عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر میں دیویکاندی قومی پروجیکٹ اتحاد اور یکجہتی کی علامت ہے
انہوں نے موقع پر جائزہ لینے کیلئے دیویکا پروجیکٹ کی سائٹ کادورہ کیا
12 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12جون،2021۔مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں دیویکا ندی قومی پروجیکٹ ہمارے اجتماعی افتخار اور اعتماد کواجاگر کریگا اور یہ شمالی بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہوگا، انہوں نے اس بات کو بہت اہم بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کام کو انجام دینے والے متعلقہ افسران سماج کے سبھی طبقات کو اعتماد میں لیں، چاہے ان کا نظریہ یا سیاسی عہدبستگی کچھ بھی ہو، تاکہ جب یہ پروجیکٹ پوراہوجائے تو اسے نہ صرف ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں اسی طرح کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایک آدرش کے طور پر دیکھا جائے بلکہ اسے اتحاد اور بھائی چارہ کے جذبے کی علامت تصور کیا جائے، جس طرح سے دیویکاندی صدیوں سے اس کی علامت رہی ہے۔
دیویکا احیاء پروجیکٹ کے مقام کامعائنہ کرنے کے دوران اور اس کے بعد آج ہوئی میٹنگ کے دوران ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین لال چند بھگت، ضلع ترقیاتی کمشنر اندو کنول چب ، میونسپل چیئرمین ڈاکٹر یوگیشور گپتا، سابق وزیر پون گپتا، مختلف انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں اور تنفیضی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان اورسینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دوہرایا کہ جہاں کام کے معیار میں کسی طرح کاکوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے وہیں کسی بھی طرف سے آنے والے منطقی تجاویز یا اِن پُٹ حاصل کرنے میں کوئی جھجک نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ تاریخی دیویکا پروجیکٹ کونہ صرف آستھا کے پروجیکٹ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں بلکہ عام اتفاق رائے اور حل کی یادگار کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے اہم ’’نمامی گنگے‘‘ پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ اس کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے دیویکا پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دینے کیلئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کاآغاز باقاعدہ طور سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 2019 کے اوائل میں جموں وکشمیر کے ان کے دورے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ ہم سبھی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس پروجیکٹ کو اسی جذبے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ پورا کریں جس کے ساتھ مودی حکومت نے اسے منظوری دی تھی۔
مرکزی امداد یافتہ 190 کروڑ روپئے کے قومی دریائی تحفظ منصوبہ (این آر سی پی) دیویکا پروجیکٹ کے تحت دیویکا ندی پر اشنان گھاٹ تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، ناجائز قبضے ہٹائے گئے جائیں، قدرتی آبی ذخائر کو بحال کیے جائیں گے اور آبی علاقے کو شمشان آراضی کے ساتھ ترقی دی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں 8 ایم ایل ڈی، 4 ایم ایل ڈی اور 1.6 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے تین سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، 129.27 کلو میٹرکے سیوریج نیٹ ورک ، دو شمشان گھاٹوں کی تعمیر، حفاظتی تار بندی اور لینڈاسکیپنگ، چھوٹے پن بجلی کے پلانٹس اور تین شمسی توانائی کےپلانٹس شامل ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے پر ندیوں میں آلودگی کی کمی اور پانی کے معیار میں بہتری دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
دیویکا ندی کی بہت مذہبی اہمیت بھی ہے کیوں کہ اسے ہندوؤں کے ذریعے گنگا ندی کی بہن قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے برس جون میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور میں بہت اہم دیویکا پُل کاافتتاح بھی کیا تھا۔ دیویکا پُل ٹریفک کی بھیڑ سے نپٹنے کے علاوہ فوج کے قافلے اور گاڑیوں کی آسان آمدورفت میں کافی مددگار ہے۔
ساتھ جانے والے افسران نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکزی وزیر کی ہدایات کے مطابق کام کے معیار میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ ہو،یہ یقینی بنانے کیلئے ’’ورک آڈٹ‘‘ کی اسکیم بنائی گئی تھی۔ سائٹ کے دورے اور اس کے بعد کی میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین لال چند بھگت ، میونسپل کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر یوگیشور گپتا، سابق وزیر پون گپتا، سینئر لیڈر پورن چند، وویک گپتا، پراشر اور دیگر افراد سمیت اہم مقامی لیڈر اور سوشانت گپتا کی قیادت میں قونسلر ،نوجوان لیڈر اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5406

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Devika River National Project in J&K is a symbol of harmony and unity
Visits the site of the Devika Project for on-the-spot assessment
12 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the River Devika National Project in Jammu & Kashmir is going to reflect our collective pride and faith, and will be the first-of-its kind in North India. Therefore, he said, it is important that the concerned authorities executing the work should take all sections of society in confidence, regardless of ideology or political affiliation, so that when this project is accomplished, it is seen not only as a role model for similar other projects in other parts of the country but should also signify a sense of harmony and unity which river Devika has symbolised over the centuries.
