PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 1.34 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours; Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 21st consecutive day
• Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.79%
• Daily Positivity Rate at 6.21% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 10 continuous days
• India administers more than 22 crore vaccine doses under National COVID Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India reports 1.34 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours; Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days Daily
• India has reported 1,34,154 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
• The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
• India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. 17,13,413 active cases have been reported today.
• A net decline of 80,232 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 6.02%of the country's total Positive Cases.
• India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 21st consecutive day. 2,11,499 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 7.66% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.21% today. It has remained less than 10% for 10 consecutive days now.
• A total of 22,10,43,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 31,24,981 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723955
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24crore vaccine doses (24,17,11,750) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,96,49,280 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2 crore COVID Vaccine doses (2,20,62,470) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723959
Union Ministry of Health finalises advance arrangement with M/s Biological-E Ltd., Hyderabad for 30 cr COVID19 Vaccine doses
Union Ministry of Health has finalised arrangements with Hyderabad based vaccine manufacturer Biological-E to reserve 30 crore of COVID-19 vaccine doses. These vaccine doses will be manufactured and stockpiled by M/s Biological-E from August-December 2021. For this purpose, the Union Ministry of Health would be making an advance payment of Rs. 1500 crore to M/s Biological-E.
The COVID-19 vaccine of Biological-E is currently undergoing Phase-3 clinical trial after showing promising results in Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. The vaccine being developed by Biological-E is a RBD protein sub-unit vaccine and is likely to be available in the next few months.
The proposal of M/s Biological-E was examined and recommended for approval after due diligence by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723933
Advisory to General Entertainment channels for promotion of national helpline numbers
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued advisory to all private General Entertainment (non-news) television channels to promote awareness of the following national helpline numbers by way of a ticker or such appropriate ways as they may consider at periodical intervals, especially during prime time
1075
National Helpline No. of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1098
Child Helpline No. of Ministry of Women and Child Development
14567
Senior Citizens Helpline of the Ministry of Social Justice and
Empowerment
(NCT Delhi, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana,
Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand)
08046110007
Helpline No. of NIMHANS for psychological support
14443
AYUSH Covid-19 Counselling Helpline
9013151515
MyGovWhatsApp Helpdesk
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724075
Pune Airport transports over 10 crore doses of vaccines across the country since January 2021
Pune Airport has been playing significant role as the hub for the distribution of Serum Institute’s Covidshield vaccine across India. More than 10 crore doses of Covid Vaccine from 12th January 2021 till 27th May 2021, approximately 9052 Pieces (approx. 2,89,465wgt. in kgs) have been transported through various airlines from Pune Airport to different destinations such as Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Goa, Jaipur, Port Blair, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar, Patna, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Leh, Karnal, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Ranchi, Jammu, Cochin, Dehradun, Srinagar and Trivandrum. India's Airports across the country are contributing by ensuring seamless transport & shipment of vaccines and other essential medical supplies across the length and breadth of the country.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724079
Busting Myths on Vaccination; More than 1 crore Doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu till 2nd June, 2021
There have been some Media Reports suggesting shortage of vaccines in Tamil Nadu. These reports are factually incorrect and without any basis.
As on 2nd June 2021, more than 1 crore doses of COVID vaccines have been distributed to Tamil Nadu, of which 93.3 lakhs doses have been consumed. Total 7.24 lakhs doses are currently available with the State. Tamil Nadu has also been provided information of the total number of doses of vaccines available to the State from Government of India channel, free of cost, for the first & second fortnight of June, 2021. Total 7.48 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil were available through Govt. of India channel from 1st June, 2021 to 15th June 2021 and additional 18.36 lakh vaccine doses for Tamil Nadu are also available through Govt. of India channel from 15th June to 30th June 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724116
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD UNITS
Kerala:The State government has included 11 more categories, in the priority group under the 18-44 age group for Covid-19 vaccination. As many as 32 categories of people belonging to the age group were included in the group earlier by considering them as frontline workers. As per the new decision, field workers of Meteorology Department, field workers of Metro rail, field worker of water metro, Hajj pilgrims, ambulance drivers, bank employees, medical representatives, Air India field officers, police trainees, volunteers working in the field and all above 18 years in Tribal colonies will also come in the priority group. Judicial Officers and staff of High Court and Subordinate Courts, bedridden patients of the age group between 18 and 44 and age group above 45 years have also been included in this list. Meanwhile, Kerala recorded highest single-day toll of 213 deaths yesterday with the death toll mounting to 9222. 19,661 new Covid cases were also reported and TPR was at 15.3%. A total of 97,27,370 people have so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 76,19,545 had first dose and 21,07,825 second dose.
