Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
​​​​​​​
More than 24crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24crore vaccine doses (24,17,11,750) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,96,49,280 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2 crore COVID Vaccine doses (2,20,62,470) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
ریاستو ں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو24 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں اب بھی دستیاب ہیں
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3 جو ن2021: ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصہ کے طور پر حکومت ہند ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ویکسینوں کی براہ راست خریداری کی بھی سہولت فراہم کررہی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری مہم حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے، اس کے ذریعہ وبا کی روک تھام اور اس کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور کووڈ کے مناسب طور طریقوں کو عمل میں لانا مقصد ہے۔ آسان اور تیز ترین تیسرے مرحلہ کے لئے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کا نفاذ پہلی مئی 2021 سے شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر مہینہ مرکزی ادویات لیباریٹری (سی ڈی او) کے ذریعہ منظورشدہ کسی بھی مینوفیکچرر کے ٹیکوں کی 50 فیصد خوراک حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ خریدی جائے گی۔ حکومت ہند یہ خوراک ریاستی حکومتوں کو پوری طرح سے مفت مہیا کرانا جاری رکھے گی ، جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جارہا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے اب تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ٹیکہ کی 24 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں (241711750) مفت زمروں اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ براہ راست خرید کے زمرے سے فراہم کی ہے۔اس میں سے کل کھپت، ضایع سمیت219649280 خوراک آج صبح 8 بجے دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی 2 کروڑ (2062470) سے زیادہ کووڈ کے ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں، جنہیں دیا جانا باقی ہے۔