Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers track reason behind decline in star formation activity 8 billion years ago
03 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers tracking star formation activity of the young Universe billions of years ago have long been intrigued by the fact that star formation in galaxies which was at its highest about 8-10 billion years ago, had declined steadily thereafter. Searching for the reason behind this, they have found that the likely cause for the decline is that galaxies were running out of fuel.
The fuel critical to hydrogen formation is atomic hydrogen gas content of galaxies. Two studies that measured the atomic hydrogen content 9 billion years ago and 8 billion years ago, respectively, have helped them come to this conclusion.
A team of astronomers from the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA-TIFR) in Pune, and the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, used the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) to measure the atomic hydrogen gas content of galaxies 9 billion years ago. This is the earliest epoch in the universe for which there is a measurement of the atomic hydrogen content of galaxies. The new result is a crucial confirmation of the group’s earlier result, where they had measured the atomic hydrogen content of galaxies 8 billion years ago and pushes our understanding of galaxies to even earlier in the universe. The new research has been published in the 2 June 2021 issue of The Astrophysical Journal Letters.
Aditya Chowdhury, a Ph.D. student at NCRA-TIFR and the lead author of both the new study and 2020 one, said, “Our new results are for galaxies at even earlier times, but still towards the end of the epoch of maximum star-formation activity. We find that galaxies 9 billion years ago were rich in an atomic gas, with nearly three times as much mass in atomic gas as in stars. This is very different from galaxies today like the Milky Way, where the gas mass is nearly ten times smaller than the mass in stars.”
The measurement of the atomic hydrogen gas mass was done by using the GMRT to search for a spectral line in atomic hydrogen, which can only be detected with radio telescopes.
“The observations of our study were carried out around 5 years ago, before the GMRT was upgraded in 2018. We used the original receivers and electronics chain of the GMRT before its upgrade,” said Nissim Kanekar of NCRA-TIFR, a co-author of the study.
Barnali Das, another Ph.D. student of NCRA-TIFR, added, “However, we increased our sensitivity by observing for longer, with nearly 400 hours of observations generating large volume of data.”
“The star formation in these early galaxies was so intense that they would consume their atomic gas in just two billion years. And, if the galaxies could not acquire more gas, their star formation activity would decline and finally cease,” said Chowdhury. “It thus appears likely that the cause of the declining star- formation in the Universe is simply that galaxies were not able to replenish their gas reservoirs after some epoch, probably because there wasn’t enough gas available in their environments,” headed.
“With the present result, using a completely different set of receivers and electronics, we now have two independent measurements of the atomic hydrogen gas mass in these early galaxies,” Kanekar pointed out.
K. S. Dwarakanath of RRI, who along with Shiv Sethi, were co-authors of the study, stressed, “Detecting the 21 cm signal from distant galaxies was the main original goal of the GMRT and continues to be a key science driver for building even more powerful telescopes like the Square Kilometre Array. These results are extremely important for our understanding of galaxy evolution.”
The research was funded by the Department of Atomic Energy, India, and the Department of Science and Technology, India.
Publication link:
(https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/abfcc7).
Contacts:
Aditya Chowdhury (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719),
Nissim Kanekar (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 9975077018),
Barnali Das (barnali@ncra.tifr.res.in),
K.S. Dwarakanath (dwaraka@rri.res.in),
Shiv Sethi (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297),
Yashwant Gupta (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 – 2571 9242)
C. H. Ishwara-Chandra (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 020 – 2571 9228),
J. K. Solanki (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in; 020 – 2571 9223).
Anil Raut: (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in ; 86055 25945)
Caption: The two panels show the detected GMRT 21cm signal as a spectrum (left panel) and an image (right panel).
