Ministry of Science & Technology
Three Indian S&T led enterprises selected for joint R&D and technology transfer with Russia
11 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian S&T-led small-to-medium enterprises/ Start-ups have been selected to undertake joint R&D and technology transfer projects under the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Program.
Two of the selected companies – Prantae Solutions and Jayon Implants are being funded under joint R&D Projects, and the third company, Ananya Technologies, has been funded for technology adoption from Russia.
Prantae Solutions is being funded for the development of a platform for rapid point of care diagnosis of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) by a technique called multiplex immunofluorescence analysis based on disposable cartridges. The company aims to create a portable Point-of-Care technology for rapid identification of RA to circumvent the difficulties associated with ELISA-based serological diagnosis.
Support for Jayon Implants will help in the development of prosthetic technologies and manufacturing ceramic endoprostheses for hand and foot joints, adjacent joints, large joints, as well as dental implants. The key aim of the project is to create and commercialize unique, innovative medical devices for patients with rheumatoid arthritis, degenerative lesions, injury, and arthrosis of the joints of the upper limbs of a person.
Ananya Technologies is being funded for joint development of Integrated Standby Instrument System and associated test equipment with their Russian counterpart.
The India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Program is a joint initiative of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE). On the Indian side, the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) is implementing this program on behalf of DST.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, stressed that the India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme is in line with our Prime Minister's "ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT" policy. The jointly selected projects being funded by the Department of Science & Technology and Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE) of the Russian Federation is another step towards strengthening the Science, Technology, and Innovation ties between the two countries.
Shri SK Varshney, Head, International Division, DST, said that these projects will provide new bilateral cooperation between India and Russia - techno-entrepreneurial cooperation and motivate other entrepreneurs to explore common grounds of working together.
The India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Program was launched in July 2020 as a bilateral initiative between India and Russia to foster collaboration in Science, Technology and Innovation. Several joint proposals were received against the maiden call of the programme, out of which three proposals have been selected for funding after a rigorous evaluation process.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रूस के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित तीन भारतीय उद्यमों का चयन किया गया
11 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-रूस संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन एवं त्वरित व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित तीन भारतीय छोटे से लेकर मध्यम उद्यमों / स्टार्ट-अप का चयन किया गया है।
चयनित कंपनियों में से दो - प्रान्ते सॉल्यूशंस और जेयन इम्प्लांट्स को अनुसंधान एवं विकास की संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है और तीसरी कंपनी, अनन्या टेक्नोलॉजीज, को रूस से प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए वित्त पोषित किया गया है।
प्रान्ते सॉल्यूशंस को डिस्पोजेबल कार्ट्रिज पर आधारित मल्टीप्लेक्स इम्यूनोफ्लोरेसेंस एनालिसिस नाम की एक तकनीक द्वारा संधिवात गठिया या रूमटॉइड आर्थ्राइटिस (आरए) के देखभाल संबंधी निदान के त्वरित बिंदु के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म के विकास के लिए वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है। इस कंपनी का लक्ष्य एलिसा-आधारित सीरोलॉजिकल डायग्नोसिस से जुड़ी कठिनाइयों को दूर करते हुए रूमटॉइड आर्थ्राइटिस (आरए) की तेजी से पहचान के लिए एक पोर्टेबल पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर तकनीक सृजित करना है।
जेयन इम्प्लांट्स को दिया जाने वाला समर्थन कृत्रिम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और हाथ एवं पैर के जोड़ों, उसके बगल के जोड़ों, बड़े जोड़ों के साथ ही दंत प्रत्यारोपण के लिए सिरेमिक एंडोप्रोस्थेस के निर्माण में मदद करेगा। इस परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य रूमटॉइड आर्थराइटिस, अपक्षयी घावों, चोट और ऊपरी अंगों के जोड़ों के आर्थ्रोसिस के रोगियों के लिए अनूठे एवं नवीन चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण और व्यावसायीकरण करना है।
अनन्या टेक्नोलॉजीज को अपने रूसी समकक्ष के साथ इंटीग्रेटेड स्टैंडबाय इंस्ट्रूमेंट सिस्टम और उससे जुड़े जांच उपकरण के संयुक्त विकास के लिए वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है।
भारत-रूस संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन एवं त्वरित व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और फाउंडेशन फॉर असिस्टेंस टू स्माल इनोवेटिव इंटरप्राइजेज (एफएएसआईई) की एक संयुक्त पहल है। भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की तरफ से इस कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत-रूस संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन एवं त्वरित व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" नीति के अनुरूप है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और रूसी संघ के फाउंडेशन फॉर असिस्टेंस टू स्माल इनोवेटिव इंटरप्राइजेज (एफएएसआईई) द्वारा वित्त पोषित की जा रही संयुक्त रूप से चयनित परियोजनाएं दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री एस.के. वार्ष्णेय ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं भारत और रूस के बीच नए सिरे से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग प्रदान करेंगी और तकनीकी-उद्यमी सहयोग और अन्य उद्यमियों को साथ मिलकर काम करने के साझा आधार तलाशने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी।
भारत-रूस संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन एवं त्वरित व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम जुलाई 2020 में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत और रूस के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रथम आमंत्रण पर कई संयुक्त प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से तीन प्रस्तावों को एक कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद वित्त पोषण के लिए चुना गया है।