Ministry of Railways
Jharkhand, Odisha and Gujarat are top 3 contributors to Oxygen Express deliveries
Oxygen Expresses loads 8025 MT LMO from Jharkhand, 7102 MT from Odisha, 6384 MT from Gujarat, 1360 from West Bengal, 488 MT from Maharashtra, 218 MT from Chhattisgarh and 164 MT from Andhra Pradesh for delivery across the country
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 23741 MT of LMO to the Nation
344 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1405 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5692 MT in Delhi, 2135 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2674 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2348 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2279 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2026 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 320 MT in Assam
02 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 23741 MT of LMO in more than 1405 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 344 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
As on date, Oxygen Expresses loaded 8025 MT LMO from Jharkhand, 7102 MT from Odisha, 6384 MT from Gujarat, 1360 from West Bengal, 488 MT from Maharashtra, 218 MT from Chhattisgarh and 164 MT from Andhra Pradesh for delivery across the country.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
Till the time of this release, 6 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 420 MT of LMO in 22 tankers.
Southern States of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana received more than 2000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) each from Oxygen Expresses.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 39 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5692 MT in Delhi, 2135 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2674 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 2348 MT in Tamil Nadu, 2279 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2026 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 320 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

রেলমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসে ঝাড়খন্ড, ওড়িশা এবং গুজরাট এই তিন রাজ্য সবচেয়ে বেশি অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস এপর্যন্ত জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ২৩৭৪১ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
৩৪৪ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ১৪০৫ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত ১৫টি রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
02 JUN 2021 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২১
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসে দেশের তিনটি রাজ্য ঝাড়খন্ড, ওড়িশা এবং গুজরাট থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত, ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে ৮০২৫ মেট্রিকটন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়া ওড়িশা থেকে পাওয়া গেছে ৭১০২ মেট্রিকটন ও অক্সিজেন, গুজরাট থেকে পাওয়া গেছে ৬৩৮৪ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন। এর পাশাপাশি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে ১৩৬০ মেট্রিক টন, মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে ৪৮৮ মেট্রিক টন, ছত্রিশগড় থেকে ২১৮ মেট্রিক টন এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে ১৬৪ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন পাওয়া গেছে।
দেশে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় রেল অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস মারফত তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সরবরাহের প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রেখেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ১৪০৫ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত মোট ২৩৭৪১ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে।
মোট ৩৪৪ টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে তাদের যাত্রা শেষ করেছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, ২২ টি ট্যাংকার মারফত ৬ টি অক্সিজেন ভর্তি এক্সপ্রেস যাতে ৪২০ মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন রয়েছে, তা বর্তমানে যাত্রা পথে রয়েছে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং কর্নাটকে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের পরিমাণ ২ হাজার মেট্রিকটন অতিক্রম করেছে।
বিগত ৩৯ দিন পূর্বে গত ২৪ এপ্রিল মহারাষ্ট্রে ১২৬ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রা শুরু হয়। রাজ্যগুলির প্রয়োজনে সময়মতো অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করাই ভারতীয় রেলের লক্ষ্য।
রেলের পক্ষ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১৫ টি রাজ্যে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে উত্তরাখণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, হরিয়ানা, তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা, দিল্লি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, এবং আসাম।
এই ১৫ টি রাজ্যের ৩৯ টি শহরে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এই শহর গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, উত্তরপ্রদেশের লখনৌ, বারানসী, কানপুর, বেরিলি, গোরখপুর এবং আগ্রা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাগর, জব্বলপুর, কাটনি এবং ভোপাল।
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুর, নাসিক, পুনে, মুম্বাই এবং সোলাপুর।
তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদ। হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদ গুরগাঁও। দিল্লির তুঘলকাবাদ, দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট এবং ওখলা।
রাজস্থানের কোটা এবং কনকপুর। কর্নাটকের বেঙ্গালুরু। উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুন। অন্ধপ্রদেশের নেল্লোর, গুন্টুর, তাদিপাত্রি এবং বিশাখা পত্তনম। কেরালার এরনাকুলাম। তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুভাল্লুর, চেন্নাই, তুতিকোরিন, কোয়েম্বাটুর এবং মাদুরাই। পাঞ্জাবের ভাতিন্ডা এবং ফিলাউর। আসামের কামরূপ এবং ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচি।
রেলের পক্ষ থেকে এই অক্সিজেন নেওয়া হচ্ছে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের হাপা, বরোদা, মুন্ড্রা থেকে। পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাউরকেল্লা, দুর্গাপুর,, টাটানগর এবং আঙ্গুল থেকে। এরপর সেগুলি সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে উত্তরাখণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু হরিয়ানা তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা, দিল্লি, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং আসামের বিভিন্ন স্থানে।