Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
​​​​​​​
More than 24crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24crore vaccine doses (24,17,11,750) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,96,49,280 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2 crore COVID Vaccine doses (2,20,62,470) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती
राज्ये / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत 24 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा करण्यात आल्या उपलब्ध.
राज्ये / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 2 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. यासोबतच राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना लसींची थेट खरेदी करण्याची सुविधाही केंद्र सरकारने दिली आहे. चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा देखील सरकारच्या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाला 1 मे 2021पासून सुरुवात झाली आहे.
नियोजित धोरणानुसार, केन्द्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाळा (CDL) ने मान्यता दिलेल्या कोणत्याही लस उत्पादकाकडून दर महिन्याला 50 टक्के मात्रा केंद्र सरकार खरेदी करेल. आधी ठरल्याप्रमाणे या मात्रा राज्य सरकारांना मोफत उपलब्ध केल्या जात राहतील. मोफत आणि राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 24 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा (24,17,11,750) राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
अपव्ययासह एकूण 21,96,49,280 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.(आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार).
राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 2 कोटींहून अधिक (2,20,62,470) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.