Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category today
The air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate to Poor category on 8th & 9th June
07 JUN 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 07.06.2021. The air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate to Poor category on 08.06.2021 and 09.06.2021. The predominant pollutant will be PM10. The strong surface winds are favorable for raising dust locally and transport of dust from nearby region. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain in
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West and Southwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 08-18 kmph and partly cloudy sky with possibility of thundery development towards evening on 07.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 15-22 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 18-20 kmph, mainly clear sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 09.06.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 3800 m on 07.06.2021 and 4000 m on 06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx d 34000 m2/s on 07.06.2021and 47000 m2/s on 08.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavorable for dispersion of pollutants.
1. The strong surface winds are favorable for raising dust locally and transport of dust from nearby region, thereby making PM10 predominant
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دہلی ۔ این سی ٹی میں ہو ا کی کوالٹی آج معتدل زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے
ہوا کی کوالٹی 8 اور 9 جون 2021 کو کچھ خراب ہونے لیکن اس کے معتدل سے خراب کے زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے
07 JUN 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 جون 2021، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز کے مطابق:
ہوا کا پیٹرن اور وینٹی لیشن انڈیکس پیش گوئی
پیش گوئی کے مطابق وینٹی لیشن کے ساتھ دہلی میں ہوا کے بہاؤ کی پیش گوئی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی درج ذیل ہے:
دہلی ۔ این سی ٹی میں ہو ا کی کوالٹی جون اور 7 جون کو معتدل زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہوا کی کوالٹی 8جون 2021 اور 9 جون 2021کو کچھ خراب ہونے اور اس کے معتدل سے خراب زمرے میں برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ہوا میں آلودگی پی ایم 10 رہے گی۔ تیز ہواؤں سے مقامی دھول اڑے گی اور دوسرے علاقے سے دھول آئے گی۔
زیادہ تر ہوا کے مغرب اور جنوب مغرب کی سمت سے دہلی میں آنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہوا کی رفتار 8۔18 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے گی اور آسمان پر جزوری طور پر بادل رہیں گے اور 7 جون 2021 کو شام کے وقت بجلی کڑکنے کا امکان ہے۔ 8 جون 2021 کو دلی کی مغربی سمت سے ہوا چلنے کی توقع ہے جس کی رفتار 15 سے 22 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک رہے گی۔ آسمان عام طور پر صاف رہے گا اور دن میں تیز ہوائیں (رفتار 20 سے 35 کلومیٹر) فی گھنٹہ چلنے کی توقع ہے۔ 9 جون 2021 کو دلی میں زیادہ تر مغرب کی سمت سے ہوائیں آنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہوا کی رفتار 18 سے 20 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ رہے گی۔ دن کے وقت عام طور پر آسمان صاف رہے گا اور تیز ہوائیں (رفتار 20۔30 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ) چلیں گی۔
تیز ہواؤں سے مقامی دھول اڑے گی اور دوسرے علاقے سے دھول آئے گی۔اس طرح عام طور پر آلودگی کی سطح پی ایم 10 رہے گی۔
پیش گوئی کے تجزیئے کی تفصیلات اور تصدیق https://ews.tropmet.res.in پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔
(تفصیلات اور گرافکس کےلئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں)
مقامات مخصوص کی پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے براہ مہربانی موسم ایپ ، زراعت سے متعلق (ایگرو میٹ) مشورے کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ ، بجلی کڑکنے کے انتباہ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور ضلع وار انتباہ کے لئے اسٹیٹ ایم سی/ آر ایم سی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