Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri PiyushGoyal holds meeting with the industry associations to discuss impact of Covid- 19 and steps to mitigate them;
Preparing for the future means that we learn from past experiences and start working to mitigate that risk from today itself: Shri PiyushGoyal;
Indian economy is witnessing a robust recovery
01 JUN 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Minister Shri PiyushGoyal today met with Industry Associations and reviewed their preparedness to meet the present and future challenges because of Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri PiyushGoyal said that the second wave of COVID-19 has been difficult for all of us. Appreciating the industry for its pro-active role, he said that it is your resilience & commitment that is ensuring our comeback with greater strength. He expressed that our economy will bounce back soon post-Covid successfully.
The Minister said that today’s interaction was a great opportunity for all of us to reflect & prepare a roadmap for the times ahead. He said that if 2nd wave has taught us anything, preparing for the future means that we learn from past experiences and start working to mitigate that risk from today itself.
Shri Goyal said that Indian economy is witnessing a robust recovery & is on track to surpass pre COVID-19 levels. He said the FDI during COVID-19 period has been the highest ever, as we have FDI of US$ 81.72 bn in FY 2020-21, more than 10% than FY 2019-20. There was a Record Freight loading as Railways loaded highest ever freight of 114.8 MT in May 2021 which is 9.7% higher than previous best of 104.6 MT in May 2019. Since last 9 months, Railways is continuously loading highest ever freight in respective months. Speaking about the rebound of foreign Trade, he said the exports in Apr’21 have surpassed the pre COVID-19 figures. Merchandise exports in Apr’21 were US$30.63 bn, up by ~18% compared to Apr’19. Even during May’21, when the daily active cases were peaking in the country, the Exports did very well.
Shri Goyal said that in the recent past, due to rapid rise in Covid-19 cases, the industrial production was severely impacted due to lockdowns, non-availability of oxygen, migration of workers, and the spread of the Corona virus amongst the workforce. It is expected from industry associations to draw upon the lessons learnt from past experiences to meet the present and future challenges. He said that we should focus on Learnings to build resilience for future outbreaks by building Adequate Health facilities He called upon the Industry Associations to help the children impacted by COVID-19 whose parents died due to covid-19. He said that an institutional mechanism may be set up to deal with such situations. The Minister called them to include adaptability & mobility into planning.
Shri Goyal said that we should find an equitable balance between the Lives and Livelihoods. Besides strengthening the health facilities, the Minister talked about providing housing to migrant workers near the site, Encouraging Remote working, Vaccinating all stakeholders on ‘mission mode’, and instrumental role to be played by Industry Associations in knowledge transfer to build resilience in Industry.
Shri Goyal called upon the industry associations to prepare a comprehensive checklist that needs to be followed for a possible 3rd COVID wave, covering various measures. Welcoming any action oriented plans & suggestions which can be implemented quickly to catalyse growth, Shri Goyal assured full support from the Government in overcoming the bottlenecks and hurdles. He said that DPIIT and DGFT have been running helplines to support their stakeholders.
