Ministry of Railways
Allotment of 5 MHz spectrum in 700 MHz band to Indian Railways
Enhances safety and security of train operations
Brings strategic shift in Railways operations & safety
Ensures seamless communication with loco pilots and guards,
thereby improving safety
Provides secure voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications
Estimated investment of the total project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore
Project will be completed in next 5 years
In addition, Railways has approved Train Collision Avoidance System, an indigenously developed system, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby ensuring passenger safety
09 JUN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission, Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains.
With this spectrum, Indian Railways has envisaged to provide LTE (Long Term Evolution) based Mobile Train Radio Communication on its route. The estimated investment in the project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore. The project will be completed in the next 5 years.
In addition to this, Indian Railways has approved TCAS (Train Collision Avoidance System), an indigenously developed ATP (Automatic Train Protection) System, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby reducing accidents and ensuring passenger safety.
It brings a strategic shift in Railways’ operations and maintenance regime. It will help in improving the safety and increasing the line capacity to accommodate more trains using the existing infrastructure. The modern rail network will result in reduced transportation cost and higher efficiency. Also, it will attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfill the ‘Make in India’ mission and generate employment.
The purpose of the LTE for Indian Railways is to provide secure and reliable voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications. It will be used for modern signalling and train protection systems and ensure seamless communication between loco pilots and guards. It will also enable Internet of Things (IoT) based remote asset monitoring especially of coaches, wagons & locos, and live video feed of CCTV cameras in the train coaches to ensure efficient, safer and faster train operations.
The Spectrum charges may be levied based on formula basis as prescribed by Department of Telecommunications for Royalty Charges and License Fee for Captive use as recommended by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
700 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ബാൻഡിൽ 5 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് സ്പെക്ട്രം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയ്ക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു
09 JUN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 09,2021
'ആത്‌മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത്’ ദൗത്യത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകി കൊണ്ട്, റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും ട്രെയിനുകളിലും പൊതുജന സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും സുരക്ഷാ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി 700 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ഫ്രീക്വൻസി ബാൻഡിൽ, 5 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് സ്പെക്ട്രം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയ്ക്ക് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി .
ഈ സ്പെക്ട്രം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ, അതിന്റെ റൂട്ടിൽ‌ ലോങ്ങ് ടേം എവല്യൂഷൻ ( Long Term Evolution-LTE ) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മൊബൈൽ ട്രെയിൻ റേഡിയോ ആശയവിനിമയ പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 25,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന നിക്ഷേപം.അടുത്ത 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കും.
ഇതിനുപുറമെ,ട്രെയിനുകൾ കൂട്ടിയിടിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനും അപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ടിസി‌എ‌എസ് (Train Collision Avoidance System) എന്ന ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ട്രെയിൻ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
പ്രവർത്തന, സുരക്ഷാ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾക്കായി സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ശബ്ദ, വീഡിയോ, ഡാറ്റാ ആശയവിനിമയ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ലോങ്ങ് ടേം എവല്യൂഷൻ വഴി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.ആധുനിക സിഗ്നലിംഗ്,ട്രെയിൻ പരിരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കും ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ലോക്കോ പൈലറ്റുമാരും ഗാർഡുകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ആശയവിനിമയം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ട്രെയിൻ അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുരക്ഷിതവും വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിംഗ്സ് (ഐഒടി) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കോച്ചുകൾ, വാഗണുകൾ, ലോക്കോകൾ, എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും ട്രെയിൻ കോച്ചുകളിലെ സിസിടിവി ക്യാമറകളുടെ തത്സമയ വീഡിയോ ഫീഡ് ശേഖരിക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ക്യാപ്റ്റീവ് ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള ലൈസൻസ് ഫീസും റോയൽറ്റി ചാർജ്ജും , ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഈടാക്കും. ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പു നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സ്പെക്ട്രം ചാർജുകൾ ഈടാക്കാം.