Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
COMSOL Platform through I-STEM for academic researchers at no cost
10 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, through the I-STEM portal academic users in India will now be able to access the COMSOL Multiphysics software suite at no cost. The Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM), the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities, and the COMSOL Group headquartered in Sweden, have entered a collaborative arrangement for this.
The suite is hosted on the cloud server to provide user friendly access from anywhere in India. The arrangement is expected to assist many students and researchers in the country, especially those in the more remote and less-endowed institutions, thereby enhancing learning outcomes and promoting R&D efforts across India.
I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India under the PM-STIAC mission. The goal is to strengthen the R&D ecosystem by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously and providing necessary supplies and supports to researchers and enable them to access existing R&D facilities through the I-STEM web portal. The portal hosts the database of facilities across India so that a researcher desirous of using any of them can search for the same and make a booking online for using it. Presently, the portal lists more than 25,000 pieces of equipment from 850 institutions across the country, and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers. The portal also features a Digital Catalogue of indigenously developed technologies and products,as well as host the platform for the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters, to enhance R&D collaboration and skill development across the country.
The COMSOL Multiphysics software suite(https://www.comsol.co.in/), developed by the COMSOL Group, is used worldwide as an indispensable tool for a variety of computer simulations for R&D as well as for learning and instruction. It is a general-purpose simulation software package for modelling designs, devices, and processes in all fields of engineering, manufacturing, and scientific research. In addition to using Multiphysics modelling for one’s own R&D projects, one can also turn the resulting models into applications for instruction, especially in classes for undergraduates and graduate students.
Dr Arabinda Mitra, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser launched the COMSOL Platform and the Library of Calibration Standards. A webinar on R&D services through I-STEM portal was also organized to create awareness.The webinar was addressed by Director, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore and other leading researchers. The National Coordinatorof I-STEM, Dr. Sanjeev Shrivastava from IISc Bangalore highlighted the use and application of this software for variety of simulation and modelling studies that can be applied in any physical system.
Further details can be found at:https://www.istem.gov.in/istem-comsol
Recording of the national webinar is available at: https://youtu.be/8Kz5DD18x44

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
اکیڈمک محققین کے لئے آئی-ایس ٹی ای ایم کے توسط سے کامسول پلیٹ فارم مفت دستیاب
10 JUN 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/جون2021 ۔ ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ آئی-ایس ٹی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے بھارت میں اکیڈمک یوزرس اب کامسول ملٹی فزکس سافٹ ویئر سوئٹ بغیر کسی خرچ کے حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق سہولتوں کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ویب پورٹل، انڈین سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈانجینئرنگ فیسیلٹیز میپ (آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم) اور سویڈن میں واقع کامسول گروپ نے اس کے لئے ایک کولیبریٹیو بندوبست میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔
بھارت میں کہیں سے بھی یوزر فرینڈلی رسائی کے لئے سوئٹ کو کلاؤڈ سرور پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نظم سے ملک میں کئی طلباء اور محققین کو مدد ملنے کی امید ہے۔ خاص طور پر زیادہ دور دراز میں واقع اور کم وسائل والے اداروں میں، جس سے سیکھنے کے نتائج میں اضافہ ہوگا اور پورے بھارت میں تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم (www.istem.gov.in) پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی مشن کے تحت بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کا ایک اقدام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد محققین کو وسائل کے ساتھ جوڑکر جزوی طور پر ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنسی آلات کے فروغ کو دیسی طریقے سے بڑھاوا دے کر اور محققین کو ضروری سپلائی اور مدد دستیاب کراکر انھیں آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم ویب پورٹل کے توسط سے موجودہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی سہولتوں تک رسائی بہم پہنچاکر تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحول کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ پورٹل پورے بھارت میں سہولتوں کے ڈیٹابیس کو ہوسٹ کرتا ہے، تاکہ ان میں سے کسی کا استعمال کرنے کے خواہش مند محققین اسے تلاش کرسکیں اور اس کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے آن لائن بکنگ کرسکیں۔ فی الحال پورٹل ملک بھر کے 850 اداروں کے 25000 سے زیادہ آلات کو فہرست بند کرتا ہے اور اس میں 20000 سے زیادہ بھارتی محققین شامل ہیں۔ پورٹل میں دیسی طریقے سے تیار ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات کی ایک ڈیجیٹل فہرست بھی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق تعاون اور فروغ ہنرمندی میں اضافہ کے لئے مختلف سٹی نالیج اور اینوویشن کلسٹرس کے لئے پلیٹ فارم کی میزبانی بھی کرتا ہے۔
کامسول گروپ کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے کامسول ملٹی فزکس سافٹ ویئر سوئٹ (https://www.comsol.co.in/) کا استعمال دنیا بھر میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکھنے اور انسٹرکشن کے لئے مختلف طرح کے کمپیوٹر سائیمولیشنز کے لئے ایک ضروری آلے کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ انجینئرنگ کے سبھی شعبوں، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سائنسی تحقیق میں ماڈلنگ ڈیزائن، آلات اور طریقہ کار کے لئے ایک جنرل- پرپز سائیمولیشن سافٹ ویئر پیکیج ہے۔ اپنے خود کے تحقیقی و ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ملٹی فزکس ماڈلنگ کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے کوئی بھی، بالخصوص انڈر گریجویٹ اور گریجویٹ طلباء کی کلاسیز کے لئے ریزلٹنگ ماڈل کو انسٹرکشن دینے کے لئے اپلی کیشنز میں بدل سکتا ہے۔
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر میں، سائنٹفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اربند مترا نے، کامسول پلیٹ فارم اور سیلبریشن معیارات کی لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم پورٹل کے توسط سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے تحقیقی و ترقیاتی خدمات پر ایک ویبینار بھی منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلور کے ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر اہم محققین نے ویبینار سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم کے قومی کوآرڈنیٹر، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے ڈاکٹر سنجیو سریواستو نے مختلف قسم کے سائمولیشن اور ماڈلنگ مطالعات کے لئے اس سافٹ ویئر کے استعمال اور اسے پرکھنے کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے کسی بھی فز؁یکل سسٹم میں داخل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات یہاں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں: :https://www.istem.gov.in/istem-comsol
قومی ویبینار کی ریکارڈنگ یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://youtu.be/8Kz5DD18x44