Tamil Nadu:Students, teachers, parents and academicians in Tamil Nadu have requested the State government to cancel the Class 12 board examinations taking a cue from the central government's decision cancelling both the CBSE exams. Black Fungus: TN Health Department said that the government has established 312 beds in Government hospitals in Chennai to exclusively cater to those affected by Black Fungus. Chief Minister MK Stalin on Wednesday asked the Union government to ensure supply of vaccine doses proportionate to the population of Tamil Nadu to recommence vaccination drive and operationalize the Integrated Vaccine Complex (IVC) in Chengalpet at the earliest. TN’s Covid-19 toll crossed 25,000 on Wednesday as 483 more people succumbed to the infection. Across the State, there was a further dip in fresh infections, with 25,317 people testing positive for Covid-19. Till date 93,39,816 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 72,77,828 received first dose and 20,61,988 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 02-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 16,387; Total Active Cases: 2, 93,024; New Covid Deaths: 463; Total Covid Deaths: 30,017; Around 1,21,723 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,40,22,690 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Chief Minister has given priority to preparing for the possible Covid 3rd wave, ensuring the submission of a study report within a week by task force headed by expert Dr Devi Prasad Shetty on Wednesday. The government is supplying nutritious food to workers who are engaged in smart city works. Since the start of the lockdown, thousands of workers have been served breakfast and lunch three times a day. To accelerate testing for Covid-19 and arrest the pandemic spread, a quicker option is ready to be unfurled at the Kempegowda International Airport on Thursday - mobile van testing. The vans equipped with mobile laboratories can conduct up to 2,000 tests daily.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 12,768 new Covid-19 cases after testing 98,048 samples with 98 deaths, while 15,612 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 17,17,156; Active cases: 1,43,795; Discharges: 15,62,229; Deaths: 11,132. A total of 1,02,25,904 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 76,78,110 first doses and 25,47,794 second doses. Nearly 3.60 lakh Covishield vaccine doses from the Serum Institute reached Vijayawada airport today. The State also received 50 oxygen cylinders and another 50 oxygen concentrators from Delhi. Vijayawada International Airport resumed operation of international flights destined to Gulf nations and Singapore from Wednesday after a gap of nearly two months since April 3. Anti-Covid-19 jab to students and employees aged below 45 years and going abroad for study or work is also being administered. Students hail the decision as they need to go abroad by the end of July to join universities.
Telangana:Telangana High Court has ordered the State Health Department to issue revised order fixing maximum rates for Covid-related treatments and tests in private hospitals. The Court also asked the health department- instead of cancelling licences of the hospitals for collecting exorbitant charges for Covid treatment- to take steps to ensure that these hospitals return the money to the patients. The Health Department is conducting special vaccination drive from today to inoculate auto and cab drivers in the state. The students going abroad for higher studies will be vaccinated from 5th of this month. Meanwhile, a total of 2,384 new daily Covid cases and 17 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 5,83,228 and fatalities to 3,313. The total number of Active cases in the state now stands at 33,379 and the recovery rate is reported to be at 93.70 percent against the national average of 92.4 percent.
Assam: Assam reported 4,178 new COVID- 19 positive cases and 61 deaths on Wednesday, the National Health Mission bulletin said. The COVID-19 positivity rate in the State is 4 per cent. Private hospitals in Guwahati have begun administering vaccine doses to people, including the 18-44 age catagory.
