Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat wave conditions at isolated places very likely over northwest Rajasthan today
09 JUN 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (Date: 09th June, 2021 Time of Issue: 0800 Hours IST)
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures observed Yesterday (0530 IST hrs. of 08th June to 0530 IST hrs. of 09th June) Heat Wave observed: at isolated pockets over northwest Rajasthan.
Maximum Temperatures:-
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C as on 08-06-2021 were recorded at most places over Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi,West Rajasthan; at many places over West Uttar Pradesh; at a few places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and at isolated places over East Uttar Pradesh, East Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Vidarbha, Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal. (Annexure 1)
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 08-06-2021: Maximum temperature are markedly above normal (5.1°C and more) at most places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan, & Muzaffarabad and at isolated places over south Interior Karnataka and Interior Tamil Nadu; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at a few places over
Kerala; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at most places over Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi; at many places over Uttarakhand; at a few places over Bihar, West Uttar Pradesh and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam and at isolated places over Gangetic West Bengal, West Rajasthan, Odisha and coastal Karnataka. They are appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at many places over Vidarbha; at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Island and East Rajasthan and at isolated places over Chhattisgarh; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at most places over Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada and Madhya Pradesh; at many places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Konkan & Goa and North Interior Karnataka; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya, East Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat Region and Telangana and at isolated places over Rayalaseema and near normal over rest parts of the country. (Annexure 2)
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 45.1°C was reported at Ganganagar (West Rajasthan).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 09th June to 0530 hours IST of 10th June):-
• Heat wave conditions at isolated places very likely over northwest Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
Heat Wave
Heat wave is considered if maximum temperature of a station reaches at least 40°C or more for Plains, 37°C or more for coastal stations and at least 30°C or more for Hilly regions. Following criteria are used to declare heat wave:
1. Based on Departure from Normal
• Heat Wave: Departure from normal is 4.5°C to 6.4°C
• Severe Heat Wave: Departure from normal is >6.4°C
1. Based on Actual Maximum Temperature (for plains only)
• Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature ≥ 45°C
• Severe Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature≥47°C
To declare heat wave, the above criteria should be met at least in 2 stations in a Meteorological sub-division for at least two consecutive days and it will be declared on the second day.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Heat Wave Warning
Green
(No action)
Normal Day
Maximum temperatures are near normal
Yellow Alert (Be updated)
Heat Alert
Heat wave conditions at district level likely to persist for 2 days
Orange Alert (Be prepared)
Severe Heat Alert for the day
1. Severe heat wave conditions persist for 2 days.
2. With varied severity, heat wave is likely to persists for 4 days or more
Red Alert (Take Action)
Extreme Heat Alert for the day
1. Severe heat wave persists for more than 2 days.
2. Total MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES number of heat/severe heat wave days likely to exceeds 6 days.
Mausam Bhawan, Lodi Road, New Delhi – 110 003
Phones: 24611068, 24618241-47; Fax No. 24699216, 2423220, 24643128

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर पश्चिम राजस्थान में अलग अलग स्थानों पर आज लू की स्थिति का अनुमान
09 JUN 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार: (दिनांक: 09 जून, 2021, जारी करने का समय: 0800 बजे भारतीय मानक समय)
अगले 24 घंटों के लिए वर्तमान तापमान स्थिति और चेतावनी
कल देखी गई गर्म हवा की स्थिति और अधिकतम तापमान ( 08 जून के 0530 बजे भारतीय मानक समय से 09 जून के 0530 बजे तक भारतीय मानक समय) लू की स्थिति देखी गई: उत्तर पश्चिम राजस्थान के ऊपर अलग अलग स्थानों पर।
अधिकतम तापमान: -
• पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली, पश्चिम राजस्थान के अधिकांश स्थानों पर, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश के कई स्थानों पर, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली के कुछ स्थानों पर और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, पूर्व राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, विदर्भ, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और यानम तथा तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल के कुछ स्थानों पर 08-06-2021 को 40.0 डिग्री से अधिक तापमान दर्ज किया गया। (परिशिष्ट 1)
• 08-06-2021 को अधिकतम तापमान अक्षांतर (डिपार्चर): जम्मू, कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगिट-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद के अधिकांश स्थानों पर तथा दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक और आंतरिक तमिलनाडु में अलग अलग स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से बेहद अधिक (5.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस तथा अधिक), केरल के कुछ स्थानों पर सामान्य से बहुत अधिक (3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से लेकर अधिक 5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक ), पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ तथा दिल्ली में अधिकांश स्थानों पर, उत्तराखंड के कई स्थानों पर, बिहार, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश तथा तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और यानम के कुछ स्थानों पर तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्रों, पश्चिम राजस्थान, ओडिशा और तटीय कर्नाटक के कुछ स्थानों पर सामान्य से अधिक (1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से लेकर अधिक 3 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक ) दर्ज किया गया। विदर्भ के कई स्थानों पर, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा पूर्व राज्स्थान के कई स्थानों पर तथा छत्तीसगढ़ के अलग अलग स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से बेहद कम (-3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से लेकर -5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक), मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाड़ा तथा मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ स्थानों पर, पश्चिम बंगाल के उप हिमालयी क्षेत्रों तथा सिक्किम, कोंकण एवं गोवा तथा उत्तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक के कई स्थानों पर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम एवं मेघालय, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात क्षेत्र और तेलंगाना के कुछ स्थानों पर तथा रायलसीमा के कुछ स्थानों पर सामान्य से कम (-1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से लेकर -3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक) एवं देश के शेष हिस्सों में लगभग सामान्य दर्ज किया गया। (परिशिष्ट 2)
• कल सर्वोच्च अधिकतम तापमान 45.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस गंगानगर (पश्चिम राजस्थान) में दर्ज किया गया।
अगले 24 घंटों (दिनांक: 09 जून, 2021 के 0530 बजे भारतीय मानक समय से 10 जून के 0530 बजे भारतीय मानक समय तक) के लिए गर्म हवा की चेतावनी
गर्म हवा
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिम राजस्थान के ऊपर अलग अलग स्थानों पर गर्म हवा की स्थितियां
गर्म हवा (लू) पर तब विचार किया जाता है जब किसी केंद्र का अधिकतम तापमान मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए 40 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक, तटीय केंद्रों के लिए 37 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक तथा पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए कम से कम 30 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक पहुंच जाता है। लू घोषित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित मानदंडों का उपयोग किया जाता है:
• सामान्य से डिपार्चर पर आधारित
• लू: सामान्य से डिपार्चर 4.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 6.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक
-तेज लू: सामान्य से डिपार्चर से > 6.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक
• 2. वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान ( केवल मैदानी क्षेत्र के लिए) पर आधारित
• लू: जब वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान ≥ 45 डिग्री सेल्सियस है
• तेज लू: जब वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान ≥ 47 डिग्री सेल्सियस है
लू घोषित करने के लिए, उपरोक्त मानकों को कम से कम दो लगातार दिनों तक किसी मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी उप-प्रभाग के कम से कम दो केंद्रों में पूरा किया जाना चाहिए और दूसरे दिन यह घोषित कर दिया जाएगा।
( अधिक विवरण तथा ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)
लू की चेतावनी
हरा (कोई कार्रवाई नहीं)
सामान्य दिन
अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य के निकट हैं
पीला अलर्ट (अपडेट हो जाएं)
हीट अलर्ट
जिला स्तर पर गर्म हवा की स्थिति के 2 दिनों तक जारी रहने का अनुमान है
नारंगी अलर्ट (तैयार हो जाएं)
दिन के लिए उग्र हीट अलर्ट
1 उग्र गर्म हवा की स्थिति के 2 दिनों तक जारी रहने का अनुमान है
1. अलग अलग उग्रता के साथ गर्म हवा की स्थिति के 4 दिनों तक जारी रहने का अनुमान है
रेड अलर्ट (कार्रवाई करें)
दिन के लिए अत्यधिक हीट अलर्ट
1, उग्र गर्म हवा की स्थिति के 2 दिनों से अधिक तक जारी रहने का अनुमान है
2. गर्म हवा की कुल अधिकतम तापमान संख्या /उग्र गर्म हवा के दिनों के 6 दिनों से अधिक जारी रहने का अनुमान है
मौसम भवन, लोदी रोड, नई दिल्ली-110003
फोन: 24611068, 24618241.47, फैक्स संख्या 24699216, 2423220, 24643128