Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM assumes Charge as Director General Naval Operations
07 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations today, on 07 Jun 21. An alumnus of the National Defense Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA.
The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore
He has commanded the missile corvette INS Kora, the missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. He has held important staff appointments in IHQ MoD (Navy) in the Directorate of Staff Requirements, Directorate of Personnel, and the Directorate of Net-Centric Operations.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in Feb 2016, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Int – A) at HQ IDS, New Delhi, and subsequently as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) in Headquarters, Western Naval Command, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area and Flag Officer Sea Training.
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar is a recipient of the AtiVishishtSeva Medal and VishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने महानिदेशक, नेवल ऑपरेशन्स के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
07 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने आज 07 जून 2021 को नौसेना ऑपरेशन्स के महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला, पुणे के पूर्व छात्र हैं, जिन्हें जनवरी 1987 में भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, करंजा और नेवल कमांड कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड, यूएसए से ग्रेजुएट हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धकला (एएसडब्ल्यू) में विशेषज्ञ हैं एवं एएसडब्ल्यू अधिकारी के रूप में उन्होंने नौसेना के अग्रिम युद्धपोतों पर और बाद में गाइडेड विध्वंसक आईएनएस मैसूर के एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर एवं प्रिंसिपल वॉरफेयर ऑफिसर के रूप में कार्य किया है।
उन्होंने मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस कोरा, मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस शिवालिक और विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विराट की कमान संभाली है। वह आईएचक्यू, रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) में स्टाफ रेक्विरेमेंट डायरेक्टरेट, कार्मिक निदेशालय तथा नेट सेंट्रिक ऑपरेशन्स निदेशालय में महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट पर कार्यरत रहे हैं।
फरवरी 2016 में रीयर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, उन्हें मुख्यालय आईडीएस, नई दिल्ली में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (इंट - ए) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया और बाद में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय, में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशन्स), महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग और फ्लैग ऑफिसर, सी ट्रेनिंग नियुक्त किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर को उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किया गया है।