Manipur:14 persons succumbed to the virus and 729 people were found positive during the last 24 hours, taking the total number of active cases to 9035.Manipur Chief Minister, N Biren Singh interacted with leaders of different religious organisations at the Chief Minister’s Secretariat today and later it was agreed that a joint prayer of all religions to seek divine intervention to end COVID-19 and save everybody from the pandemic would also be held at the western gate of Kangla at 10 am on June 7.The number of COVID-19 beds in RIMS hospital has been increased from 143 to 224, according to director, Prof. A Santa Singh.
Nagaland:Nagaland reported 218 new COVID-19 cases and 14 fatalities on Wednesday. Current active cases are 4832 and total 22,072. Rise in COVID-19 cases in rural areas of the state worries Health Dept. Situation improving a bit in Dimapur&Kohima, says Principal Director H&FW DeptDrNeikheileiKhimiao on Wednesday.Church leaders in Noklak district take vaccine jabs. Says there are no religious sanctions on Covid vaccination & urged followers to come forward and avail the vaccine.
Tripura:Tripura Chief Minister, launches COVID-19 special relief package for providing food packets and financial assistance to the poor and the needy families. Meanwhile Tripura Deputy CM who also holds finance portfolio chaired a meeting with financial institutions operating in the state for declaration of Loan Moratorium. Tripura in last 24 hours recorded 571 positive cases and 9 deaths, while 458 patients recovered.
Sikkim: Sikkim's daily cases of COVID-19 dropped below 300 in last five days. On Wednesday, 250 fresh infections were reported. The death toll, meanwhile, climbed to 260 with three deaths in a day. The number of active cases of novel coronavirus in Sikkim currently stands at 4,103 while Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 recorded thus far has now reached 15,876.
Maharashtra: In a bid to control the spread of Covid-19 infection in rural areas and to make the villages free from Corona virus, the Maharashtra government has announced a competition to award the villages which would eradicate the virus from their villages.
Maharashtra Government has decided to deposit a one-time amount of Rs five lakh in the bank accounts of children who have lost both their parents due to COVID-19. This amount will be given to the child after he or she attains the age of 21 years.The Bombay High Court has said mucormycosis is no more a rare disease in Nagpur, and directed the Centre and the state government to take all steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines used in the treatment.
Gujarat: Union home minister Amit Shah virtually inaugurated nine medical oxygen plants set up at government hospitals in different parts of Gujarat.The oxygen plants have been set up by an NGO - Vallabh Youth Organisation - at hospitals in Tilakvada, Sagbara, Ahmedabad (Sola civil), Daskroi in Ahmedabad district, Kalavad, Kapadvanj, Bhanwad, Mehsana and Porbandar.
Gujarat reported 1,333 new coronavirus cases on Wednesday, taking the tally to 8,12,063, while 18 patients died and nearly 4,100 recovered from the infection. As many as 4,098 patients were discharged from hospitals during the day, pushing the number of recovered cases in the state to 7,75,958. The state's recovery rate has further improved to 95.55 per cent. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 26,232 with 452 patients being on ventilators.
Rajasthan: The Rajasthan Government has decided to prepare a package to help children who lost their parents due to Covid. The government also decided that the community health centers will be strengthened in view of the expected third wave of Covid-19.
The State Government has decided to cancel the examinations of Class 10th and 12th of Rajasthan Secondary Education Board.74 persons died due to mucormycosis or black fungus from 1,524 such cases reported in the state, so far. The highest number of black fungus deaths have been reported from Jaipur.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh reported below 1,000 corona cases on Wednesday, registering 991 fresh cases and 45 deaths while 4,113 Covid patients recovered from infection. The corona-positive rate reduced to 1.2 per cent. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has instructed private hospitals in the state attached under Ayushman Bharat Yojana for free treatment to ensure best treatment to Covid patients.In Indore, the administration has launched a drive-in vaccination facility for people above 45 years of age.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh's COVID-19 tally rose to 9,75,141 on Wednesday as 1,792 more people tested positive for the infection, while 40 fresh fatalities took the toll to 13,117. The number of recoveries reached to 9,30,389 after 726 people were discharged from various hospitals, while 2,518 others completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active cases in the state stands at 31,635.The coronavirus case positivity rate declined to 3.2 per cent on Wednesday, while the average recovery rate has reached 95 per cent in the state as on May 31.
