Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon is likely to advance into remaining parts of Arabian Sea, Maharashtra, some more parts of Gujarat & remaining parts of Telangana
09 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 09 June 2021, MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1430 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
Significant Weather Features
• Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into entire central and some parts of north Arabian Sea, entire Konkan including Mumbai and most parts of interior Maharashtra, some parts of south Gujarat region, some more parts of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, most parts of central Bay of Bengal and some more parts of North Bay of Bengal today, the 9th June
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through 21.5°N/ Long. 65°E, lat. 22.0°N/ Long. 70°E, Bulsar, Malegaon, Nagpur, Bhadrachalam,Tuni, lat. 19°N/ Long. 87.0°E, 22.5°N/89.5°E and 24.0°N/89.5°E and Bagdogra.
• Southwest Monsoon is likely to advance into remaining parts of Arabian Sea and Maharashtra, some more parts of Gujarat, remaining parts of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, some parts of Madhya Pradesh and East Uttar Pradesh, entire Odisha, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Bihar during next 2-3
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के अरब सागर और महाराष्ट्र के बाकी हिस्सों, गुजरात के कुछ और भागों तथा तेलंगाना के शेष हिस्सों में और आगे बढ़ने की संभावना
09 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(बुधवार 09 जून 2021, मध्यान्ह: जारी करने का समय: 1430 बजे आईएसटी)
सम्पूर्ण भारत का मौसम सारांश और पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन
महत्वपूर्ण मौसम विशेषताएँ
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून 9 जून, 2021 को अरब सागर के सम्पूर्ण मध्य क्षेत्र, उत्तरी अरब सागर के कुछ हिस्सों, मुंबई समेत समूचे कोंकण-गोवा क्षेत्र, आंतरिक महाराष्ट्र के अधिकांश भागों, दक्षिण-पूर्वी गुजरात, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ और भागों, बंगाल की खाड़ी के समूचे मध्य क्षेत्र तथा उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और भागों पर आगे बढ़ गया है।
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 21.5° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 65° पूर्वी देशांतर, 22.0° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, वलसाड़, मालेगांव, नागपुर, भद्राचलम टूनी, 19° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 87.0° पूर्वी देशांतर, 22.5° उत्तरी अक्षांश /89.5° पूर्वी देशांतर और 24° उत्तरी अक्षांश/89.5° पूर्वी देशांतर तथा बागडोगरा से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के अगले 2-3 दिनों के दौरान अरब सागर और महाराष्ट्र के बाकी हिस्सों, गुजरात के कुछ और भागों, तेलंगाना के बाकी बचे क्षेत्रों, आंध्र प्रदेश के सभी भागों, मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, समूचे ओडिसा, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और बिहार तक पहुँचने की संभावना है।
(अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।