स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर नवीनतम जानकारी
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 24 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक नि:शुल्क दी हैं
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी दो करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें मौजूद
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के मद्देनजर केंद्र सरकार मुफ्त कोविड वैक्सीन देकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मदद कर रही है। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन की सीधी खरीद के लिये राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुविधा दे रही है। महामारी की रोकथाम और बचाव के लिये टीकाकरण की अहम हिस्सेदारी है। इसके तहत टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट, कोविड आचरण और टीकाकरण है का प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है।
कोविड 19 टीकाकरण के सरल और तेज तीसरे चरण की रणनीति पर अमल किया जा रहा है। यह रणनीति एक मई, 2021 से शुरू हो गई थी।
रणनीति के तहत हर महीने केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला से मान्यता प्राप्त वैक्सीनों में से 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन केंद्र सरकार लेगी। केंद्र सरकार इन वैक्सीनों को लगातार राज्यों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करती रहेगी, जैसा कि पहले भी किया जा रहा था।
आज सुबह आठ बजे तक प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 24 करोड़ वैक्सीन (24,17,11,750) से अधिक खुराक नि:शुल्क वर्ग में और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के जरिये मुहैया कराई हैं। इनमें से बरबाद हो जाने वाली वैक्सीनों को मिलाकर कुल 21,96,49,280 खुराकों की खपत हुई है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी दो करोड़ से अधिक (2,20,62,470) कोविड वैक्सीन की खूराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें अभी लगाया जाना है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
​​​​​​​
More than 24crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
03 JUN 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24crore vaccine doses (24,17,11,750) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,96,49,280 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2 crore COVID Vaccine doses (2,20,62,470) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.