Over 70.40 lakh vaccine doses against COVID-19 have been administered to people in all eligible categories in the state.
Goa: Goa on Wednesday reported 706 new coronavirus positive cases and 22 fatalities, taking the tally to 1,57,275 and the toll to 2,693. A total of 1,711 patients were discharged during the day, taking the count of recoveries in Goa so far to 1,43,742. Goa is now left with 10,840 active cases.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 571970. Number of active cases is 31133. Total Deaths reported is 14748. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 932092. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 254718. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2862633. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 488899.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 759039. Total active COVID-19 patients are 14668. Number of deaths is 8461. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 5831510.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases are 60288. Total number of Active Cases is 1251. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 761.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
03 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
•भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 1.34 लाख दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए; लगातार सातवें दिन दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम।
• लगातार 21वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 92.79 प्रतिशत हुई।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर आज 6.21 प्रतिशत हो गई। यह लगातार 10 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
• भारत में राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 22 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड टीके की खुराकें दी गई।
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 1.34 लाख दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए; लगातार सातवें दिन दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम
• पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में 1,34,154 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
• लगातार सातवें दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या दो लाख से कम दर्ज की गई। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
• भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 17,13,413 हो गई।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 80,232 की कमी आयी है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 6.02 प्रतिशत है।
• लगातार 21वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में बीमारी से 2,11,499 लोग ठीक हुए।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 7.66 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर आज 6.21 प्रतिशत हो गई। यह लगातार 10 दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
• अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 31,24,981 सत्रों में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 22,10,43,693 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723998
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 24 करोड़ से अधिक (24,17,11,750) वैक्सीन की खुराक नि:शुल्क वर्ग में और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के जरिये मुहैया कराई हैं।
आज सुबह आठ बजे तक प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, इनमें से बरबाद हुई वैक्सीनों को मिलाकर कुल 21,96,49,280 खुराकों की खपत हुई है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी दो करोड़ से अधिक (2,20,62,470) कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें अभी लगाया जाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723985
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 30 करोड़ खुराकों के लिये मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के साथ अग्रिम व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप दिया
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हैदराबाद की वैक्सीन बनाने वाली कंपनी बायोलॉजिकल-ई लिमिटेड के साथ कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 30 करोड़ खुराकों के लिये अग्रिम व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। वैक्सीन की ये खुराकें मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई कंपनी बनायेगी और उनका भंडारण करेगी। इसकी अवधि अगस्त से दिसंबर, 2021 तय की गई है। इस उद्देश्य को मद्देनजर रखते हुये स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई को 1500 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि दे रहा है।
