Ministry of Earth Sciences
Isolated precipitation likely over Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and weather is likely to be dry over rest of Northwest India
02 JUN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Dated: 02 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1145 hours IST)
WEATHER FORECAST FOR NORTHWEST INDIA
Main Weather Observations during past 24 hrs ending at 0830 hrs IST of today:
• Rain/Thundershowers occurred at many places over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan,Muzaffarabad,ata few places over east Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, west Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Weather was dry over Delhi.
• Heavyrain occurred at isolated places over east Uttar Pradesh (Barabanki110.0mm).
• Thunderstorm occurred at a few places over Jammu & Kashmir and at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh,Uttarakhand,east Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
• Hailstorm occurred at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir.
• Squall occurred at isolated places over Punjab(Amritsar).
• The Highest maximum temperature over northwest India was 42.8°Crecorded at Phalodi (Rajasthan).
General Weather Forecast fornext 5days(upto 0830 hours IST of 07June
• No large change in maximum temperature during next 48 hours and rise by 02-04°C there after over most parts of Northwest India.
Outlook for subsequent 2days (from0830 hrs IST of 07 June 2021 to0830hrs IST of 09June 2021):
Isolated precipitation likely over Uttarakhand and UttarPradesh and weather is likely to be dry over rest of Northwest India.
(Please CLICK HERE for details)
(Please CLICK HERE for graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agrometadvisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for districtwise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में छिटपुट वर्षा होने और शेष उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत में मौसम शुष्क रहने की संभावना
02 JUN 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार :
(दिनांक 02 जून 2021, जारी करने का समय: 1145 घंटे आईएसटी)
उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान
आज के 0830 बजे आईएसटी पर समाप्त होने वाले पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान मुख्य मौसम अवलोकन:
• जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान, मुजफ्फराबाद, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ स्थानों पर और हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर कई जगह बारिश/ गरज के साथ बारिश हुई। दिल्ली में मौसम शुष्क रहा।
• पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी बारिश हुई (बाराबंकी 110.0 मिमी)।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर और हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पूर्वी उत्तरप्रदेश और राजस्थान में छिट पुट आंधी तूफान आया।
• जम्मू कश्मीर में कहीं कहीं मूसलाधार बारिश हुई।
• पंजाब (अमृतसर) में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर तूफान आया।
• उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में अधिकतम तापमान 42.8° सेल्सियस (फलौदी राजस्थान) रहा।
अगले 5 दिनों के लिए सामान्य मौसम पूर्वानुमान (07 जून के 0830 बजे आईएसटी तक)
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान अधिकतम तापमान में कोई बड़ा बदलाव नहीं होगा और इसके बाद उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों में तापमान में 02-04 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होगी।
अगले 2 दिनों के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान
(07 जून 2021 के 0830 बजे आईएसटी से 09जून को 0830 बजे तक) :
उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में छिटपुट वर्षा की संभावना है और शेष उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत में मौसम शुष्क रहने की संभावना है।
(कृपया सूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
(कृपया ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
कृपया स्थान विशेष के मौसम की जानकारी के लिए मौसम एप,कृषि संबंधी परामर्श के लिए मेघदूत एप, बिजली कड़कने संबंधी जानकारी के लिए दामिनी एप और मौसम की जिलावार जानकारी के लिए एमसी –आरएमसी वेबसाइट पर जाएं।