Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of fisheries takes up concrete steps to protect aquatic ecosystem
Sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India
05 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is an annual event celebrated across the Globe to create awareness on Environmental issues. It was established by the UN General Assembly in 1972, to mark the opening of the Stockholm Conference on Humans interfering with the Environment.
The sustainability and conservation of our aquatic ecosystem which constitutes of various freshwater habitats, with oceans and seas covering more than 70 percent of the Earth, has gained a lot of attention in recent times at national and international forums. It also underpins key economic sectors, such as fisheries and tourism. However, today these habitats are constantly facing huge threats from various actors.
As predicted by eminent scientists and practitioners across the world, millions of tonnes of our plastic waste released into these habitats by humans are harming creatures, including seabirds, turtles, crabs and other species. To curb the impact caused to these habitats, it is imperative that more awareness be created amongst nations to take responsible actions, work towards conservation of environment and leverage existing resources to reverse and restore the planet Earth. However, at the same time one must understand that protecting and restoring the entire ecosystem is a massive task and needs to be taken up collectively by nations across the globe on priority and at a faster pace.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India truly recognizes the urgency to protect these habitats while ensuring optimal utilization of our national resources. In view of the same, the schemes and programmes being implemented by the Department, aims at the growth of the fisheries and aquaculture sector, keeping sustainability of environment as prime focus.
“Blue Revolution”, the flagship scheme of the Department, launched in the year 2015, aimed to achieve economic prosperity of the country and the fishers and fish farmers as well as contribute towards food and nutritional security through full potential utilization of water resources for fisheries development in a sustainable manner, keeping in view the bio-security and environmental concerns. Under Blue Revolution, total funds of Rs. 2573 crores were released as central assistance to various States and Union Territories and various organisations for sustainable and holistic development of fisheries and fishers’ welfare, along with promotion of environment friendly aquaculture practices.
As part of Blue Revolution scheme, various environment friendly technologies were adopted for safeguarding of our aquatic ecosystem. Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) were supported; RAS technology is eco-friendly, water efficient, and is a highly productive intensive farming system, with zero environmental impact. Likewise, Sea Cages for marine fish culture were promoted and supported, Seaweed cultivation has also been promoted, fish lean/ban period have been implemented during the breeding season amongst many other initiatives. Solar panel units for producing energy to operate water pumps, aerators and carrying out other fisheries related activities were provided assistance under the Blue Revolution Scheme. This entailed providing one-time central assistance to beneficiaries for procurement and installation of solar power support system for fisheries. These initiatives amongst others have played a major role in protecting the land as well as the aquatic ecosystems.
To further build-on the achievements in the fisheries sector through implementation of the Blue Revolution Scheme and develop the sector in a sustainable and responsible manner, the Government of India launched a flagship scheme of “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” in May 2020, with highest ever estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crore under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat package.
PMMSY aims at sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector with focus on infrastructure, species diversification, sustainable livelihoods, aquatic health management, robust database, innovations, collectivization, modernization of value chain, export promotion, establishing a robust fisheries management framework, with special focus on implementing technologies that ensure protection of habitats and fisheries wealth. In this context, the Department is taking up a range of activities including implementation of bio-flocs, Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) with special focus, Reservoir cage culture, open sea cage culture for conservation of marine fisheries and risk mitigation to marine fishers, sea weed cultivation for supporting livelihood and ushering prosperity for coastal communities especially women in sustainable environment friendly manner alongwith providing livelihood and nutritional support for fishers’ families for conservation of fisheries resources during fishing ban/lean period. Furthermore, the Department is also actively promoting installation of Bio-toilets in fishing vessels to keep the marine environment clean and prevent contamination of marine resources.
PMMSY aims to promote sustainable fish production systems/methods with minimal environmental impacts to support more crop per drop. Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages will be developed under PMMSY with investment of Rs. 750 crore to leverage Blue economy/Blue growth with an aim to maximize economic and social benefits to coastal fishers while minimizing environmental impact through sustainable fishing practices. Project proposal with total outlay of Rs. 2881.41 crore have been approved under PMMSY during 2020-21 for sustainable development of fisheries and fisheries related infrastructure including fishers’ welfare.