बायोलॉजिकल-ई की कोविड-19 वैक्सीन इस समय तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल से गुजर रही है। पहले और दूसरे क्लीनिकल ट्रायल में बेहतर नतीजे मिले थे। वैक्सीन को बायोलॉजिकल-ई ने विकसित किया है, जो आरबीडी प्रोटीन सब-यूनिट वैक्सीन है। संभावना है कि अगले कुछ महीनों में यह उपलब्ध हो जायेगी।
मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई के वैक्सीन प्रस्ताव पर नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनेस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) ने चर्चा और पड़ताल करने के बाद उसे मंजूर करने की सिफारिश की थी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723958
राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सामान्य मनोरंजन चैनलों को एडवाइजरी
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सभी निजी सामान्य मनोरंजन (गैर-समाचार) टेलीविजन चैनलों को एक टिकर के जरिए या ऐसे तरीकों से, जिन्‍हें वे उपयुक्त समझते हैं, समय-समय पर, विशेषकर प्राइम टाइम के दौरान निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एडवाइजरी की है।
1075
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर
1098
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का बाल हेल्पलाइन नंबर
14567
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का वरिष्ठ नागरिक हेल्पलाइन नंबर
(एनसीटी दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड)
08046110007
मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता के लिए निमहांस का हेल्पलाइन नंबर
14443
आयुष कोविड-19 परामर्श हेल्पलाइन नंबर
9013151515
MyGovWhatsApp हेल्पडेस्क
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724111
पुणे हवाई अड्डे से जनवरी 2021 से अभी तक 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा वैक्सीन की खुराक देश भर में भेजी गई
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट की कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन को देश भर में पहुंचाने के लिए पुणे हवाई अड्डा एक मुख्य केंद्र के रूप में अपनी अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। 12 जनवरी 2021 से लेकर 27 मई 2021 तक वैक्सीन के करीब 9052 बॉक्स (करीब 2,89,465 किलो वजन) जिनमें 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराक थी, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अलग-अलग एयरलाइन्स के जरिए पुणे हवाई अड्डे से भेजी जा चुकी हैं। दिल्ली, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, गोवा, जयपुर, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, विजयवाड़ा, भुवनेश्वर, पटना, लखनऊ, चंडीगढ़, लेह, करनाल, हैदराबाद, गुवाहाटी, रांची, जम्मू, कोचीन, देहरादून, श्रीनगर और त्रिवेंद्रम जैसे शहरों तक पुणे से वैक्सीन पहुंचाई गई है। देश भर के हवाई अड्डे दूर-दूर तक कोविड वैक्सीन और जरूरी मेडिकल सामग्री की सुचारु आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में अपनी अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724161
टीकाकरण से संबंधित मिथकों को दूर करना, 2 जून, 2021 तक तमिलनाडु को 1 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड टीकों की खुराकें वितरित की जा चुकी हैं
तमिलनाडु में टीकों की कमी बताने वाली कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टें आई हैं। ये रिपोर्टें तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं और इन रिपोर्टों का कोई तथ्यात्मक आधार नहीं हैं।
2 जून, 2021 तक, तमिलनाडु को कोविड टीकों की 1 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें वितरित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें से 93.3 लाख खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी हैं। वर्तमान में राज्य के पास कुल 7.24 लाख टीके की खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं। तमिलनाडु को जून, 2021 के पहले और दूसरे पखवाड़े के लिए भारत सरकार के माध्यम से राज्य को उपलब्ध नि:शुल्क टीकों की कुल खुराक की जानकारी भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है। 1 जून, 2021 से 15 जून, 2021 तक भारत सरकार के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के लिए कुल 7.48 लाख टीके की खुराकें उपलब्ध थीं और 15 जून से 30 जून, 2021 तक भारत सरकार के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के लिए अतिरिक्त 18.36 लाख टीके की खुराकें भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724192
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