Caption: A GMRT antenna at night (Picture credit: Rakesh Rao)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोधकर्ताओं ने 8 अरब साल पहले तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी गतिविधियों में गिरावट के कारण का पता लगाया
03 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
अरबों साल पहले युवा ब्रह्मांड में तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी गतिविधियों पर नजर रखने वाले खगोलविद लंबे समय से इस तथ्य की खोजबीन करते रहे हैं कि लगभग 8-10 अरब वर्ष पहले आकाशगंगाओं में तारों की उत्पत्ति अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर थी और उसके बाद उसमें लगातार गिरावट आई। इसके पीछे के कारणों की खोज करने पर उन्होंने पाया कि तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी गिरावट का कारण संभवत: आकाशगंगाओं में ईंधन का खत्म होना रहा होगा।
हाइड्रोजन निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ईंधन आकाशगंगाओं में मौजूद परमाणु हाइड्रोजन सामग्री है। करीब 9 अरब साल पहले और 8 अरब साल पहले आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन सामग्री को मापने वाले दो अध्ययनों ने उन्हें इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने में मदद की है।
पुणे के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर रेडियो एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर) और बेंगलूरु में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान रमण रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के खगोलविदों की एक टीम ने 9 अरब साल पहले आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस सामग्री को मापने के लिए विशाल मीटरवेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (जीएमआरटी) का उपयोग किया। यह ब्रह्मांड का सबसे प्रारंभिक युग है जिसके लिए आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन सामग्री का मापन किया जाता है। नया परिणाम इस समूह के पिछले परिणाम की महत्वपूर्ण तरीके से पुष्टि करता है जहां उन्होंने 8 अरब साल पहले आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन सामग्री को मापा था और ब्रह्मांड में आकाशगंगाओं की हमारी समझ को काफी पहले तक पहुंचा दिया था। नया शोध द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स के 2 जून 2021 के अंक में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर में पीएचडी के छात्र आदित्य चौधरी और नए एवं 2020 दोनों अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक ने कहा, 'हमारे नए परिणाम कहीं अधिक समय पहले की आकाशगंगाओं के लिए हैं लेकिन वे अभी भी तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी अधिकतम गतिविधियों के युग के अंत की ओर हैं। हमने पाया कि 9 अरब साल पहले आकाशगंगाएं परमाणु गैस में काफी समृद्ध थीं और तारों में मौजूद परमाणु गैस की मात्रा के मुकाबले उनमें लगभग तीन गुना अधिक द्रव्यमान था। वह आज की मिल्की वे जैसी आकाशगंगाओं से काफी अलग था जहां गैस का द्रव्यमान तारों में मौजूद परमाणु गैस के मुकाबले लगभग दस गुना कम है।'
परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस के द्रव्यमान की माप जीएमआरटी के उपयोग के जरिये की गई जहां परमाणु हाइड्रोजन में वर्णक्रमीय रेखा की खोज की गई जिसे केवल रेडियो टेलीस्कोप के जरिये ही पता लगाया जा सकता है।
इस अध्ययन के सह-लेखक निसिम कानेकर ने कहा, 'हमारे अध्ययन का अवलोकन लगभग 5 साल पहले, 2018 में जीएमआरटी को अपग्रेड करने से पहले शुरू किया गया था। हमने इसके अपग्रेड से पहले जीएमआरटी के मूल रिसीवर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स श्रृंखला का उपयोग किया था।'
एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर के एक अन्य पीएचडी छात्र बरनाली दास ने कहा, 'हालांकि हमने अधिक समय तक अवलोकन करके अपनी संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ाया है। लगभग 400 घंटे के अवलोकन से बड़ी मात्रा में डेटा उत्पन्न हुआ।'
चौधरी ने कहा, 'इन शुरुआती आकाशगंगाओं में तारों की उत्पत्ति इतनी तीव्र थी कि वे महज दो अरब वर्षों में अपनी परमाणु गैस का उपभोग कर लेंगे । यदि आकाशगंगाओं को अधिक गैस नहीं मिल पाती तो तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी उनकी गतिविधियां कम हो जाएंगी और अंतत: रुक जाएंगी।' उन्होंने कहा, 'इस प्रकार ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि ब्रह्मांड में तारों की उत्पत्ति संबंधी गतिविधियों में गिरावट का कारण केवल यह है कि आकाशगंगाएं कुछ युगों के बाद अपने गैस भंडार को फिर से भरने में समर्थ नहीं थीं, शायद इसलिए क्योंकि उनके वातावरण में गैस की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता नहीं थी। '
कानेकर ने बताया, 'बिल्कुल अलग तरह के रिसीवर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के उपयोग से तैयार मौजूदा परिणाम के साथ अब हमारे पास इन प्रारंभिक आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस की मात्रा को मापने के लिए दो स्वतंत्र मापक हैं।'
इस अध्ययन में शिव सेठी के साथ सह-लेखक के तौर पर काम करने वाले आरआरआई के केएस द्वारकानाथ ने जोर देकर कहा, 'दूर-दराज की आकाशगंगाओं से 21 सेमी के सिग्नल का पता लगाना जीएमआरटी का मुख्य मूल उद्देश्य था और यह स्क्वायर किलोमीटर एरे जैसे कहीं अधिक शक्तिशाली टेलीस्कोप बनाने के लिए विज्ञान का एक महत्वपूर्ण संचालक था। ये परिणाम आकाशगंगाओं की उत्पत्ति के बारे में हमारी समझ के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।'
इस शोध के लिए भारत सरकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषण किया गया था।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
(https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/abfcc7).
संपर्क:
आदित्य चौधरी (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719),
निसिम कानेकर (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 9975077018),
बरनाली दास (barnali@ncra.tifr.res.in),
केएस द्वारकानाथ (dwaraka@rri.res.in),
शिव सेठी (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297),
यशवंत गुप्ता (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 - 2571 9242)
सीएच ईश्वरचंद्र (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 020 - 2571 9228),
जेके सोलंकी (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in; 020 - 2571 9223).
अनिल राउत (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in ; 86055 25945)
कैप्शन: दो पैनल स्पेक्ट्रम (बाएं पैनल) और छवि (दाएं पैनल) के रूप में पहचाने गए जीएमआरटी 21 सेमी सिग्नल को दर्शाते हैं।
कैप्शन: रात में जीएमआरटी एंटीना (चित्र: राकेश राव)