Ministry of Defence
Advanced Light Helicopters Inducted at INS Dega
07 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The induction ceremony of ‘322 Dega Flight’ was held in the presence of Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command (ENC) with three indigenously built Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) MK III helicopters flying into Naval Air Station, INS Dega on 07 Jun 21. With the induction of these Maritime Reconnaissance and Coastal Security (MRCS) helicopters, the ENC got a major boost towards enhancing the capabilities of the force, in pursuit of the maritime interests of the nation. These helicopters, built by Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, are state-of-the-art flying machines and constitute a major step in our quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.
ALH MK III helicopters feature an array of systems previously seen only on heavier, multi-role helicopters of the Indian Navy. These helicopters are fitted with modern surveillance radar and electro-optical equipment, which enable them to undertake the role of maritime reconnaissance in addition to providing long-range Search and Rescue, both by day and night. In addition to special operations capabilities, ALH MK III is also fitted with a heavy machine gun to undertake constabulary missions. A removable Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) is also fitted on ALH MK III helicopters to airlift critically ill patients. The helicopter also has a host of advanced avionics, making it truly an all-weather aircraft.
The flight is being led by Cdr SS Dash as the first flight commander who is an experienced ALH Qualified Flying Instructor (QFI) with extensive operational experience.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस डेगा में एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल
07 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) की उपस्थिति में '322 डेगा फ्लाइट' का इंडक्शन समारोह दिनांक 07 जून 2021 को नौसेना वायु स्टेशन, आईएनएस डेगा में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें तीन स्वदेश निर्मित उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके III शामिल किए गए। इन समुद्र टोही और तटीय सुरक्षा (एमआरसीएस) हेलीकॉप्टरों को शामिल करने के साथ ही पूर्वी नौसेना कमान को देश के समुद्री हितों की राह में बल की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा बढ़ावा मिला। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित ये हेलीकॉप्टर उड़ान भरने वाली अत्याधुनिक मशीनें हैं और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की हमारी खोज की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम हैं
एएलएच एमके III हेलीकॉप्टरों में ऐसी अनेक कंप्यूटरीकृत प्रणालियां हैं जो पहले केवल भारतीय नौसेना के भारी, बहु-भूमिका वाले हेलीकॉप्टरों पर ही देखी जाती थी। इन हेलीकॉप्टरों में आधुनिक निगरानी रडार और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल उपकरण लगे हैं, जिससे वे दिन और रात दोनों समय लंबी दूरी का खोज और बचाव कार्य करने के अलावा समुद्री टोह की भूमिका भी निभा सकते हैं। विशेष अभियान क्षमताओं के अलावा, एएलएच एमके III में कॉन्स्टेबुलरी मिशन शुरू करने के दृष्टिकोण से भारी मशीनगन भी लगी हुई है। गंभीर रूप से बीमार मरीजों को एयरलिफ्ट करने के लिए एएलएच एमके III हेलीकॉप्टरों पर एक चिकित्सा गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (एमआईसीयू) भी लगी है जिसको हटाया भी जा सकता है । हेलीकॉप्टर में अनेक प्रकार के उन्नत एवियोनिक्स भी हैं, जिससे यह वास्तव में हर मौसमी परिस्थिति में काम करने वाला एयरक्राफ्ट बन गया है ।
उड़ान का नेतृत्व कमांडर एस एस दाश द्वारा फर्स्ट फ्लाइट कमांडर के तौर पर किया जा रहा है जो सैन्य अभियानों के व्यापक अनुभव वाले एएलएच क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर (क्यूएफआई) हैं।