केरलः राज्य सरकार ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए18-44 आयु वर्ग के तहत प्राथमिकता समूह में 11 और श्रेणियों को शामिल किया है। इस आयु वर्ग से संबंधित कम से कम 32 श्रेणियों के लोगों को पहले समूह में शामिल किया गया था, उन्हें अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ता के रूप में माना गया था। नए निर्णय के अऩुसार, मौसम विभाग के फील्ड कर्मचारी, मेट्रो रेल के फील्ड कर्मचारी, वॉटर मेट्रो के फील्ड कर्मचारी, हज तीर्थयात्री, एम्बुलेंस चालक, बैंक कर्मचारी, मेडिकल रिप्रेजेंटेटिव, एयर इंडिया के फील्ड अधिकारी, पुलिस प्रशिक्षु, फील्ड में काम करने वाले स्वयंसेवक और आदिवासी कॉलोनियों के 18 वर्ष से अधिक के सभी लोग भी प्राथमिकता समूह में आएंगे। इस सूची में उच्च न्यायालय और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के न्यायिक अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, 18 से 44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग और 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के बिस्तर पर पड़े रोगियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस बीच केरल में कल एक दिन में अधिकतम 213 मौतें दर्ज की गई जिससे मरने वालों की संख्या 9,222 हो गई है। कोविड के 19,661 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए और टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट (टीपीआर) 15.3 प्रतिशत रही। राज्य में अब तक कुल 97,27,370 लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है। इसमें से 76,19,545 को पहली खुराक और 21,07,825 को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है।
तमिलनाडुः तमिलनाडु में छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षाविदों ने सीबीएसई की दोनों परीक्षों को रद्द करने के केन्द्र सरकार के निर्णय के अनुरूप राज्य सरकार से 12 कक्षा की बोर्ड परीक्षाएं रद्द करने का अनुरोध किया है। ब्लैक फंगसः तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कहा कि सरकार ने चेन्नई के सरकारी अस्पतालों में ब्लैक फंगस से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए 312 बिस्तरों की स्थापना की है। मुख्यमंत्री एमके स्टालिन ने बुधवार को केन्द्र सरकार से टीकाकरण अभियान को शुरू करने और चेंगलपेट में एकीकृत वैक्सीन कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईवीसी) का संचालन जल्द से जल्द शुरू करने के लिए तमिलनाडु की आबादी के अनुपात में टीके की खुराक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। तमिलनाडु में बुधवार को कोविड-19 से 483 लोगों की मौत के साथ मरने वालों की संख्या 25,000 से अधिक हो गई। राज्य में नये मामलों में और गिरावट के साथ 25,317 लोग संक्रमित पाए गए। अब तक राज्य में 93,39,816 लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है जिसमें से 72,77,828 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 20,61,988 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है।
कर्नाटकः 02 जून 2021 को राज्य सरकार द्वारा जारी बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज किए नए मामले 16,387; कुल सक्रिय मामलेः 2,93,024; कोविड से हुई नई मौतें-463; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें-30,017; कल लगभग 1,21,723 लोगों को टीका लगाने के साथ राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,40,22,690 लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है। मुख्यमंत्री ने बुधवार को विशेषज्ञ डॉ. देवी प्रसाद शेट्टी की अध्यक्षता वाले कार्यदल द्वारा एक सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को सुनिश्चित करते हुए संभावित कोविड की तीसरी लहर की तैयारी को प्राथमिकता दी है। स्मार्ट सिटी के कार्यों में लगे श्रमिकों को सरकार पौष्टिक भोजन की आपूर्ति कर रही है। लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत से अब तक हजारों श्रमिकों को दिन में नाश्ता समेत तीन पहर का खाना दिया गया है। कोविड-19 की जांच में तेजी लाने और महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए, गुरुवार को केम्पेगौड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर मोबाइल वैन से जांच का एक त्वरित विकल्प तैयार किया गया है। मोबाइल प्रयोगशालाओं से लैस वैन प्रतिदिन 2,000 तक जांच कर सकती है।
आंध्र प्रदेशः राज्य में पिछल 24 घंटो में 98,048 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड के 12,768 नए मामले और 98 मौतें दर्ज की गई जबकि 15,612 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। कुल मामलेः 17,17,156; सक्रिय मामलेः 1,43,795; डिस्चार्ज किए गए मरीजः 15,62,229; मौतें-11,132. राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीके की कुल 1,02,25,904 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं जिनमें 76,78,110 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 25,47,794 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई। सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट से लगभग 3.60 लाख कोविशील्ड टीके की खुराक आज विजयवाड़ा हवाईअड्डे पर पहुंची। राज्य को दिल्ली से 50 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर व इसके अलावा 50 और ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर भी प्राप्त हुए। विजयवाड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे ने 3 अप्रैल से लगभग दो महीने के अंतराल के बाद बुधवार को खाड़ी देशों और सिंगापुर के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों का संचालन फिर से शुरू किया। क्रमशः पढ़ाई व काम के लिए विदेश जा रहे छात्र और 45 वर्ष से कम आयु के कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 प्रतिरोधी टीके लगाये जा रहे हैं। छात्रों ने इस निर्णय की सराहना की क्योंकि उन्हें विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ाई के लिए जुलाई के अंत तक विदेश जाने की आवश्यकता है।