Alongside, the Fishery Survey of India (FSI) is also developing new fishing practices and gears that will help in minimizing the physical and biological degradation of marine ecosystem. The diversified fishing methods like trap fishing, hook and line, bottom set vertical longtime, tuna longline, mid water travel, pot fishing etc. have been introduced and successfully experimented with zero damage to the marine ecosystem.
The Department understands that healthy aquatic habitats are vital to meeting sustainable development goals and hence, restoring and recreating them is a massive challenge. The Department is committed to improve the biodiversity and maintain ecological balance to bring about a positive change through its environment friendly programmes, policies and practices in the country.
It is thus the endeavor of the Department of Fisheries that the growth of the fisheries sector be recognized not only for its contribution towards the growth of the Indian economy but also for outcomes that are economically, socially and environmentally inclusive. Additionally, the Department will continue to work with nations at international forums to collaborate keeping conservation of environment and ecosystem as priority and in best interest of all humankind.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य विभाग ने जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा के लिए उठाए कई ठोस कदम
भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का सतत और उत्तरदायी विकास
05 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (डब्लूईडी) पर्यावरण के मुद्दों पर जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए दुनियाभर में मनाया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। पर्यावरण में मानवीय दखल पर आयोजित स्टॉकहोम सम्मलेन के दौरान इसकी स्थापना संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा 1972 में की गई थी।
हमारा जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विभिन्न प्रकार के ताजा पानी के निवास स्थान तैयार करता है, जिसमें महासागर और समुद्र पृथ्वी के 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से को कवर करते हैं। हाल के दिनों में जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिरता और संरक्षण ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर सबका ध्यान खींचा है। यह मत्स्य पालन और पर्यटन जैसे प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को भी सहयोग करता है। हालांकि, आज के समय में ये निवास स्थान (आवास) कई वजहों से लगातार भारी खतरों का सामना कर रहे हैं।
दुनिया के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों और चिकित्सकों ने कहा है कि इन निवास स्थानों में छोड़े गए हमारे लाखों टन प्लास्टिक कचरे से समुद्री पक्षियों, कछुओं, केकड़ों और अन्य प्रजातियों सहित जीवों को नुकसान हो रहा है। इन निवास स्थानों को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि जिम्मेदाराना कार्रवाई हो और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में काम करने और मौजूदा संसाधनों के जरिए पृथ्वी को पुरानी स्थिति में वापस लाने के लिए देशों के बीच अधिक जागरूकता पैदा की जाए। हालांकि, ऐसे समय में यह भी समझना चाहिए कि पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा और उसे बहाल करना एक बड़ा काम है और इसे दुनियाभर के देशों के द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर तेज गति से करने की आवश्यकता है।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार हमारे राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए जलीय जीवों के आवास स्थलों की रक्षा करने की तात्कालिकता को स्वीकार करता है। इसके मद्देनजर, विभाग की ओर से चलाई जा रही योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण की स्थिरता को मुख्य रूप से ध्यान में रखते हुए मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र का विकास करना है।
2015 में शुरू की गई विभाग की प्रमुख योजना नीली क्रांतिका उद्देश्य देश और मछुआरों व मछली किसानों की आर्थिक समृद्धि के साथ-साथ भोजन और पोषण सुरक्षा में योगदान करना है। इसके लिए जैव-सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए मत्स्य पालन विकास के लिए जल संसाधनों के सतत और बेहतर इस्तेमाल पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। नीली क्रांति के तहत, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन और मछुआरों के कल्याण के सतत और समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और कई संगठनों को केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में कुल 2573 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
नीली क्रांति योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, हमारे जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीकों को अपनाया गया। रीसर्कुलेटिंग एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम्स (आरएएस) शुरू किया गया, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, जल की कम बर्बादी और शून्य पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव वाली एक अत्यधिक उत्पादक गहन कृषि प्रणाली है। इसी तरह, समुद्र में मछली पालन के लिए समुद्री पिंजरों को बढ़ावा दिया गया और सहयोग किया गया, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को भी आगे बढ़ाया गया, कई अन्य पहलों के अलावा प्रजनन के मौसम के दौरान फिश लीन/प्रतिबंध अवधि लागू की गई। नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत जल पंपों, एरेटर और मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों को संचालित करने के लिए ऊर्जा उत्पादन को सौर पैनल इकाइयों को सहायता प्रदान की गई। मत्स्य पालन के लिए सौर ऊर्जा वाली प्रणाली की खरीद और लगाने के लिए लाभार्थियों को एकमुश्त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही। ये और अन्य पहलों ने भूमि के साथ-साथ जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
