Ministry of Railways
Allotment of 5 MHz spectrum in 700 MHz band to Indian Railways
Enhances safety and security of train operations
Brings strategic shift in Railways operations & safety
Ensures seamless communication with loco pilots and guards,
thereby improving safety
Provides secure voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications
Estimated investment of the total project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore
Project will be completed in next 5 years
In addition, Railways has approved Train Collision Avoidance System, an indigenously developed system, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby ensuring passenger safety
09 JUN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission, Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains.
With this spectrum, Indian Railways has envisaged to provide LTE (Long Term Evolution) based Mobile Train Radio Communication on its route. The estimated investment in the project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore. The project will be completed in the next 5 years.
In addition to this, Indian Railways has approved TCAS (Train Collision Avoidance System), an indigenously developed ATP (Automatic Train Protection) System, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby reducing accidents and ensuring passenger safety.
It brings a strategic shift in Railways’ operations and maintenance regime. It will help in improving the safety and increasing the line capacity to accommodate more trains using the existing infrastructure. The modern rail network will result in reduced transportation cost and higher efficiency. Also, it will attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfill the ‘Make in India’ mission and generate employment.
The purpose of the LTE for Indian Railways is to provide secure and reliable voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications. It will be used for modern signalling and train protection systems and ensure seamless communication between loco pilots and guards. It will also enable Internet of Things (IoT) based remote asset monitoring especially of coaches, wagons & locos, and live video feed of CCTV cameras in the train coaches to ensure efficient, safer and faster train operations.
The Spectrum charges may be levied based on formula basis as prescribed by Department of Telecommunications for Royalty Charges and License Fee for Captive use as recommended by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 700 میگا ہرٹز بینڈ میں 5 میگا ہرٹز سپیکٹرم کا الاٹمنٹ
ٹرین چلانے کی کارروائیوں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی میں اضافہ
ریل چلانے کے عمل اور حفاظت میں حکمت انگیز تبدیلی
لوکو پائلٹوں اور محافظوں کے ساتھ بے خلل مواصلات کو یقینی بنانا اور
حفاظت میں بہتری لانا
ٹرین چلانے کےعمل، تحفظ اور سلامتی کی خاطر زیر استعمال آلات کے لئے محفوظ آواز ، ویڈیو اور ڈیٹا مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنا
کل منصوبے میں حسب اندازہ سرمایہ کاری 25،000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ
پروجیکٹ آئندہ 5 سال میں مکمل ہوجائے گا
علاوہ ازیں ریلوے نے ٹرینوں کے تصادم سے بچنے کے ایک مقامی طور پر ترقییافتہ نظام کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے جس سے ٹرینوں کے تصادم سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح مسافروں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا
09 JUN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ مشن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں میں عوامی حفاظت اور سیکیورٹی خدمات کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 700 میگا ہرٹز فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں 5 میگا ہرٹز سپیکٹرم کی الاٹمنٹ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس سپیکٹرم کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنے راستوں پر ایل ٹی ای (لانگ ٹرم ارتقاء) پر مبنی موبائل ٹرین ریڈیو مواصلات فراہم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں حسب اندازہ 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی اس منصوبے کو آئندہ 5 سال میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اے ٹی پی (آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن) سسٹم، ٹی سی اے ایس (ٹرینوں کے تصادم سے بچنے کے نظام) کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے ٹرینوں کے تصادم سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس طرح حادثات کو کم کیا جاسکے گا اور مسافروں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
اس سے ریلوے کی عملی سرگرمیوں اور دیکھ ریکھ کے نظام میں حکمت انگیز تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ اس سے حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید ٹرینوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے لائنوں کی گنجائشیں بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جدید ریل نیٹ ورک کے نتیجے میں نقل و حمل کی لاگت میں کمی اور اعلی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ مشن کو پورا کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے کثیر اقوامی صنعتوں کو مینوفیکچرنگیونٹ قائم کرنے کی طرف راغب کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لئے ایل ٹی ای کا مقصد ریل چلانے کے عمل ، تحفظ اور سلامتی کے استعمال کے لئے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد آواز، ویڈیو اور ڈیٹا مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس کا استعمال جدید سگنلنگ اور ٹرینوں کے تحفظ کے نظام کے لئے کیا جائے گا تاکہ لوکو پائلٹوں اور محافظوں کے مابین بے خلل مواصلات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ٹرین چلانے کی کارروائی کو یقینی طور پر موثر ، محفوظ تر اور تیزتر بنانے کے لئے یہ انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی) پر مبنی ریموٹ اثاثوں کی نگرانی خصوصا کوچوں ، ویگنوں اور لوکیز ، اور ٹرین کوچوں میں موجود سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی براہ راست ویڈیو فیڈ کو بھییقینی بنائے گا۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ فارمولہ کی بنیاد پر سپیکٹرم چارجیزعائد کئے جا سکتے ہیں جو ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی تجویز کردہ رائلٹی چارجیز اور کیپٹیو استعمال کے لائسنس فیس کے لئے ہیں۔