During a visit to the site of the Devika Rejuvenation Project and the subsequent meeting here today, accompanied by DDC Chairman Lal Chand Bhagat, District Development Commissioner InduKanwalChib, Municipal Chairman Dr Yogeshwar Gupta, former Minister Pawan Gupta, Heads and senior officers of different Engineering wings and executing agencies, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that while there should not be any compromise in the quality of work, at the same time, there should be no hesitation to receive logical suggestions or inputs coming from any quarter. He said, he visualises the historic Devika Project not only as a project of faith but as a monument of consensus and conciliation.
Comparing it with the pioneer “NamamiGange” project of the Central Government, the Minister thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for sanctioning the Devika project, which was formally launched by Modi during his visit to Jammu in early 2019. He said, it is now the responsibility of all of us to accomplish this project with the same spirit and confidence with which it was cleared and sanctioned by the Modi Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that only last week he had conducted a thorough review of the project through a virtual meeting, which was also attended by Chief Secretary Arun Kumar Mehta and Principal Secretary Urban Development Dheeraj Gupta. He had emphasised on increasing the pace of work to make up for the time lapse on account of COVID pandemic and had also stressed the importance of optimum coordination between the Contractor agency and the Engineering wings. He had, in that meeting, stressed the importance of monitoring the project on a regular basis and his visit to the site today was also meant to underline this.
At the site, Dr Jitendra Singh was updated about the current status of the work. He was also informed that alleged lack of cooperation from the Contractor agency reported earlier has been sought to be corrected by imposing a fine on the Contractor, who had now given assurance that there would be no laxity hereafter.
Under the Centrally funded Rs.190 crore National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) Devika project, bathing “ghats” (places) on the banks of the Devika River will be developed, encroachments will be removed, natural water bodies will be restored and catchment areas will be developed along with cremation ground.
The project includes the construction of three sewage treatment plants of 8 MLD, 4 MLD and 1.6 MLD capacity, sewerage network of 129.27 km, development of two cremation ghats, protection fencing and landscaping, small hydropower plants and three solar power plants. On completion of the project, the rivers will see reduction in pollution and improvement in water quality.
The Devika river also holds great religious significance as it is revered by Hindus as the sister of river Ganga. In June last year, Dr Jitendra Singh had also inaugurated the important Devika Bridge in Udhampur. Apart from taking care of traffic congestion, the Devika Bridge was also meant to help smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles.
At the same time, the accompanying officers also conveyed that as per the instructions of the Minister, a “Work Audit” was planned to ensure that there was no compromise on the quality of work. During the site visit and the subsequent meeting, the Minister was accompanied by prominent local leaders including DDC Chairman Lal Chand Bhagat, Municipal Chairman, Dr Yogeshwar Gupta, former Minister Pawan Gupta, senior leaders Puran Chand, Vivek Gupta, Parashar, and others, local Councillors, youth leaders led by Sushant Gupta and others.