he had conducted a thorough review of the project through a virtual meeting, which was also attended by Chief Secretary Arun Kumar Mehta and Principal Secretary Urban Development Dheeraj Gupta. He had emphasised on increasing the pace of work to make up for the time lapse on account of COVID pandemic and had also stressed the importance of optimum coordination between the Contractor agency and the Engineering wings. He had, in that meeting, stressed the importance of monitoring the project on a regular basis and his visit to the site today was also meant to underline this.
At the site, Dr Jitendra Singh was updated about the current status of the work. He was also informed that alleged lack of cooperation from the Contractor agency reported earlier has been sought to be corrected by imposing a fine on the Contractor, who had now given assurance that there would be no laxity hereafter.
Under the Centrally funded Rs.190 crore National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) Devika project, bathing “ghats” (places) on the banks of the Devika River will be developed, encroachments will be removed, natural water bodies will be restored and catchment areas will be developed along with cremation ground.
The project includes the construction of three sewage treatment plants of 8 MLD, 4 MLD and 1.6 MLD capacity, sewerage network of 129.27 km, development of two cremation ghats, protection fencing and landscaping, small hydropower plants and three solar power plants. On completion of the project, the rivers will see reduction in pollution and improvement in water quality.
The Devika river also holds great religious significance as it is revered by Hindus as the sister of river Ganga. In June last year, Dr Jitendra Singh had also inaugurated the important Devika Bridge in Udhampur. Apart from taking care of traffic congestion, the Devika Bridge was also meant to help smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles.
At the same time, the accompanying officers also conveyed that as per the instructions of the Minister, a “Work Audit” was planned to ensure that there was no compromise on the quality of work. During the site visit and the subsequent meeting, the Minister was accompanied by prominent local leaders including DDC Chairman Lal Chand Bhagat, Municipal Chairman, Dr Yogeshwar Gupta, former Minister Pawan Gupta, senior leaders Puran Chand, Vivek Gupta, Parashar, and others, local Councillors, youth leaders led by Sushant Gupta and others.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में देविका नदी राष्ट्रीय परियोजना सद्भाव और एकता का प्रतीक है
मौके पर मूल्यांकन के लिए देविका परियोजना की साइट का दौरा
12 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि, जम्मू-कश्मीर में देविका नदी राष्ट्रीय परियोजना हमारे सामूहिक गौरव तथा विश्वास को दर्शाएगी और यह उत्तर भारत में अपनी तरह की यह पहली परियोजना होगी। उन्होंने इस बात को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि, इस कार्य को अंजाम देने वाले संबंधित अधिकारी समाज के सभी वर्गों को विश्वास में लें, चाहे उनकी विचारधारा या राजनीतिक संबद्धता कुछ भी हो, ताकि जब यह परियोजना पूरी हो जाए, तो इसे केवल देश के अन्य हिस्सों में इसी तरह की अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में देखा जाए, बल्कि इसे सद्भाव एवं एकता की भावना का प्रतीक माना जाये, जिस तरह से देविका नदी सदियों से इसका प्रतीक रही है।
देविका कायाकल्प परियोजना स्थल का निरीक्षण करने के दौरान और उसके बाद आज हुई बैठक के दौरान डीडीसी अध्यक्ष लालचंद भगत, जिला विकास आयुक्त इंदु कंवलचिब, नगर निगम अध्यक्ष डॉ. योगेश्वर गुप्ता, पूर्व मंत्री पवन गुप्ता, विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग खंडों और कार्यकारी एजेंसियों के प्रमुख तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि, जहां काम की गुणवत्ता में किसी प्रकार का कोई समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए, वहीं किसी भी तरफ से आने वाले तार्किक सुझाव या इनपुट प्राप्त करने में कोई झिझक नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, वह ऐतिहासिक देविका परियोजना को केवल आस्था की परियोजना के रूप में देखते हैं बल्कि आम सहमति और समाधान के स्मारक के रूप में देखते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार की अग्रणी "नमामि गंगे" परियोजना के साथ इसकी तुलना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देविका परियोजना को मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया, इस परियोजना को श्री मोदी ने 2019 की शुरुआत में अपनी जम्मू यात्रा के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि, अब यह हम सभी की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम इस परियोजना को उसी भावना एवं विश्वास के साथ पूरा करें, जिसके साथ मोदी सरकार ने इसे अनुमति और मंजूरी दी थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, पिछले सप्ताह ही उन्होंने वर्चुअल बैठक के माध्यम से इस परियोजना की गहन समीक्षा की थी, जिसमें मुख्य सचिव अरुण कुमार मेहता और प्रधान सचिव शहरी विकास धीरज गुप्ता भी शामिल थे। बैठक में उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के कारण अधिक समय बीत जाने की भरपाई करने के लिए काम की गति बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया था और उन्होंने ठेकेदार एजेंसी तथा इंजीनियरिंग विंग के बीच आदर्श समन्वय के महत्व पर भी बल दिया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उस बैठक में नियमित आधार पर परियोजना की निगरानी के महत्व पर जोर दिया था और आज इस साइट का उनका दौरा भी इसे रेखांकित करने के लिए ही था।
परियोजना स्थल पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को निर्माण कार्य की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि, पूर्व में रिपोर्ट की गई ठेकेदार एजेंसी से सहयोग की कथित कमी को देखते हुए ठेकेदार पर जुर्माना लगाकर इसकी भरपाई करने की मांग की गई है, ठेकेदारों ने आश्वासन भी दिया था कि, इसके बाद कोई ढिलाई नहीं होगी।
केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित 190 करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) देविका परियोजना के तहत, देविका नदी के तट पर स्नान "घाट" (स्थल) विकसित किए जाएंगे, अतिक्रमण हटाए जाएंगे, प्राकृतिक जल निकायों को बहाल किया जाएगा और जलग्रहण क्षेत्र को श्मशान भूमि के साथ विकसित किया जाएगा।
परियोजना में 8 एमएलडी, 4 एमएलडी और 1.6 एमएलडी क्षमता के तीन सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट, 129.27 किलोमीटर के सीवरेज नेटवर्क, दो श्मशान घाटों का विकास, सुरक्षा बाड़ और भूनिर्माण, छोटे जल विद्युत संयंत्र तथा तीन सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल हैं। परियोजना के पूरा होने पर नदियों में प्रदूषण की कमी और पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार देखने को मिलेगा।
देविका नदी का बहुत धार्मिक महत्व भी है क्योंकि इसे हिंदुओं द्वारा इसे गंगा नदी की बहन के रूप में संबोधित किया जाता है। पिछले साल जून में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में महत्वपूर्ण देविका ब्रिज का उद्घाटन भी किया था। देविका पुल यातायात की भीड़ से निपटने के अलावा सेना के काफिले और वाहनों के सुगम आवागमन में काफी मददगार है।
साथ जाने वाले अधिकारियों ने यह भी बताया कि, केंद्रीय मंत्री के निर्देशानुसार कार्य की गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता हो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिएवर्क ऑडिटकी योजना बनाई गई थी। साइट के दौरे और उसके बाद की बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ डीडीसी के अध्यक्ष लाल चंद भगत, नगर निगम अध्यक्ष डॉ. योगेश्वर गुप्ता, पूर्व मंत्री पवन गुप्ता, वरिष्ठ नेता पूरन चंद, विवेक गुप्ता, पाराशर, और अन्य सहित प्रमुख स्थानीय नेता तथा सुशांत गुप्ता के नेतृत्व में पार्षद, युवा नेता अन्य मौजूद थे।