तेलंगानाः तेलंगाना हाईकोर्ट ने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड संबंधी इलाज और जांच के लिए अधिकतम शुल्क तय करने के लिए संशोधित आदेश जारी करने का आदेश दिया। कोर्ट ने स्वास्थ्य विभाग से कहा कि कोविड के इलाज के लिए अत्यधिक शुल्क वसूलने के लिए अस्पतालों के लाइसेंस को रद्द करने के बजाय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाएं कि ये अस्पताल मरीजों को पैसे वापस दें। राज्य में ऑटो व कैब चालकों को टीका लगाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग आज से विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विदेश जाने वाले छात्रों का इस महीने की 5 तारीख से टीकाकरण किया जायेगा। इस बीच, कल कोविड के 2,384 दैनिक नए मामले और 17 मौतें दर्ज की गई जिससे राज्य में कुल कोविड के मामलों की संख्या 5,83,228 हो गई और कुल 3,313 मौतें हुई। राज्य में अब सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 33,379 है और राज्य में मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत 92.4 प्रतिशत की तुलना मे 93.70 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई।
असमः राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन बुलेटिन में कहा गया है कि असम में बुधवार को कोविड-19 के 4,178 नए मामले और 61 मौतें दर्ज की गई। राज्य में कोविड-19 की पॉजिटिविटी दर 4 प्रतिशत है। गुवाहाटी के निजी अस्पतालों ने 18-44 आयु वर्ग समेत लोगों को टीके की खुराक देना शुरू कर दिया है।
मणिपुरः पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोरोनावायरस से 14 लोगों की मौत हुई और 729 लोग संक्रमित पाए गए जिससे सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 9,035 हो गई। मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने आज मुख्यमंत्री सचिवालय में विभिन्न धार्मिक संगठनों के नेताओं से बातचीत की और इसके बाद इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि कोविड-19 की समाप्ति और सभी को महामारी से बचाने के लिए सभी धर्मों की एक संयुक्त प्रार्थना को 7 जून को सुबह 10 बजे कांगला के पश्चिमी गेट पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। निदेशक प्रोफेसर ए संता सिंह के मुताबिक रिम्स अस्पताल में कोविड-19 के बिस्तरों की संख्या को 143 से बढ़कर 224 किया गया।
नगालैंडः नगालैंड में बुधवार को कोविड-19 के 218 नए मामले और 14 मौतें दर्ज की गई। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 4,832 हैं और कुल 22,072 मामले हैं। राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामले स्वास्थ्य विभाग के लिए चिंता का विषय हैं। बुधवार को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के प्रधान निदेशक डॉ. नेइखेली खिमियाओ ने कहा कि दीमापुर एवं कोहिमा में स्थिति में थोड़ा सुधार हो रहा है। नोकलाक जिले में चर्च के प्रमुखों ने टीके की खुराक ली। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के टीकाकरण पर कोई धार्मिक प्रतिबंध नहीं है और अनुयायियों से आगे आने और टीके का लाभ लेने का आग्रह किया।
त्रिपुराः त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री ने गरीब और जरूरतंद परिवारों को भोजन के पैकेट और वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए कोविड-19 विशेष राहत पैकेज की शुरुआत की। इस बीच त्रिपुरा के उप मुख्यमंत्री, जिनके पास वित्त मंत्रालय का जिम्मा भी है, ने ऋण अधिस्थगन की घोषणा के लिए राज्य में संचालित वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। त्रिपुरा में पिछले 24 घंटों में 571 संक्रमित मामले और 9 मौतें दर्ज की गई जबकि 458 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए।
सिक्किमः सिक्किम में कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामले पिछले पांच दिनों में घटकर 300 से नीचे आ गए है। बुधवार को 250 नए मामले सामने आए। इस बीच, एक दिन में तीन मौतों के साथ मरने वाला आंकड़ा 260 तक पहुंच गया। वर्तमान में सिक्किम में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,103 है जबकि सिक्किम में अब कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 15,876 हो गई है।
महाराष्ट्रः ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के लिए और गांवों को कोरोनावायरस से मुक्त बनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने उन गांवों को पुरस्कार देने के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की है जो अपने गांवों से कोरोनावायरस को मिटायेंगे। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने उन बच्चों के बैंक खातों में पांच लाख रुपये की एकमुश्त राशि जमा करने का फैसला किया है जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के कारण अपने माता-पिता दोनों को खो दिया है। यह राशि बच्चे को 21 वर्ष के होने पर दी जाएगी। बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट ने कहा कि म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस अब नागपुर में एक दुर्लभ बीमारी नहीं है, और केंद्र व राज्य सरकार को इसके इलाज में उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाओं की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
