Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of COVID-19
Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
States have been advised to report Covid deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
11 JUN 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
There were some media reports recently alleging misreporting of deaths due to Covid in India, and a sudden hike in the number of daily deaths.
It is clarified that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare reported a total of 6148 deaths on 10th June 2021. This spike in deaths was on account of 3971 deaths reported by Bihar on that date is on account of reconciliation done by the State.
As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding.
States and UTs have been advised repeatedly through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines.
The Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. In the instant case, the Union Government has written to the State of Bihar to provide a detailed date and district wise break-up of the reconciled number of deaths to the Union Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق افواہوں کو ردکرنا
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے کووڈ معاملوں اور اموات کی یومیہ بنیاد پرضلع سطحی نگرانی کے لئے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط رپورٹنگ میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ریاستوں کو مقررہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کو جانکاری دینے کی صلاح دی گئی
11 JUN 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،12 جون، 2021
حال ہی میں کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں بھارت میں کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی غلط جانکاری دینے اور روزانہ ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد میں اچانک اضافہ ہونے کا الزام عائد کیا گیا تھا۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ 10 جون 2021 کو مجموعی طور پر 6148 اموات درج ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔ اموات کی تعداد میں یہ اضافہ بہار کی جانب سے دی گئی 3971 اموات کی معلومات اور اسی دن ریاست کے ذریعے دئیے گئے اعدادو شمار کی وجہ سے ہوئی تھی۔
مئی 2020 کے آغاز میں، اموات کی تعداد کے لئے دی جانے والی جانکاری میں نامطابقت یا الجھن سے بچنے کے لئے، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے کوڈنگ او سی ڈی-10 کوڈ کے مطابق ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اموات کی صحیح طریقے سے درج کرنے کے لئے، بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اموات کے صحیح اعداد و شمار کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کی تھیں۔
باضابطہ اطلاعات، متعدد ویڈیو کانفرنس اور مرکزی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے ریاستوں ور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بار بار یہ صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مقررہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق اموات کے اعداد و شمار درج کریں۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے کووڈ معاملوں اور اموات کی یومیہ بنیاد پرضلع سطحی نگرانی کے لئے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط رپورٹنگ میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ حالیہ معاملے میں مرکزی سرکار نے ریاست بہار کو تحریر کیا ہے کہ وہ ہر ضلع میں ہونے والی اموات کی صحیح تعداد تاریخ سمیت مکمل تفصیل کے ساتھ اعدادو شمار مرکزی وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود کو ارسال کریں۔