नीली क्रांति योजना के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से मछली पालन क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों को और आगे बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र को एक स्थायी और जिम्मेदार तरीके से विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने मई 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएमएसवाई) के रूप में एक प्रमुख योजना शुरू की, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत अब तक का सबसे अधिक अनुमानित निवेश 20,050 करोड़ रुपये किया गया।
पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास करना है जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, स्थायी आजीविका, जलीय स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, मजबूत डेटाबेस, नवाचारों, सामूहिकता, वैल्यू चेन के आधुनिकीकरण, निर्यात को बढ़ावा, एक मजबूत मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन ढांचे की स्थापना पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करना है जो निवास स्थानों और मछलियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करे। इस संदर्भ में, विभाग बायो फ्लॉक्स के कार्यान्वयन, रीसर्कुलेटिंग एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम्स (आरएएस) पर विशेष ध्यान, जलाशय पिंजरा प्रथा, समुद्री मछलियों के संरक्षण के लिए खुले समुद्र में पिंजरे का चलन और समुद्री मछुआरों के लिए जोखिम कम करने समेत कई गतिविधियां चला रहा है। इसके अलावा आजीविका में सहयोग के लिए और तटीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं में समृद्धि लाने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से समुद्री शैवाल आदि की खेती और मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध वाली अवधि के दौरान मत्स्य पालन संसाधनों के संरक्षण और मछुआरों के परिवारों की आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभाग काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, समुद्री पर्यावरण को साफ-सुथरा रखने और समुद्री संसाधनों के प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए विभाग मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं में बायो-टॉयलेट बनाने को भी तेजी से बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य कम से कम पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों के साथ मछली उत्पादन की टिकाऊ प्रणालियों/विधियों को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि प्रति बूंद ज्यादा फसल के तहत उत्पादन हासिल किया जा सके। 750 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत एकीकृत आधुनिक तटीय मत्स्य पालन करने वाले गांवों को विकसित किया जाएगा, जिससे नीली अर्थव्यवस्था/ब्लू ग्रोथ का लाभ उठाया जा सके। इसका मकसद तटीय मछुआरों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ अधिकतम देना और मछली पकड़ने की स्थायी विधियों के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करना है। मछुआरों के कल्याण सहित मत्स्य पालन और इससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के सतत विकास के लिए 2020-21 के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 2881.41 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ परियोजना प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई।
इसके साथ ही, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) मछली पकड़ने की नई विधियों और गियर भी विकसित कर रहा है जो समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भौतिक और जैविक क्षरण को कम करने में मदद करेगा। ट्रैप फिशिंग, हुक एंड लाइन, बॉटम सेट वर्टिकल लॉन्गटाइम, टूना लॉन्गलाइन, बीच पानी यात्रा, पॉट फिशिंग आदि जैसे मछली पकड़ने की विधियां शुरू की गई हैं और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को शून्य नुकसान किए बिना सफलतापूर्वक प्रयोग किया गया है।
विभाग इस बात को समझता है कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वस्थ जलीय आवास महत्वपूर्ण हैं और इसलिए उन्हें बहाल करना और फिर से बनाना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। विभाग देश में अपने पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्यक्रमों, नीतियों और प्रथाओं के माध्यम से एक सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए जैव विविधता में सुधार और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस तरह, मत्स्य पालन विभाग का प्रयास है कि मछली पालन क्षेत्र के विकास को न केवल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में इसके योगदान के लिए बल्कि आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय रूप से समावेशी परिणामों के लिए भी जाना जाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता में रखते हुए और मानव जाति के सर्वोत्तम हित में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर देशों के साथ काम करना जारी रखेगा।