गुजरातः केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सरकारी अस्पतालों में स्थापित नौ ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र एक गैर सरकारी संगठन-वल्लभ युवा संगठन द्वारा तिलकवाड़ा, सागबारा, अहमदाबाद (सोला सिविल), अहमदाबाद जिले के दसक्रोई, कलावाड, कपडवंज, भनवाड़, मेहसाणा और पोरबंदर के अस्पतालों में स्थापित किए गए हैं। गुजरात में बुधवार को कोरोनावायरस के 1,333 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 8,12,063 हो गई जबकि 18 मरीजों की मौत हो गई और लगभग 4,100 लोग संक्रमण से ठीक हुए। एक दिन में 4,098 मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई जिससे राज्य में कोविड से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 7,75,958 हो गई। राज्य में मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 95.55 फीसदी हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 26,232 हो गई है जिसमे 452 मरीज वेंटिलेटर पर हैं।
राजस्थानः राजस्थान सरकार ने कोविड-19 के कारण अपने माता-पिता को खोने वाले बच्चों की मदद के लिए एक पैकेज तैयार करने का निर्णय लिया है। सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि कोविड-19 की संभावित तीसरी लहर को देखते हुए सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों को मजबूत किया जाएगा। राज्य सरकार ने राजस्थान माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड की 10वीं और 12वीं की परीक्षाओं को रद्द करने का फैसला किया है। राज्य में अब तक 1,524 मामलों में से 74 लोगों की मौत म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस या काले फंगस से हुई है। ब्लैक फंगस से सबसे ज्यादा मौतें जयपुर में हुई है।
मध्य प्रदेशः मध्य प्रदेश में बुधवार को कोरोना के 991 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जोकि 1,000 से कम मामले हैं और 45 मौतें हुई जबकि 4,113 कोविड मरीज संक्रमण से ठीक हुए। कोरोना-पॉजिटिव दर घटकर 1.2 प्रतिशत हुई। मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत राज्य के संबद्ध निजी अस्पतालों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे कोविड मरीजों का बेहतर इलाज सुनिश्चित करें। इंदौर में, प्रशासन ने 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ः छत्तीसगढ़ में बुधवार को 1,792 और लोग कोविड संक्रमण से पॉजिटिव पाए गए जिससे कोविड-19 के मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 9,75,141 हो गई जबकि 40 मौतों के साथ मरने वालों की संख्या 13,117 हो गई। विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 726 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दिए जाने के कारण ठीक हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्या 9,30,389 हो गई जबकि एक दिन के दौरान 2,518 अन्य लोगों ने अपना होम आइसोलेशन पूरा किया। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 31,635 है। बुधवार को कोरोनावायरस मामलों की पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर 3.2 प्रतिशत हो गई जबकि 31 मई तक राज्य में मरीजों के ठीक होने की औसत दर 95 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई। राज्य में सभी पात्र श्रेणियों में लोगों को 70.40 लाख से अधिक कोविड-19 प्रतिरोधी टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी है।
गोवाः गोवा में बुधवार को कोरोनावायरस के 706 नए मामले और 22 मौतें दर्ज की गई जिससे कुल मामले 1,57,275 और मरने वाले की संख्या 2,693 हो गई। एक दिन में कुल 1711 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे गोवा में अब तक ठीक हुए मरीजों का आंकड़ा 1,43,742 हो गया है। गोवा में अब 10,840 सक्रिय मामले बचे हैं।
पंजाबः संक्रमित रोगियों की कुल संख्या 5,71,970 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 31,133 है। कुल मौतों की संख्या 14,748 है। कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लेने वाले (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) 9,32,092 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक लेने वालों (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) की कुल संख्या 2,54,718 है। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 28,62,633 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 4,88,899 लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
हरियाणाः अब तक कुल 7,59,039 नमूने पॉजिटिव पाए गए। कुल सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या 14,668 है। मौतों की संख्या 8,461 है। अब तक कुल 58,31,510 लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है।
चंडीगढ़ः प्रयोगशाला द्वारा कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की कुल संख्या 60,288 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,251 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 761 है।