Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
COMSOL Platform through I-STEM for academic researchers at no cost
10 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, through the I-STEM portal academic users in India will now be able to access the COMSOL Multiphysics software suite at no cost. The Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM), the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities, and the COMSOL Group headquartered in Sweden, have entered a collaborative arrangement for this.
The suite is hosted on the cloud server to provide user friendly access from anywhere in India. The arrangement is expected to assist many students and researchers in the country, especially those in the more remote and less-endowed institutions, thereby enhancing learning outcomes and promoting R&D efforts across India.
I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India under the PM-STIAC mission. The goal is to strengthen the R&D ecosystem by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously and providing necessary supplies and supports to researchers and enable them to access existing R&D facilities through the I-STEM web portal. The portal hosts the database of facilities across India so that a researcher desirous of using any of them can search for the same and make a booking online for using it. Presently, the portal lists more than 25,000 pieces of equipment from 850 institutions across the country, and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers. The portal also features a Digital Catalogue of indigenously developed technologies and products,as well as host the platform for the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters, to enhance R&D collaboration and skill development across the country.
The COMSOL Multiphysics software suite(https://www.comsol.co.in/), developed by the COMSOL Group, is used worldwide as an indispensable tool for a variety of computer simulations for R&D as well as for learning and instruction. It is a general-purpose simulation software package for modelling designs, devices, and processes in all fields of engineering, manufacturing, and scientific research. In addition to using Multiphysics modelling for one’s own R&D projects, one can also turn the resulting models into applications for instruction, especially in classes for undergraduates and graduate students.
Dr Arabinda Mitra, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser launched the COMSOL Platform and the Library of Calibration Standards. A webinar on R&D services through I-STEM portal was also organized to create awareness.The webinar was addressed by Director, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore and other leading researchers. The National Coordinatorof I-STEM, Dr. Sanjeev Shrivastava from IISc Bangalore highlighted the use and application of this software for variety of simulation and modelling studies that can be applied in any physical system.
Further details can be found at:https://www.istem.gov.in/istem-comsol
Recording of the national webinar is available at: https://youtu.be/8Kz5DD18x44

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
शैक्षणिक शोधकर्ताओं के लिए आई-एसटीईएम के माध्यम से कॉमसॉल प्लेटफॉर्म निशुल्क उपलब्ध
10 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पहली बार, आई-एसटीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारत में शैक्षणिक उपयोगकर्ता अब कॉमसॉल मल्टीफिजिक्स सॉफ्टवेयर सूट को बिना किसी खर्च के हासिल कर सकेंगे। अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधाओं को साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वेब पोर्टल, भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग सुविधाओं का मानचित्र (आई-एसटीईएम), और स्वीडन में कॉम्सॉल समूह मुख्यालय ने इसके लिए एक सहयोगी व्यवस्था में प्रवेश किया है।
भारत में कहीं से भी उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए सुइट को क्लाउड सर्वर पर होस्ट किया गया है। इस व्यवस्था से देश में कई छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को सहायता प्राप्त होने की आशा है, विशेष रूप से अधिक दूरस्थ और कम-संपन्न संस्थानों में, जिससे सीखने के परिणामों में वृद्धि होगी और पूरे भारत में अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आई-एसटीईएम (www.istem.gov.in) पीएम-एसटीआईएसी मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की एक पहल है। इसका लक्ष्य शोधकर्ताओं को संसाधनों से जोड़कर, आंशिक रूप से प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैज्ञानिक उपकरण विकास को स्वदेशी रूप से बढ़ावा देकर और शोधकर्ताओं को आवश्यक आपूर्ति और सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें आई-एसटीईएम वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से मौजूदा अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधाओं तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराकर अनुसंधान और विकास ईकोसिस्टम मजबूत करना है। पोर्टल पूरे भारत में सुविधाओं के डेटाबेस को होस्ट करता है ताकि उनमें से किसी का उपयोग करने के इच्छुक शोधकर्ता इसे खोज सकें और इसका उपयोग करने के लिए ऑनलाइन बुकिंग कर सकें। वर्तमान में, पोर्टल देश भर के 850 संस्थानों के 25,000 से अधिक उपकरणों को सूचीबद्ध करता है, और इसमें 20,000 से अधिक भारतीय शोधकर्ता शामिल हैं। पोर्टल में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों की एक डिजिटल विषय सूची भी है, साथ ही देश भर में अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग तथा कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न शहर ज्ञान और नवाचार समूहों के लिए मंच की मेजबानी भी करता है।
कॉम्सॉल समूह द्वारा विकसित कॉम्सॉल मल्टीफिजिक्स सॉफ्टवेयर सूट (https://www.comsol.co.in/) का उपयोग दुनिया भर में अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ सीखने और निर्देश के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के कंप्यूटर अनुकरण के लिए एक अनिवार्य उपकरण के रूप में किया जाता है। यह इंजीनियरिंग के सभी क्षेत्रों, विनिर्माण और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में मॉडलिंग डिजाइन, उपकरणों और प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक सामान्य अनुकरण सॉफ्टवेयर पैकेज है। अपने स्वयं के अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए मल्टीफिजिक्स मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करने के अलावा, कोई भी, विशेष रूप से पूर्व स्नातक और स्नातक छात्रों की कक्षाओं के लिए, परिणामी मॉडल को निर्देश देने के लिए अनुप्रयोगों में बदल सकता है।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव, डॉ. अरबिंद मित्रा, ने कॉम्सॉल प्लेटफॉर्म और कैलिब्रेशन मानकों के पुस्तकालय का शुभारंभ किया। आई-एसटीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास सेवाओं पर एक वेबिनार भी आयोजित किया गया था। भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बैंगलोर के निदेशक और अन्य प्रमुख शोधकर्ताओं ने वेबिनार को संबोधित किया था। आई-एसटीईएम के राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के डॉ. संजीव श्रीवास्तव ने विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुकरण और मॉडलिंग अध्ययनों के लिए इस सॉफ्टवेयर के उपयोग और अनुप्रयोग पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे किसी भी भौतिक प्रणाली में लागू किया जा सकता है।
अधिक विवरण यहां देखे जा सकते हैं :https://www.istem.gov.in/istem-comsol
राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की रिकॉर्डिंग यहां उपलब्ध है: https://youtu.be/8Kz5DD18x44