Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM assumes Charge as Director General Naval Operations
07 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations today, on 07 Jun 21. An alumnus of the National Defense Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA.
The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore
He has commanded the missile corvette INS Kora, the missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. He has held important staff appointments in IHQ MoD (Navy) in the Directorate of Staff Requirements, Directorate of Personnel, and the Directorate of Net-Centric Operations.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in Feb 2016, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Int – A) at HQ IDS, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) in Headquarters, Western Naval Command, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and Flag Officer Sea Training.
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar is a recipient of the AtiVishishtSeva Medal and VishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள் தலைமை இயக்குனராக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர் பொறுப்பேற்பு
07 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள் தலைமை இயக்குனராக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். புனே, கதக்வசலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப்படை அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற இவர், இந்திய கடற்படையில் கடந்த 1987ம் ஆண்டு சேர்ந்தார்அமெரிக்காவின் நியூபோர்ட்டில் உள்ள கடற்படை கல்லூரி முதல் பல இடங்களில் இவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளார்.
நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல் போர் முறையில் நிபுணரான இவர், ஐஎன்எஸ் மைசூர் உட்பட பல முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய கடற்படையில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியதற்காக, அதிவிசிஷ்ட் சேவா, விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களை வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725087