Industry representatives, including those from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHD chambers of commerce and industry, and others shared their experiences and preparedness in case of a 3rd wave of Covid-19 occurs. They also put forth their suggestions how to mitigate the covid-19 impact on human life as well as the economy. The representatives assured that Indian Industry is fully prepared to face any eventuality in future as they have set up a number of Covid-19 Centres in different cities across the country and industry has ramped up the oxygen production manifolds.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोविड-19 के प्रभाव और उसमें कमी लाने वाले उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए उद्योग संघों के साथ बैठक की
भविष्य के लिए तैयारी करने का मतलब है कि हम पिछले अनुभवों से सीखते हैं और आज से ही उस जोखिम में कमी लाने की दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर देते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
​​​​​​​भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मजबूत सुधार हो रहा है
01 JUN 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग व उपभोक्ता कार्य और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज उद्योग संघों के साथ बैठक की और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उनकी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर हम सभी के लिए बहुत ही कठिन रही है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत की सराहना करते हुए उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए कहा कि यह आपका लचीलापन और प्रतिबद्धता है जो ज्यादा मजबूती के साथ हम अपनी वापसी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था जल्द ही कोविड के बाद सफलतापूर्वक वापस पटरी पर लौट आएगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी के लिए आज की बैठक आने वाले दिनों के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर दूसरी लहर ने हमें कुछ सिखाया है तो वह भविष्य के लिए तैयारी करना है, जिसका का मतलब है कि हम पिछले अनुभवों से सीखते हैं और आज से ही उस जोखिम को कम करने की दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर देते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मजबूत सुधार देखने को मिल रहा है और वह पूर्व कोविड-19 के स्तर को पार करने की राह पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान एफडीआई अब तक सबसे ज्यादा रहा है क्योंकि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में हमारे पास एफडीआई 81.72 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में 10% ज्यादा है। मई, 2021 में रेलवे ने अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा माल भाड़ा लोड किया है जो पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ मई, 2019 में 104.6 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 9.7% ज्यादा है। पिछले 9 महीनों से, रेलवे लगातार संबंधित महीनों में अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा माल ढुलाई कर रहा है। विदेश व्यापार की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल, 2021 में हुए निर्यात ने पूर्व कोविड-19 के आंकड़ों को पार कर लिया है। अप्रैल 2021 में व्यापारिक निर्यात 30.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा है, जो कि अप्रैल 2019 की तुलना में लगभग 18% ज्यादा है। यहां तक कि मई 2021 में जब देश में कोविड-19 के दैनिक सक्रिय मामले अपने चरम पर थे, तब भी निर्यात ने बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, कोविड-19 मामलों में तेज गति से वृद्धि होने, लॉकडाउन, ऑक्सीजन की अनुपलब्धता, श्रमिकों का पलायन और श्रमिकों के बीच कोरोना वायरस के फैलने के कारण औद्योगिक उत्पादन बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुआ। उद्योग संघों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पिछले अनुभवों से सीखे गए सबक का फायदा उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का निर्माण करके भविष्य के प्रकोपों ​​​​के प्रति लचीलापन रुख अपनाने के बारे में सीखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने उद्योग संघों से कोविड-19 से प्रभावित बच्चों की मदद करने का आह्वान किया, जिनके माता-पिता की मृत्यु कोविड-19 के कारण हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना की जा सकती है। मंत्री ने उन्हें योजना में अनुकूलनशीलता और गतिशीलता को शामिल करने के लिए कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें जीवन और आजीविका के बीच यथार्थ संतुलन स्थापित करना चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूती प्रदान करने के अलावा, मंत्री ने प्रवासी कामगारों को कार्यस्थल के निकट आवास प्रदान करने, दूरस्थ कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने, सभी हितधारकों को मिशन मोड पर टीका लगाने और उद्योग संघों द्वारा उद्योग में लचीलापन लाने के लिए ज्ञान हस्तांतरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के संदर्भ में भी बात की।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग संघों से विभिन्न उपायों को शामिल करते हुए कोविड की संभावित तीसरी लहर के लिए एक व्यापक चेक-लिस्ट तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने किसी भी कार्योन्मुखी योजनाओं और सुझावों का स्वागत किया, जिन्हें विकास को गति देने के लिए शीघ्रता से लागू किया जा सकता है और उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा गतिरोधों और बाधाओं को समाप्त करने में पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी और डीजीएफटी अपने हितधारकों की सहायता करने के लिए हेल्पलाइन चला रहे हैं।
इस बैठक में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, पीएचडी चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री सहित उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य लोगों ने कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर के बारे में अपने अनुभवों और तैयारियों को साझा किया। उन्होंने मानव जीवन के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कैसे कम किया जाए उसके बारे में अपने सुझावों को सामने रखा। प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात का आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत भविष्य में किसी भी परिस्थिति का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है क्योंकि उन्होंने पूरे देश के विभिन्न शहरों में कई कोविड-19 केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं और उन्होंने ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन को भी कई गुना बढ़ा दिया है।